Basketball Boys

//Basketball Boys

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division I
1st Team: Vincent Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd Team: Houston King, St. John’s Jesuit; Jackie Harris, St. Francis de Sales
Honorable Mention: Ryan Nunn, Findlay; B.J. Miller, Lima Senior; Edward Colbert, Whitmer

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

By |2018-04-09T19:39:32+00:00March 19th, 2018|Basketball Boys, Findlay Trojans, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Toledo/Akron Regional
St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Toledo 1 District
Central Catholic, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. John’s Jesuit

Toledo 2 District
Clay, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division I District Championship at University of Toledo
St. John’s Jesuit 41 Anthony Wayne 21

Division I District Championship at University of Toledo
Whitmer 44 Southview 42

Whitmer Boys Basketball – Division I District Champs

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Basketball – Division I District Champs

By |2018-03-10T23:33:08+00:00March 10th, 2018|Basketball Boys, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships at Fostoria
Anthony Wayne 65 Findlay 52
Lima Senior 61 Springfield 54

Division I Sectional Championships at Central Catholic
Whitmer 43 Start 33
St. Francis de Sales 51 Bowling Green 42

Division I Sectional Championships at Genoa
St. John’s Jesuit 69 Ashland 27
Central Catholic 65 Bowsher 49

2017-2018 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Vincent Williams Jr. – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ed Heintschel – St. John’s Jesuit

First Team
Vincent Williams Jr. – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Houston King – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jackie Harris – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Ryan Nunn – Junior – Findlay
BJ Miller – Senior – Lima Senior
Edward Colbert – Junior – Whitmer

Second Team
Ryan Roth – Junior – Findlay
Jakiel Wells – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jaleel King – Junior – Lima Senior
Reese Wamer – Junior – Clay
Jonzell Norrils – Sophomore – Central Catholic
Leon Hughes – Junior – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Dallas Fields – Senior – Central Catholic
Dominique Cole – Sophomore – Central Catholic
Trey Reddick – Junior – Clay
Dustin Aiton – Junior – Clay
Jacob Logsdon – Senior – Findlay
Isaac Schumm – Senior – Findlay
Bryce Root – Junior – Fremont Ross
Jabryis Heidelburg – Junior – Fremont Ross
Jatsiel Colon – Senior – Lima Senior
Jermaine Daniel – Sophomore – Lima Senior
Drew Swerlein – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Tayler McNeal – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Ryan Christie – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Payton Moyer – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Trey Syroka – Junior – Whitmer
Areon Evans – Junior – Whitmer

2/23 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 62 Central Catholic 39
Fremont Ross 64 Clay 49
St. John’s Jesuit 60 Findlay 41
Lima Senior at Whitmer (ppd to 2/26)

2/16 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Central Catholic 62 Clay 49
Findlay 84 Lima Senior 83, 3OT
Whitmer 49 Fremont Ross 28
St. John’s Jesuit 51 St. Francis de Sales 45

2/9 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 66 Clay 42
Lima Senior 70 Fremont Ross 49
Central Catholic at Whitmer (ppd to 2/17)
Findlay at St. Francis de Sales (ppd to 2/10)