8/18 Cross Country Results

OHSAA Early Season Invitational at National Trail Raceway
Boys Section B – Division I (31 teams)
22. Fremont Ross 602

Boys Section D – Division I & Division II (21 teams)
20. Fremont Ross 608

Girls Section A – Division I (22 teams)
21. Fremont Ross 665

Girls Section C – Division I & Division II (16 teams)
6. St. Ursula Academy 151

Girls Section E – Division I & Division II (14 teams)
9. St. Ursula Academy 271

Girls Section G – Division II (16 teams)
4. St. Ursula Academy 136

Complete Results

By |2018-08-19T22:04:46+00:00August 18th, 2018|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows|Comments Off on 8/18 Cross Country Results

11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division I State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
7. Whitmer 228
Individual Placers: 9. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 15. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 31. David Main, Whitmer; 111. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 138. Noah Feudi, Whitmer; 148. Isaac Burkart, Whitmer; 176. Bryce Holman, Whitmer; 181. Joshua Jurrus, Whitmer
Complete Results

Girls
20. Notre Dame Academy 473
Complete Results

Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Girls
20. St. Ursula Academy 469
Complete Results

By |2017-11-05T01:46:41+00:00November 4th, 2017|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
1. Whitmer 36, 8. St. Francis de Sales 193, Fremont Ross NTS, Findlay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 10. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
2. Notre Dame Academy 54, Fremont Ross NTS, Clay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. St. Ursula Academy 131,  Central Catholic NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Boys – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
3. St. Francis de Sales 100, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 193, 12. Lima Senior 327
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Whitmer 48, 6. Findlay 142, 7. Fremont Ross 146, 8. Clay 216
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 10. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 11. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Ross Friar, Central Catholic; 6. Patrick Castillo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Notre Dame Academy 65, 7. Findlay 188, 10. Clay 233, 11. Fremont Ross 303, 12. Whitmer 309, Lima Senior NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 17. Samantha Silva, Clay
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 72, 6. Central Catholic 148
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 16. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

 

 

2017 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

TRAC Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Nathan Cousino – Whitmer

First Team
Nathan Cousino – Senior – Whitmer
Jacob Harris – Junior – Whitmer
David Main – Senior – Whitmer
Matt Kuyken – Senior – Fremont Ross
Jordan Halliday – Senior – Findlay
Andy Schuster – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Feudi – Sophomore – Whitmer

Second Team
Ethan McClory – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Cole Sprague – Freshman – Findlay
Jorge Ramirez – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Wil Halker – Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit
Caleb Walker – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Ross Friar – Senior – Central Catholic
Isaac Burkart – Sophomore – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Devin Corson – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Liam Seiple – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Bryce Holman – Sophomore – Whitmer
Ryan Cendol – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Trevor Hellman – Senior – Findlay
Paddy Williams – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Marc Halley – Senior – Clay

2017 TRAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 27, 2. St. Francis de Sales 61, 3. Findlay 82, 4. Fremont Ross 98, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 117, 6. Clay 169, 7. Central Catholic 192, 8. Lima Senior 202
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 3. David Main, Whitmer; 4. #195 Matt Kuyken 12 Fremont Ross; 5. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 6. Andy Schuster, St. Francis; 7. Noah Feudi, Whitmer; 8. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross; 9. Cole Sprague, Findlay; 10. Jorge Ramirez, St. Francis

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 42, 2. St. Ursula Academy 52, 3. Findlay 93, 4. Clay 119, 5. Whitmer 126, 6. Central Catholic 144, 7. Fremont Ross 145
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 2. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 4. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 5. Holly Shade, St. Ursula Academy; 6. Jenna Beakas, St. Ursula Academy; 7. Samantha Silva, Clay; 8. Alyson Ray, Notre Dame Academy; 9. Bridget Siebenaller, Notre Dame Academy; 10. Megan Good, Whitmer

