2019-20 TRAC Boys Basketball All Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Josiah Fulcher – Lima Senior – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Quincey Simpson – Lima Senior

First Team
Josiah Fulcher – Lima Senior – 12
Jamir Simpson – Lima Senior – 12
Fiesal Crumby – St. Francis de Sales – 11
Kendal Marshall – Central Catholic – 12
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit – 11
AJ Adams – Findlay – 11

Second Team
Frank Wagonfeald – Clay – 11
Noah Hagdohl – Clay – 11
Dominique Cole – Central Catholic – 12
Khalil Luster – Lima Senior – 10
Rashad Craig – St. Francis de Sales – 12
Gary Batch – St. John’s Jesuit – 12

Honorable Mention
Cameron Awls – Central Catholic
Chico Johnson – Central Catholic
Keeghan Calkins – Clay
Max Roth – Findlay
Isaiah Moore – Findlay
Jourdyn Rawlins – Lima Senior
Da San Clair – Lima Senior
Ben Gedeon – Fremont Ross
Kaden Holmes – Fremont Ross
Cli’ron Hornbeak – St. Francis de Sales
Steven Kouakou – St. Francis de Sales
CJ Hornbeak – St. John’s Jesuit
Sam Swift – St. John’s Jesuit
CJ Boecker – Whitmer
Tony Delvaux – Whitmer

2020 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2020 TRAC Wrestling Championships at Central Catholic
1. Clay 238, 2. Whitmer 139.5, 3. Findlay 106.5, 4. Fremont Ross 102, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 88.5, 6. Central Catholic 63, 7. St. Francis de Sales 52, 8. Lima Senior 16

Brackets | Complete Results

TRAC Outstanding Wrestler: Jacob Moon – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Derick Stoup – Clay

