TRAC

//TRAC

St. John’s Jesuit wins the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship.  St. John’s Jesuit won 4 TRAC Championships (Boys Golf, Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball and Boys Tennis).

Final 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship
1. St. John’s Jesuit 63, 2. St. Francis de Sales 57.5, 3. Findlay 53, 4. Whitmer 52, 5. Fremont Ross 42.5, 6. Clay 37.5, 7. Central Catholic 32.5, 8. Lima Senior 16

By |2018-07-11T21:26:11+00:00June 6th, 2018|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, News, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on St. John’s Jesuit wins the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship

Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

Congrats to Notre Dame Academy on winning the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship.  Notre Dame Academy won 5 TRAC Championships (Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Gymnastics and Softball).

Final 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship
1. Notre Dame Academy 70, 2. St. Ursula Academy 50.5, 3. Clay 41, 4. Whitmer 40, 5. Findlay 39, 6. Central Catholic 36, 7. Fremont Ross 28, 8. Lima Senior 21.5

By |2018-07-11T21:27:42+00:00June 6th, 2018|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

2018 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Amanda Combs – Whitmer
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Norm Kujawa – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Amanda Combs – Whitmer – Pitcher
Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy – Pitcher
K.T. Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Catcher
Amy Kimura – Whitmer – Infielder
Emily Betts – Findlay – Infielder
Regan Stager – Clay – Infielder
Meghan Miller – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Hannah Rubel – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Paige Steinke – Findlay – Outfielder
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Outfielder
Tiffany Stevens – Clay – Outfielder
Braelyn Horn – Fremont Ross – DP
Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy – At Large
Maddison Munoz – Whitmer – At Large

Second Team
Brianna Pawlaczyk – Clay – Pitcher
Renae McDonald – Findlay – Pitcher
Natalie Quinlan – Clay – Catcher
Breanna Batch – St. Ursula Academy – Infielder
Mickenzie Brown – Whitmer – Infielder
Kallie Kramer – Findlay – Infielder
Gabby Zuniga – Fremont Ross – Infielder
Madison Yanez – Clay – Infielder
Leah Klockowski – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Alli Plasencio – Central Catholic – Outfielder
Tori Gallaher – Clay – Outfielder
Madyson Zoltowski – Notre Dame Academy – Outfielder
Jadah Martinez – Whitmer – DP
Shelbi Sargent – Findlay – At Large
Jordan Swartz – Central Catholic – At Large

Honorable Mention
Callie Bremer – Central Catholic
Chloe Hill – Central Catholic
Mae Kennedy – Central Catholic
Cameron Cook – Clay
Kennedy Slovak – Clay
Jenna Vislay – Clay
Bre Bolen – Findlay
Leea Ibarra – Findlay
Kayla Laube – Findlay
Claire Ochs – Fremont Ross
Kayla Rich – Fremont Ross
Hailey Taylor – Fremont Ross
Lexi Williams – Lima Senior
Erin Bollin – Notre Dame Academy
Jordan Diggins – Notre Dame Academy
Madeline Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Megan Burgy – St. Ursula Academy
Bailey Garno – St. Ursula Academy
Alexys Bonds – Whitmer
Rylee Martin – Whitmer
Maddison Terry – Whitmer

2018 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jase Bowen – Central Catholic
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – IF – Jr.
Jack Grombacher – Central Catholic – OF – Sr.
Parker Swartz – Central Catholic – P – Sr.
Devin Lunsford – Clay – P – Sr.
Nick Walter – Clay – IF – Sr.
Anthony Gonzalez – Findlay – IF – Sr.
Nathan Miller – Findlay – DH – Sr.
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – IF – So.
Garrett Schneider – Fremont Ross – OF – Jr.
Trey Ickes – Fremont Ross – P – Sr.
Tim Organ – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – P – Sr.
Braden Durham – St. Francis de Sales – C – Jr.
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – P – Jr.
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – OF – Sr.
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – P – Sr.
Brandon Horman – St. John’s Jesuit – C – Sr.
Zach Businger – St. John’s Jesuit – DH – Jr.
Pa’Sean Wimberly – Whitmer – OF – Jr.
Kenny Deiley – Whitmer – DH – Jr.
Tyler Woodbury – Whitmer – C – Jr.