Junior High
Boys | Girls

9/2 Cross Country Results

Ashland Cross Country Invitational
Boys DI (16 teams)
10. Fremont Ross 220
Complete Results

Girls DI (9 teams)
7. Fremont Ross 169
Complete Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Large (24 teams)
1. St. Francis de Sales 94, 5. Findlay 138, 16. Lima Senior 429
Complete Team Results | Complete Results

Girls Large (18 teams)
3. Findlay 107, Lima Senior NTS
Complete Team Results | Complete Results

Otsego Invitational
Boys (9 teams)
1. Whitmer 21
Complete Results

Girls (6 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 55, 2. Whitmer 58
Complete Results

8/26 Cross Country Results

Boys
Celina Rotary Invitational Division I & II (10 teams)
5. Lima Senior 168
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division I (6 teams)
2. Findlay 64, 4. Fremont Ross 105, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 106
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division II-III (6 teams)
4. Central Catholic 115
Complete Results

Panther Run to Fun Division I (5 teams)
4. St. Francis de Sales 66
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic Black Division (15 teams)
4. Whitmer 121
Complete Results

Girls
Celina Rotary Invitational Division I & II (7 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division I (4 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 23, 2. Findlay 50, 4. Fremont Ross 99
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division II-III (7 teams)
2. Central Catholic 61, 4. St. Ursula Academy 92
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic Black Division (13 teams)
9. St. Ursula Academy 241, 10. Whitmer 242
Complete Results

2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

ohsaa_150Division I Boys
Individual State Results: 17. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 89. David Main, Whitmer; 113. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 114. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I Girls
19. Notre Dame Academy 414
Individual State Results: 78. Sydney Hess, Clay; 99. Megan Good, Whitmer; 120. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross

Notre Dame Academy (54. Madeline Vining, 89. Emily Vining, 114. Michaela Dray, 148. Bridget Siebenaller, 167. Jamie Lenart, 172. Amanda Ward, 176. Alana Okuley)
Complete Results

Division II Girls
Individual State Results: 32. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin

Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
3. St. Francis de Sales 74, 4. Whitmer 90, 6. Fremont Ross 108, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 163
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 6. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 7. David Main, Whitmer; 8. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
42. Ross Friar, Central Catholic
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
1. Notre Dame Academy 47, 4. St. Ursula Academy 96, 5. Whitmer 116
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Sydney Hess, Clay; 6. Megan Good, Whitmer; 8. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross
Team State Qualifiers: Notre Dame Academy (1. Madeline Vining, 7. Emily Vining, 13. Bridget Siebenaller, 18. Michaela Dray, 32. Jamie Lenart, 41. Amanda Ward, 44. Alana Okuley)
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
Individual State Qualifiers: 8.Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
2. St. Francis de Sales 101, 5. Whitmer 115, 6. Fremont Ross 184, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 204, 8. Findlay 244, 14. Clay 402, 20. Lima Senior 594
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 26. Jordan Halliday, Findlay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
6. Central Catholic 151
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Ross Friar, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Notre Dame Academy 70, 4. St. Ursula Academy 125, 5. Whitmer 176, 8. Clay 213, 9. Findlay 244, 10. Fremont Ross 247
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Sydney Hess, Clay; 12. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 15. Alaina Lesniewicz, Fremont Ross; 21. Alaina Lesniewicz, Clay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
5. Central Catholic 141
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

2016 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

TRAC Cross Country Runner of the Year: Nathan Cousino – Whitmer

First Team
Nathan Cousino – Junior – Whitmer
Matt Kuyken – Junior – Fremont Ross
Jacob Harris – Sophomore – Whitmer
Brady Stevens – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Andy Schuster – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Ethan McClory – Freshman – Fremont Ross
David Main – Junior – Whitmer