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Medina of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Hudson Goebel of Findlay
3rd Place – Emilio Arellano of Whitmer
4th Place – Gage Ross of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Micah Medina (Clay (Oregon)) 32-11, Fr. over Hudson Goebel (Findlay) 32-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Emilio Arellano (Whitmer) 28-17, So. over Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Rodriquez of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Donald Wingate of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tyler `tj` Barnes of Findlay
4th Place – Orion Gonzalez of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Nick Rodriquez (Clay (Oregon)) 32-4, So. over Donald Wingate (Whitmer) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 6:53)
3rd Place Match
Tyler `tj` Barnes (Findlay) 24-15, So. over Orion Gonzalez (St. John`s Jesuit) 15-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Moon of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Tony Gill of Whitmer
3rd Place – Ethan Mitchell of Findlay
4th Place – Alex Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jacob Moon (Clay (Oregon)) 32-3, Jr. over Tony Gill (Whitmer) 19-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (18-2))
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mitchell (Findlay) 27-12, Fr. over Alex Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jimmy Phadphom of Findlay
2nd Place – Hayden Chase of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tony Pendergraff of Clay (Oregon)
4th Place – Titus Chubb of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jimmy Phadphom (Findlay) 32-5, Jr. over Hayden Chase (Whitmer) 16-20, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Tony Pendergraff (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, Sr. over Titus Chubb (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-10, Sr. (MD 14-2)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Haskin of Whitmer
2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Byrce Moreland of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Brandon Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jack Haskin (Whitmer) 39-5, Jr. over Austin Thompson (Clay (Oregon)) 24-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:57 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Byrce Moreland (Fremont Ross) 12-14, Sr. over Brandon Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Cascadden of Whitmer
2nd Place – Mike Daly of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Ryan Weaver of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Gabriel King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jason Cascadden (Whitmer) 27-7, Sr. over Mike Daly (Clay (Oregon)) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Weaver (Fremont Ross) 3-1, Jr. over Gabriel King (St. John`s Jesuit) 7-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Smith of Findlay
2nd Place – Dominico Migliori of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Aaron Bowsher of Lima Senior
4th Place – Darrell Cross iii of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jonah Smith (Findlay) 31-6, Sr. over Dominico Migliori (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, So. (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Bowsher (Lima Senior) 27-7, So. over Darrell Cross iii (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 2:10)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Walentowsi of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Isaac Smith of Fremont Ross
3rd Place – Isaiah Schlegel of Whitmer
4th Place – Jacob King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Gabe Walentowsi (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, Jr. over Isaac Smith (Fremont Ross) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 2:19)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Schlegel (Whitmer) 28-16, Fr. over Jacob King (St. John`s Jesuit) 14-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Weissinger of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Kameron Miller of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Elijah Loredo of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Antwain Williams of Whitmer
1st Place Match
Jackson Weissinger (Fremont Ross) 21-3, Sr. over Kameron Miller (Clay (Oregon)) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Loredo (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Jr. over Antwain Williams (Whitmer) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Weseman of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Sy Tubbs of St. John`s Jesuit
3rd Place – Julian Howard of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Dean Hetrick of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Tyler Weseman (Clay (Oregon)) 33-12, So. over Sy Tubbs (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Julian Howard (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Sr. over Dean Hetrick (Fremont Ross) 13-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Jackson of Central Catholic
2nd Place – Gabe Edinger of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
3rd Place – Cameron Piercy of Whitmer
4th Place – Logan Werner of Clay (Oregon)
1st Place Match
Christopher Jackson (Central Catholic) 15-5, So. over Gabe Edinger (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Piercy (Whitmer) 6-1, Jr. over Logan Werner (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Cobb of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Mason Schmoekel of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Hunter Huffman of Whitmer
4th Place – Robert Crawford iii of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
1st Place Match
Ty Cobb (Clay (Oregon)) 32-9, So. over Mason Schmoekel (Central Catholic) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Huffman (Whitmer) 12-14, Sr. over Robert Crawford iii (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Meek of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Jake Noon of Findlay
3rd Place – Tyler Jackson of Central Catholic
4th Place – Preston Green of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Jacob Meek (Clay (Oregon)) 42-4, Sr. over Jake Noon (Findlay) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Jackson (Central Catholic) 10-2, Fr. over Preston Green (Fremont Ross) 5-18, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Green of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Jacob Jackson of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Brad Geis of St. John`s Jesuit
4th Place – Max Farmer of Findlay
1st Place Match
Ethan Green (Fremont Ross) 23-7, So. over Jacob Jackson (Central Catholic) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Brad Geis (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Sr. over Max Farmer (Findlay) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

2020 TRAC Junior Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 204.5, 2. St. Francis de Sales 68, 3. Central Catholic 45, 3. Whitmer 45, 5. Fremont Ross 37, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 27, 7. Findlay 19, 8. Lima Senior 4

Complete JV Brackets

2/21 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Central Catholic 58 Clay 47
Lima Senior 60 Findlay 58
Fremont Ross 67 Whitmer 59
St. Francis de Sales 50 St. John’s Jesuit 46, OT

2019-20 TRAC Girls Basketball All Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Grace VanSlooten – Notre Dame Academy – So.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Brian Rosendale – Findlay

First Team
Grace VanSlooten – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Kate Ellis – Central Catholic – Sr.
Oliva Sims – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Kaylee Brodine – Findlay – Jr.
Nakiya Sigma – Lima – Jr.
Rhegyn Blood – Whitmer – Sr.

Second Team
Ray Armstrong – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Brooklyn Baptista – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Chloe Crawford – Central Catholic – Jr.
Gabby Whitzel – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Oliva Henneman-Dallape – Clay – Sr.
Ajohlon Bullock – Lima Senior – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Brinn Hunt – Central Catholic – So.
Jen Pryer – Central Catholic – So.
Kennedy Slovak – Clay – Sr.
Lexi Huntermark – Clay – Fr.
Jocellen Puchta – Findlay – Sr.
Bri Nichols – Findlay – So.
Janiah Holmes – Fremont Ross – Fr.
Mylah Williams – Fremont Ross – Fr.
Lexi Williams – Lima Senior – Sr.
Cheyanna Bean – Lima Senior – Jr.
Aubrey Zmuda – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Aly Ray – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Emily Savage – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Lila Kalman – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Jade Nelson – Whitmer – Sr.
Khamani Jones – Whitmer – So.

Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

Notre Dame Academy is ranked 7th in Division I in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

By |2020-02-18T00:17:16-05:00February 11th, 2020|Basketball Girls, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

2/10 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Lima Senior 44 St. Ursula Academy 37

Non-Conference:
Southview 61 Central Catholic 43
Fremont Ross 56 Port Clinton 46
Notre Dame Academy 48 Rogers 28
Perrysburg 55 Whitmer 36

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Toledo / Akron Regional
Lima Senior

Toledo 2 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Toledo 1 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay

2020 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2020 TRAC Gymnastics Championships
Exceleration Gymnastics Center

Team Results:
1. Notre Dame Academy 127.675
2. Clay 117.375
3. Whitmer 112.925
4. Findlay 83.225
5. St. Ursula Academy 77.050

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Madisen Gladieux – Clay
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Traci Dunn – Findlay

Top 8 Results:

Vault
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 9.000
2. Madisen Gladieux- Clay High School- 8.950
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 8.050
4. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.025
5. Annemarie Wroblewski- St. Ursula Academy- 7.950
6. Anna Harrison- St. Ursula Academy- 7.925
7. Maddie Cieslica- Notre Dame Academy- 7.850
8. Katie Mortemore- Notre Dame Academy- 7.800

Bars
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.900
2. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 8.600
3. Madisen Gladieux- Clay High School- 8.575
4. Katie Mortemore- Notre Dame Academy- 8.325
5. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 7.900
6. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 7.775
7T. Maddie Cieslica- Notre Dame Academy- 7.750
7T. Anna Harrison- St. Ursula Academy- 7.750

Beam
1. Madisen Gladieux- Clay High School- 8.250
2. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 8.200
3. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.125
4T. Maddie Cieslica- Notre Dame Academy- 8.000
4T. Anna Harrison- St. Ursula Academy- 8.000
6. Katie Mortemore- Notre Dame Academy- 7.950
7T. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 7.900
7T. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 7.900

Floor
1. Madisen Gladieux- Clay High School- 8.950
2. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.700
3. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 8.650
4. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.525
5. Annemarie Wroblewski- St. Ursula Academy- 8.400
6. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 8.275
7. Maddie Cieslica- Notre Dame Academy- 8.250
8T. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 8.200
8T. Gabi Morehouse- Notre Dame Academy- 8.200

All Around
1. Madisen Gladieux- Clay High School- 34.725
2. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 34.550
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 32.525
4. Maddie Cieslica- Notre Dame Academy- 31.850
5. Katie Mortemore- Notre Dame Academy-31.675
6. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 31.575
7. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 31.550
8. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 31.200

By |2020-02-08T23:41:09-05:00February 8th, 2020|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Gymnastics, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2020 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2/6 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Whitmer 37 Central Catholic 26
Clay 43 Fremont Ross 35
Notre Dame Academy 53 Findlay 38
Lima Senior at St. Ursula Academy (ppd to 2/10)

2020 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
State Final 4
Notre Dame Academy

Norwalk – Regional
Notre Dame Academy

Millbury – Sectional/District
Clay, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Toledo – Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Millbury – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

Notre Dame Academy is ranked 7th in Division I in the 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

By |2020-02-17T23:59:04-05:00February 4th, 2020|Basketball Girls, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 4th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

Notre Dame Academy is ranked 7th in Division I in the 4th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 4th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll

By |2020-02-17T23:39:42-05:00January 28th, 2020|Basketball Girls, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy is ranked in the 4th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Girls Basketball AP State Poll