Revised TRAC Boys & Girls Basketball 2020-21 Schedules Released

The TRAC released the revised 2020-21 boys & girls basketball schedules.

2020 Boys Basketball Revised

Final Approved 12/15/2020

2020-21 Boys Basketball Schedule(Revised)

DateDay HomeVisitor
12/1TuesdayWhitmerFindlay
12/3ThursdaySt. Francis de SalesCentral Catholic
12/22TuesdayFindlayFremont Ross
1/5TuesdayLima SeniorFremont Ross
1/8FridayFindlayLima Senior
1/19TuesdayClayWhitmer
1/19TuesdayFindlayCentral Catholic
1/19TuesdaySt. John's JesuitFremont Ross
1/19TuesdaySt. Francis de SalesLima Senior
1/22FridayClayFindlay
1/22FridayFremont RossCentral Catholic
1/22FridayWhitmerSt. Francis de Sales
1/22FridayLima SeniorSt. John's Jesuit
1/26TuesdayCentral CatholicSt. John's Jesuit
1/26TuesdayClayLima Senior
1/26TuesdaySt. Francis de SalesFremont Ross
1/29FridaySt. Francis de SalesFindlay
1/29FridaySt. John's JesuitClay
1/29FridayWhitmerCentral Catholic
2/2TuesdayFremont RossWhitmer
2/2TuesdayCentral CatholicClay
2/5FridayClaySt. Francis de Sales
2/5FridayCentral CatholicLima Senior
2/5FridayWhitmerSt. John's Jesuit
2/9TuesdayFindlaySt. John's Jesuit
2/9TuesdayLima SeniorWhitmer
2/9TuesdayFremont RossClay

2020 Girls Basketball (Revised)

Final Approved 12/15/2020

2020-21 Girls Basketball Schedule(Revised)

DateDay HomeVisitor
11/30MondayLima SeniorClay
11/30MondayCentral CatholicFindlay
11/30MondayWhitmerFremont Ross
12/3ThursdayLima SeniorFindlay
12/3ThursdayClayNotre Dame Academy
12/3ThursdayCentral CatholicFremont Ross
12/3ThursdayWhitmerSt. Ursula Academy
12/10ThursdayFremont RossFindlay
12/14MondayFremont RossLima Senior
1/21ThursdayClayWhitmer
1/21ThursdayNotre Dame AcademyLima Senior
1/21ThursdaySt. Ursula AcademyCentral Catholic
1/23SaturdaySt. Ursula AcademyNotre Dame Academy
1/25MondayWhitmerNotre Dame Academy
1/25MondayFindlaySt. Ursula Academy
1/25MondayCentral CatholicClay
1/28ThursdayLima SeniorWhitmer
1/28ThursdayFremont RossSt. Ursula Academy
1/28ThursdayFindlayClay
1/30SaturdayNotre Dame AcademyCentral Catholic
2/1MondaySt. Ursula AcademyLima Senior
2/1MondayCentral CatholicWhitmer
2/1MondayClay Fremont Ross
2/1MondayFindlayNotre Dame Academy
2/4ThursdayLima SeniorCentral Catholic
2/4ThursdaySt. Ursula AcademyClay
2/4ThursdayWhitmerFindlay
2/4ThursdayNotre Dame AcademyFremont Ross

TRAC Press Release on Winter Sports

For Immediate Release:

On Wednesday, December 9, 2020 The Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Executive Board voted unanimously to approve the recommendation of the Conference’s Athletic Directors (unanimously approved on 12/2/2020) the following:

The TRAC will not allow Conference contests during restrictions set forth by Local Health Departments that address the use of indoor school facilities (ex: Lucas Cty’s restriction of no indoor school facility use between December 4, 2020 and January 10, 2021). The postponements of the TRAC contests are for both home and away and only for schools within that jurisdiction.

Also, the Executive Board approved that the 2020-2021 Girls and Boys Basketball Conference Schedule will be revised to a single-round robin format. All authorized Conference contests played prior to the approved date will count as part of the revised single round robin format.

A new schedule will be released in the near future.