Second Team
Devin Corson – Freshman – St. Francis de Sales
Adam Farthing – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Ryan Cendol – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Sean Handel – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Owen Starkweather – Senior – Fremont Ross
Jordan Halliday – Junior – Findlay
Dru Hernandez – Junior – Findlay

Honorable Mention
Cory Chovan – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Noah Feudi – Freshman – Whitmer
Rhett Patterson – Senior – Findlay
Mike Theis – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Marc Halley – Junior – Clay
Jacob Keilholz – Junior – Clay
Jorge Ramirez – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales

By |2017-10-22T20:25:31+00:00October 17th, 2016|Clay Eagles, Cross Country Boys, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2016 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

2016 TRAC Cross Country Championships

trac_crosscountry_150Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 38, 2. Whitmer 58, 3. Fremont Ross 79, 4. Findlay 95, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 96, 6. Clay 141, 7. Central Catholic 214, 8. Lima Senior 230
Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champion: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 39, 2. St. Ursula Academy 68, 3. Whitmer 83, 4. Findlay 93, 5. Clay 128, 6. Fremont Ross 139, 7. Central Catholic 158, 8. Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champion: Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy

 

10/1 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Clay Eagle Invitational
D1 Boys (13 teams)
4. Fremont Ross 123, 5. Whitmer 129, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 157, 9. Findlay 169, 10. Clay 281
Complete Results

D2 & D3 Boys (16 teams)
10. Central Catholic 301
Complete Results

D1 Girls (12 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 65, 4. Whitmer 125, 6. St. Ursula Academy 143, 8. Findlay 182, 9. Clay 235, 10. Fremont Ross 245
Complete Results

D2 & D3 Girls (11 teams)
6. Central Catholic 156
Complete Results

Wildcat Invitational
Boys (19 teams)
19. Lima Senior 506
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

9/24 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Boys Red Division (13 teams)
1. Whitmer 57, 2. Fremont Ross 69, 7. Clay 162
Complete Results

Girls Red Division (11 teams)
2. Whitmer 87, 3. St. Ursula Academy 90, 4. Clay 111, 9. Fremont Ross 182
Complete Results

Liberty Center Widewater Invitational
Boys Black Division (12 teams)
10. Central Catholic 286
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (12 teams)
8. Central Catholic 185
Complete Results

9/17 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Dave’s XC Invite in Honor of Chet Sullwold
Boys (10 teams)
2. St. Francis de Sales 45, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 127, 6. Findlay 136
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 49, 3. Findlay 89, 5. St. Ursula Academy 110
Complete Results

Lakota Myron Cline Invitational
Boys Division I & II (7 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 27
Complete Results

Girls Division I & II (7 teams)
3. Fremont Ross 101
Complete Results

9/10 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Boys Division I-A (36 teams)
13. St. Francis de Sales 412, 24. Fremont Ross 648, 30. Whitmer 764, 33. St. John’s Jesuit 837
Complete Results

Boys Division I-B (34 teams)
9. Findlay 249, 17. Clay 518, 23. St. Francis de Sales “B” 609, 29. St. John’s Jesuit “B” 819, 32. Fremont Ross “B” 969
Complete Results

Boys Division II (53 teams)
43. Central Catholic 1118
Complete Results

Girls Division I-A (31 teams)
12. Notre Dame Academy 322
Complete Results

Girls Division I-B (29 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 135, 2. Findlay 155, 9. Whitmer 291, 22. Notre Dame Academy “B” 545, 23. Clay 556, 25. Fremont Ross 589
Complete Results

Girls Division II-A (36 teams)
24. Central Catholic 674
Complete Results

9/3 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Large Schools (23 teams)
3. Findlay 125
Complete Results

Girls Large Schools (18 teams)
3. Findlay 120
Complete Results

Otsego Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
3. Whitmer 70
Complete Results

Girls (6 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 51, 3. Whitmer 62
Complete Results

By |2016-09-05T22:43:39+00:00September 3rd, 2016|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 9/3 Cross Country Results