Second Team
Anthony Lutz – Central Catholic – IF – Jr.
Daniel Powers – Central Catholic – P – Sr.
Andrew Parker – Central Catholic – C – Jr.
Andrew Collins – Clay – OF – Soph.
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – IF – Jr.
Grant Spears – Clay – OF – Jr.
Patrick Dillon – Findlay – IF – So.
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – OF – Sr.
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – P – Jr.
James Gains – Lima Senior – OF – Jr.
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – IF – Jr.
Karson Wojdyla – Fremont Ross – IF – Jr.
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross – OF – Jr.
Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – P – Jr.
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Ethan Hertzfeld – St. Francis de Sales – P – Sr.
Justin Schnebelen – St. Francis de Sales – OF – Sr.
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – P – Sr.
Tyler Perino – St. John’s Jesuit – IF – Sr.
Zach Meeker – St. John’s Jesuit – IF – Jr.
Austin Stoner – Whitmer – OF – Sr.
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – OF – Jr.
Dylan Larnhart – Whitmer – IF – Jr.

Honorable Mention
Justin Schiets – Central Catholic
Alec Jaquillard – Clay
Jack Winckowski – Clay
Phillip Bibler – Findlay
Will Kiffmeyer – Findlay
Drew Parish – Findlay
Bryce Binkley – Lima Senior
Adrian Bowsher – Lima Senior
Ethan Jordan – Lima Senior
Caleb Bennison – Fremont Ross
Cole Grisier – St. Francis de Sales
Ben Simon – St. Francis de Sales
Andy Hurley – St. John’s Jesuit
Noah Kraus – St. John’s Jesuit
Nick Meader – St. John’s Jesuit
Kennedy Miller – Whitmer
Caden Stags – Whitmer
Zach Smith – Whitmer

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green/Parma Regional
St. John’s Jesuit

Bowling Green District
Central Catholic, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Toledo District
Clay, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Lisa Wolfe, Fremont Ross & Casey Black, Whitmer

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Dev Laungani – St. John’s Jesuit
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales
Logan Tichenor – Findlay
Nils Nolte – Fremont Ross

Second Team
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Ethan Moyer – Fremont Ross
Ethan Heidepriem – Findlay
Alec Kagy – Findlay
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Todd Gyurke – Clay
Blake Gray – Findlay
Evan Gephart – Findlay
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Zach Scally, Will Hoffman
Clay: Blake Hornyak, Justin Lutz
Findlay: Jason Tornes
Fremont Ross: Trevor Weickert, Sam Long
Lima Senior: Zaylin Nutt, Connor Brayton
St. Francis de Sales: Michael Boutros
St. John’s Jesuit: Ryan Miller, Alex Kufner
Whitmer: Cameron Ricker, Wyatt Staber

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green State University District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Maumee District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

2018 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 179, 2. St. Francis de Sales 121, 3. Fremont Ross 103, 4. Findlay 82, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 55, 7. Clay 46, 8. Lima Senior 12

Girls
1. Lima Senior 122, 2. Whitmer 108.5, 3. Notre Dame Academy 104, 4. Central Catholic 100, 5. Fremont Ross 78.83, 6. St. Ursula Academy 70.33, 7. Clay 44, 8. Findlay 35.33

Complete Results

Individual TRAC Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
4×200 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt/Jamani Russell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jacob Harris/Noah Feudi/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino)
High Jump: Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Ben Scharf, Whitmer
Long Jump: Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
Shot Put: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
100 Meter Hurdles: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Suerethia Henderson/Elyse Kelley/Corion McDonald-Gordon)
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Ka’Niyah Stevens/Elyse Kelley)
4×400 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Briana Wright, Lima Senior
Shot Put: Briana Wright, Lima Senior

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

Lima Senior Girls Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 JV TRAC Championships
Boys
1. Whitmer 156, 2. St. Francis de Sales 155, 3. Findlay 94, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 87, 5. Fremont Ross 67.5, 6. Central Catholic 42, 7. Clay 29.5

Girls
1. Whitmer 149, 2. Notre Dame Academy 124, 3. Findlay 110, 4. St. Ursula Academy 100, 5. Fremont Ross 43, 6. Central Catholic 41, 7. Clay 28

Complete Results