 

 

Mike Richards, Commissioner

419-303-6122

12/10 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Central Catholic at St. Ursula Academy (ppd)
Whitmer at Clay (ppd)
Fremont Ross 49 Findlay 37
Notre Dame Academy at Lima Senior (ppd)

Non-Conference:
Marion Local 69 Lima Senior 30

2020 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offense Player of the Year: Prentiss Reasonover – Central Catholic
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: D’Shun Tanner – Central Catholic

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit
Running Backs
Prentiss Reasonover – Central Catholic
Jordan Pettaway – Clay
Steven McCoy – St. Francis de Sales
Carson Toth – St. John’s Jesuit
Wide Receivers
Tae’Shaun Johnson – Central Catholic
Ben Ireland – Findlay
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Thomas Zsiros – St. John’s Jesuit
Tight End
Joe Petro – St. Francis de Sales
Offensive Line
Chris Sennett – Central Catholic
Evan Winans – Findlay
Ethan Green – Fremont Ross
EJ Johnson – St. Francis de Sales
Bryce Keller – Whitmer
Place Kicker
Cole Tishler – Central Catholic

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dylan Fisher – Central Catholic
Ty Cobb – Clay
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Ethan Green – Fremont Ross
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales
Linebackers
Chris Jackson – Central Catholic
Gio DeSantis – Central Catholic
Carson Clark – Fremont Ross
Jayden Gibson – Whitmer
Defensive Backs
Da’Shun Tanner – Central Catholic
Shy’Twan James – Central Catholic
Andrew Naugle – Clay
Elisha Baxter – Findlay
Kalijah Alejandro – Fremont Ross
KJ Dunston – St. Francis de Sales
Julius Jackson – St. John’s Jesuit
Return Specialist
Justin Johnson – Whitmer
Punter
Max Roth – Findlay

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Kaden Holmes – Fremont Ross
Running Backs
Isaac James – Findlay
Labronze Barnett – Fremont Ross
Kamar Johnson – Lima Senior
Wide Receivers
J’Shun Rushing – Central Catholic
Anthony Vann – Fremont Ross
Charles Green – St. Francis de Sales
Jaedyn McKinstry – St. John’s Jesuit
Tight End
Evan Hart – Whitmer
Offensive Line
Alex Butler – Central Catholic
Marteion Adams – Central Catholic
Blaine Rader – Findlay
London Johnson – Fremont Ross
Michael Porvaznik – St. Francis de Sales
Grant Craig – Whitmer
Place Kicker
Trace Robinson – Findlay

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Martieon Adams – Central Catholic
Alex Butler – Central Catholic
Tayon Johnson – Lima Senior
John Madden – St. John’s Jesuit
Linebackers
Laith Salama – Findlay
Marcus Brown – Lima Senior
Joe Petro – St. Francis de Sales
Blaise Beier – St. John’s Jesuit
Defensive Backs
Brayden Lane – Findlay
Justin Roth – Findlay
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Isaiah Funchess-foster – Lima Senior
Cecil Benton Jr. – Lima Senior
Return Specialist
Spencer Price – Fremont Ross
Jamani Russell – St. Francis de Sales
Punter
Garrett Lopez – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention Offense
Central Catholic
Bishop Vargas-QB
Sam Lee-TE
Brent Rombach-OL
Clay
Logan Heintschel – QB
Cameron Duran – LB
John Flanagan – OL
Phil Baum – DL
Findlay
Max Roth – QB
AJ Adams – WR
Colin Jordan – TE
Andrew Kostendt – OL
Andy Petiniot – OL
Fremont Ross
Dion Bradley – DB
Bowen Schoch – DL
Ethan Druckenmiller -OL
Spencer Price – WR
St. Francis de Sales
Dayven Kizer – QB
Jaydian Harris – RB
Will Heller – OL
Joe Brodie – DL
Lester McManaway – DL
St. John’s Jesuit
Chad Berg – Saf
Aloysius (Sy) Tubbs – LB
Nathan Friesner – LB
Joseph Barnes – DE
Whitmer
William Gunn-LB
Cameron Dodd-OL
Justin Simmons-OL
Lorenzo Buckingham-DB
Emareon Mathis-DB
Anthony Hauser-DB

Honorable Mention Defense
Central Catholic
Da’Quan Vinson-DL
Greg Bond-DB
Dayvehon Greer-DB
Jalen Riven-LB
Leroy Watson-DB
Clay
Dononan Coughlin – LB
Jackson Kennedy – LB
Owen Gibbs – LB
Christian Mays – WR
Findlay
Sam Weihrauch – LB
Declan Adkins – LB
Terrion Ross – DB
Fremont Ross
Elijah Simms – DB
Marcus Peters – DL
Josh Wagner – OL
Ayden Carter – Place Kicker
St. Francis de Sales
Jovon Toyer – LB
Dominic Arnold – LB
Owen Mullins – DB
St. John’s Jesuit
Grant Leslie – OC
Braden DeGroff – WR
Thomas Gallagher – WR
Tre’ Quan Green – CB
Whitmer
Mike Dickerson-DL
Tommy Colbert-QB

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Boys Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
6. St. Francis de Sales 105, Whitmer NTS, St. John’s Jesuit NTS, Findlay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer
Complete Results

Division I Girls Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
3. St. Ursula Academy 83, Findlay NTS, Fremont Ross NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
Complete Results

2020 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Dany Salim – St. John’s – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Ali Chouaib – Whitmer – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg McElroy – St. John’s

1st Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Sam Albert – St. Francis – Sr.
Andrew Allsop – Findlay – Jr.
Logan Baacke – Fremont Ross – So.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – Sr.
Ali Chouaib – Whitmer – Sr.
Carson Dale – Findlay – Sr.
Cameron Doyle – St. John’s – Jr.
Josh Keys – Lima Senior – Sr.
Cole Lanzinger – St. Francis – Sr.
Aion Morton-Wizgen – St. John’s – Jr.
Dany Salim – St. John’s – Sr.
Ethan Spears – Clay – Sr.
Cole Tishler – Central Catholic – Jr.
Ryan Yarcusko – Findlay – Sr.

2nd Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Drew Bertke – St. Francis – So.
Joe Colella – St. John’s – Sr.
Angelo Cuttaia – Clay – Jr.
Ben Doenecke – St. John’s – Sr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Sr.
Keanen Grundisch – Lima Senior – Sr.
Harley Laws V – St. John’s – Jr.
Kyle Miller – St. Francis – Jr.
Carlos Pena – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jason Schnabel – Whitmer – Fr.
Ryan Shindeldecker – Findlay – Jr.
Nick Simmermeyer – Findlay – Jr.
Zach Wells – Clay – Jr.
Andrew Zell – Lima Senior – Sr.

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order by school)
Brian Bishop – Central Catholic – So.
Will Rudski – Central Catholic – So.
Amaar Zarrief – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jared Jehany – Clay – Jr.
Trevor Jurski – Clay – Sr.
Scott Woollard – Clay – Sr.
Arda Dastan – Findlay – So.
Haden Harris – Findlay – Jr.
Payton Hildebrand – Findlay – Jr.
Ayden Carter – Fremont Ross – So.
Carter Durbin – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Haydn Marsee – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Aaron Bowsher – Lima Senior – Jr.
Simon Fickle – Lima Senior – Sr.
Keegan Halliday – Lima Senior – So.
Christopher Meyer – St. Francis – Jr.
Caleb Trent – St. Francis – So.
Brennan Vitaniemi – St. Francis – Sr.
Sammy DeFoe – St. John’s – Jr.
Chase Monaghan – St. John’s – Jr.
Will Skaff – St. John’s – Fr.
Sami Hernandez – Whitmer – So.
Gaven Sloan – Whitmer – Sr.
Donald Wingate – Whitmer – Sr.

 

2020 TRAC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Bella Mabry – Clay – Sr.
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Miranda Sullivan – St. Ursula – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Emma Caldwell – St. Ursula – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Don Hess – Clay

1st Team All-Conference  (alphabetical order)
Kaylee Brodine – Findlay – Sr.
Iliana Calcamuggio – Notre Dame – Jr.
Emma Caldwell – St. Ursula – Sr.
Lauren Clark – Clay – Sr.
Delaney Couglin – Clay – Jr.
Olivia DelVerne – St. Ursula – Sr.
Emma Hoyt – Notre Dame – Sr.
Livi Hurst – Central Catholic – Jr.
Bella Mabry – Clay – Sr.
Kelli Monaghan – St. Ursula – Sr.
Paige Pinion – Findlay – Jr.
Miranda Sullivan – St. Ursula – Sr.
Tayler Wells – Central Catholic – Sr.
Sophia Yu – Findlay – Sr.