8/27 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Celina Rotary Invitational
Boys DI-II (11 teams)
9. Lima Senior 216
Complete Results

Defiance Early Bird Open
Girls (18 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 72
Complete Results

Norm Bray Memorial Invitational
Boys DI (5 teams)
2. Whitmer 48, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 68, 4. Fremont Ross 70
Complete Results

Boys DII-III (8 teams)
7. Central Catholic 149
Complete Results

Girls DI (5 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 21, 2. Whitmer 60, 4. Fremont Ross 83
Complete Results

Girls DII-III (7 teams)
4. Central Catholic 70
Complete Results

Panther Run to Fun
Boys DI (10 teams)
3. St. Francis de Sales 105
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic
Boys Black Division (15 teams)
10. Findlay 258
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (15 teams)
6. Findlay 191
Complete Results

St. John’s Jesuit’s Jake Barnes signed to run cross country/track for the University of Cincinnati.

042016_StJohnsJesuit_CollegeSigningsSt. John’s Jesuit’s Jake Barnes signed to run cross country/track for the University of Cincinnati. He is a cross country four-year varsity letter winner and was All State his junior year.  In track he was the 800 meter Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Champion freshman, sophomore and junior years.  He was on the 2015 OHSAA State Track Team 4 x 800 (anchor), 4 x 400 (anchor), 800 meter, 2015 New Balance National 4 x 800 (anchor) and 2014 OHSAA State Track Team 4 x 800 (anchor).  He is the All Time School Record Holder for the Freshman 4 x 400 (3:38.2), 4 x 800 (8:40.5) and 800 meter (1:59.27). He holds Varsity Records in 4 x 400 (3:20.93) and 4 x 800 (7.51.09) and the No. 2 Varsity School Record 800 meter 1:54.62 (2015). He was nominated for the 2015 CYO Outstanding Athlete Award given to a senior varsity player who participates in CYO athletics in high school, has strong academics and is a strong role model.  He played freshman and Junior Varsity basketball for the Titans.

He is in the Ambassador Society, a student leadership group that helps at school events, was a House Captain for two years, serves on the Integrity Committee and is on the Christian Service Core Team.  He has been involved in the Men’s Choir and is a Eucharistic Minister.  He has continually been on the Honor roll.

He earned the 2015 Man for Others Award given to students who exemplify Christianity through classroom, community and Christian Service.  He has done volunteer work at Sunshine Children’s Home, Sunbridge Academy and Toledo Prep and Fitness Academy.  He did international Christian Service in Guatemala.  He helped plan and participated in Easter on Campus for preschoolers and Christmas on Campus with Queen of Apostles and Holy Rosary Schools.

By |2016-04-24T17:17:34+00:00April 20th, 2016|2015-16, College Signings/Verbals, Cross Country Boys, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Track & Field Boys|Comments Off on St. John’s Jesuit’s Jake Barnes signed to run cross country/track for the University of Cincinnati.

11/7 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

ohsaa_150Division I State Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
Individual Results:
20. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 87. Ben Clark, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
15. Notre Dame Academy 275
Individual Results:
14. Haley Hess, Clay; 25. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy; 42. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 95. Michaela Dray, Notre Dame Academy; 111. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 115. Bridget Siebenaller, Notre Dame Academy; 134. Jillian Schaefer, Notre Dame Academy; 137. Jamie Lenart, Notre Dame Academy

Complete Results

Division II State Championships at National Trail Raceway
Girls
15. Central Catholic 319
Individual Results:
33. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 53. Meghan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic; 107. Alex Matus, Central Catholic; 120. Lyndsey Matus, Central Catholic; 125. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic; 128. Jacquelyn Adamson, Central Catholic; 142. Grace Crawford, Central Catholic
Complete Results

By |2016-02-20T14:08:12+00:00November 7th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Findlay Trojans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 11/7 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships