2018-2019 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Players of the Year: Eddie Colbert – Sr. – Whitmer & Josiah Fulcher – Jr. – Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ryan Brown – Whitmer

First Team
Eddie Colbert – Sr. – Whitmer
Josiah Fulcher – Jr. – Lima Senior
Jackie Harris – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Jakiel Wells – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Ryan Nunn – Sr. – Findlay
Jamir Simpson – Jr. – Lima Senior
Trey Syroke – Sr. – Whitmer

Second Team
AJ Adams – So. – Findlay
Ryan Roth – Sr. – Findlay
Payton Moyer – Sr. – St. John’s Jesuit
Jamiya Neal – So. – St. Francis de Sales
Leon Hughes – Sr. – Whitmer
Jaleel King – Sr. – Lima Senior

Honorable Mention
Jonzell Norrils – Jr. – Central Catholic
Dominque Cole – Jr. – Central Catholic
Frank Wagenfeald – So. – Clay
Dorian Myers – Jr. – Clay
Chris Strzempka – So. – Findlay
Bryce Root – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Jabryis Heidelburg – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Jadakis Mack – Jr. – Lima Senior
Khalil Luster – Fr. – Lima Senior
Brady Lichtenberg – So. – St. John’s Jesuit
Gary Batch – Jr. – St. John’s Jesuit
Andrew Kozak – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Grant Sonnenberg – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Areon Evans – Sr. – Whitmer
Cavon Butler – Sr. – Whitmer

2018-2019 TRAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jala Johnson – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Travis Galloway – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Jala Johnson – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
Maverick Delp – Sr. – Central Catholic
Grace VanSlooten – Fr. – Notre Dame Academy
Desitiny McDonald – Sr. – Lima Senior
Abby Hickey – Sr. – Whitmer
Katie Thomas – Sr. – Findlay

Second Team
Kate Ellis – Jr. – Central Catholic
Rhegyn Blood – Jr. – Whitmer
Nakiya Sigman – So. – Lima Senior
Ashley Barron – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
Maelyn Kizer – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
Olivia Baptitsta – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Gabby Whitzel – So. – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Jade Finfera – Sr.; Angelina Mendieta – Sr.
Clay: Kennedy Slovak – Jr.; Olivia Henneman-Dallape – Jr.
Findlay: Kaylee Brodine – So; Chloe Holliday – Sr.
Fremont Ross: Rachel Gore – Sr.; Brooklyn Baptista – So.
Lima Senior: Ryann Miller – So.; Talor Washington – Sr.
Notre Dame Academy: Olivia Sims – So.; Kristyn Hibbett – Sr.
St. Ursula Academy: Emily Savage – So.; Lila Kalman – So.
Whitmer: Morgan Henkle – Sr.; Khamani Jones – Fr.

2019 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Jessica Lagerquist – Findlay – Junior
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year:  Megan Wojtkowiak- St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Gymnastics Team Champions:  Notre Dame Academy

TRAC Gymnastics First Team
Kaitlyn Hardwick – Findlay – Junior
Jessica Lagerquist – Findlay – Junior
Katie Marshall – Notre Dame Academy – Sophomore
Natalie Rosebrock – Notre Dame Academy – Freshman
Audrey Tyo – Notre Dame Academy – Freshman
Madison Denman – St. Ursula Academy – Junior
Mackenzie Kauffman – St. Ursula Academy – Junior
Alexa Lajiness – St. Ursula Academy – Sophomore

TRAC Gymnastics Second Team
Cheridyn Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – Junior
Olivia Lystad – Notre Dame Academy – Sophomore
Sophia Flores – Whitmer – Junior

TRAC Gymnastics Honorable Mention
Claire Rokicki-Counterman – Clay – Senior
Katie Mortemore – Notre Dame Academy – Junior
Skyler Montaine – St. Ursula Academy – Senior
Taylor Clevenger – Whitmer – Junior

By |2019-03-12T22:05:57-04:00March 12th, 2019|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Gymnastics, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2019 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Akron/Toledo Regional
Lima Senior

University of Toledo District 1
Start Sectional: Whitmer
Genoa Area Sectional: Clay, St. Francis de Sales

University of Toledo District 2
Fostoria Sectional: Findlay, Lima Senior
Lake Sectional: Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
State Final 4
Notre Dame Academy

Norwalk Regional
Notre Dame Academy

Toledo District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Holland District
Central Catholic

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships – Varsity Team Results
1. Clay 215.5, 2. Whitmer 138, 3. Fremont Ross 136, 4. Findlay 105.5, 5. Central Catholic 52, 6. St. Francis de Sales 48, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 46, 8. Lima Senior 35

Weight Class Results | Brackets

TRAC Wrestler of the Year: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Derick Stoup, Whitmer

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Tony Pendergraff, Clay
113: Jacob Moon, Clay
120: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
126: Jack Haskin, Whitmer
132: Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: Jonah Smith, Findlay
145: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
152: Kyle Miller, Clay
160: Naeem Russel, Lima Senior
170: Jacob Meek, Clay
182: Josh Nagy, Clay
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: Jake Noon, Findlay
285: Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships – JV Team Results
1. Clay 223.5, 2. Clay Black 123, 3. St. Francis de Sales 105, 4. Whitmer 76, 5. Findlay 73, 6. Fremont Ross 43, 7. Central Catholic 9, 8. Lima Senior 0, 8. St. John’s Jesuit 0

Weight Class Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Nick Rodriquez, Clay
113: Gilberto DeLuna, Clay
120: Hayden Chase, Whitmer
126: Tony Gill, Whitmer
132: Seth Meinke, Clay
138: Gabe Walentowsi, Clay
145: Dominico Migliori, Clay
152: TJ Lajti, Clay
160: Nate Howard, Clay
170: Elijah Loredo, St. Francis de Sales
182: Robert Crawford, St. Francis de Sales
195: Will Heller, St. Francis de Sales
220: Ashton Jordan, Findlay
285: Laurence Newland, Fremont Ross

Clay Wrestling – 2019 TRAC Champions

Clay JV Wrestling – 2019 TRAC Champions

2019 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2019 TRAC Gymnastics Championships
Friday, February 8, 2019
Exceleration Gymnastics Center

Team Results
1. Notre Dame Academy- 126.225
2. St. Ursula Academy- 119.000
3. Whitmer High School- 112.700
4. Clay High School- 79.250
5. Findlay High School- 66.750

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Jessica Lagerquist – Findlay High School
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Megan Wojtkowiak – St. Ursula Academy

Top 8 Results:

Vault
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.450
2. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 8.150
3. Mackenzie Kauffman- St. Ursula Academy- 8.075
4. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.025
5T. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 8.000
5T. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 8.000
7. Madison Denman- St. Ursula Academy- 7.950
8. Claire Rokicki-Counterman- Clay High School- 7.825

Bars
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 9.00
2. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 7.925
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 7.750
4. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 7.600
5. Mackenzie Kauffman- St. Ursula Academy- 7.575
6. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 7.175
7. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 7.100
8. Annemarie Wroblewski- St. Ursula Academy- 7.050

Beam
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.325
2. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 8.125
3. Madison Denman- St. Ursula Academy- 8.100
4. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 7.950
5. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 7.850
6. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 7.800
7. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 7.750
8. Skyler Montaine- St. Ursula Academy- 7.675

Floor
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.850
2. Natalia Rosebrock- Notre Dame Academy- 8.800
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 8.700
4. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 8.550
5. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 8.525
6. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 8.475
7. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.450
8. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 8.400

All Around
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 34.625
2. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 32.125
3. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 32.075
4. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 31.950
5. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 31.400
6. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 31.325
7. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 30.925
8. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 30.875

 

By |2019-02-11T09:12:56-04:00February 8th, 2019|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Gymnastics, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2019 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

Whitmer & Lima Senior are ranked in the fifth weekly 2019 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.

Whitmer is ranked 8th and Lima Senior is ranked 10th in Division I in the fifth weekly 2019 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 5th Weekly 2019 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll

By |2019-02-06T22:45:51-04:00February 4th, 2019|Basketball Boys, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on Whitmer & Lima Senior are ranked in the fifth weekly 2019 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division I – Region 1 at Clay
Regionals
Findlay 54 St. Francis de Sales 30
Fremont Ross 48 Bowling Green 15
Whitmer 53 North Ridgeville 22

Regional Quarterfinals
Avon 41 Findlay 36
Perrysburg 48 Fremont Ross 24
Clay 63 Whitmer 7

Regional Semifinals
Clay 47 Perrysburg 24

Regional Championship
Elyria 42 Clay 16

By |2019-02-04T17:06:28-04:00February 2nd, 2019|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

1/31 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 59 Central Catholic 31
Findlay at Clay (ppd to 2/11)
Fremont Ross at St. Ursula Academy (ppd to 2/2)
Lima Senior at Whitmer (ppd to 2/2)