2nd Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Haley Cannon – Clay – Jr.
Kailyn Ciborowski – Clay – Jr.
Alexis Coward – Findlay – Sr.
Meredith Foster – St. Ursula – Sr.
Zoe Greenbaum – Notre Dame – Jr.
Katy Gruber – St. Ursula – So.
Kelsie Katschke – Clay – So.
Katie Marshall – Notre Dame – Sr.
Mya Patton – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jenna Roberts – Whitmer – Sr.
Colette Seager – Findlay – Jr.
Lillie Kate Smith – Notre Dame – So.
Claire Whipple – Central Catholic – Jr.
Kaitlyn White – Whitmer – Sr.

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order by school)
Emily Moeller – Central Catholic – Sr.
Madi Moody – Central Catholic – Sr.
Mya Vernon – Central Catholic – So.
Molly Anderson – Clay – Jr.
Rylie Jones – Clay – So.
Jaylynn Lewis – Clay – Jr.
Addie Fox – Findlay – Sr.
Emily Meier – Findlay – Jr.
Natalie Rakestraw – Findlay – Sr.
Ellie Bloom – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Mia Ramirez – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jadyn Rozzell – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Allison Fronzaglia – Lima Senior – Fr.
Kaitlyn Thompson – Lima Senior – Fr.
Lexi Turks – Lima Senior – Sr.
Ellie Korczynski – Notre Dame – Fr.
Sydney Orians – Notre Dame – Jr.
Madi Soulis – Notre Dame – Sr.
Karina Goldsmith – St. Ursula – Sr.
Emma Helminski – St. Ursula – Fr.
Kathleen Hurley – St. Ursula – Sr.
Liberty Baidel – Whitmer – Fr.
Claire Lanzi – Whitmer – Jr.
Kayla Mendoza – Whitmer – Fr.

10/27 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

Division I District Semifinals at Springfield
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Springfield 1 (Shootout)
Findlay 4 Clay 2

Division I District Semifinals at Northview
Northview 2 Whitmer 0
Anthony Wayne 2 St. Francis de Sales 1 (Shootout)

By |2020-10-28T00:11:39-04:00October 27th, 2020|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Scores, Soccer Boys, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/27 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at Anthony Wayne
Northview 3 St. Ursula Academy 1

Division I District Semifinal at Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame Academy 3 Whitmer 0

Division II District Semifinal at Toledo Central Catholic
Maumee 3 Central Catholic 0

By |2020-10-26T23:05:45-04:00October 26th, 2020|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Volleyball, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. St. John’s Jesuit 113, 7. Whitmer 170, 11. Lima Senior 319
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer; 9. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 40, 5. Findlay 111, 7. Fremont Ross 187, 8. Clay 227
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Luke Reuille, Findlay
Complete Results

Boys Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Notre Dame Academy 136, 6. Clay 163
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 53, 4. Findlay 113, 6. Fremont Ross 151, 7. Whitmer 191, 10. Lima Senior 281
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Colette Seager, Findlay; 8. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2020 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Laura Fender – St. Ursula Academy

First Team
Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
Jaiden Karrick – Clay
Jaelynn Braden – Notre Dame Academy
Aly Finch – St. Ursula Academy
Tatum Young – Whitmer
Kelly Felix – St. Ursula Academy
Katie Baumgartner – St. Ursula Academy
Madisin Hill – Central Catholic

Second Team
Ally Sosko – Notre Dame Academy
Meah Przybylski – Clay
Addison Galernik – Central Catholic
Katie Ulinski – Central Catholic
Kendall Seimet – Clay
Chariti Winzeler – Whitmer
Anna Busse – Notre Dame Academy
Caroline Cahill – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Emily Coop, Brinn Hunt
Clay: Adella Rodriguez, Mackenzie Jones
Findlay: Sammy Vance, Shannon Klotz
Fremont Ross: Abigail Cahill, Kelsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Aleah Julien, Cheyanne Bean
Notre Dame Academy: Natalie Bialecki, Madison Mergen
St. Ursula Academy: Ava Forrester, Sophia Wiercinski
Whitmer: Amyah Cooper, Aliyah May

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Findlay, Whitmer

Division II, Region 6
Central Catholic, Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II, Region 8
Lima Senior

Go to Top