St. Ursula Academy Arrows

//St. Ursula Academy Arrows

Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

Congrats to Notre Dame Academy on winning the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship.  Notre Dame Academy won 5 TRAC Championships (Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Gymnastics and Softball).

Final 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship
1. Notre Dame Academy 70, 2. St. Ursula Academy 50.5, 3. Clay 41, 4. Whitmer 40, 5. Findlay 39, 6. Central Catholic 36, 7. Fremont Ross 28, 8. Lima Senior 21.5

By |2018-07-11T21:27:42+00:00June 6th, 2018|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

2018 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Amanda Combs – Whitmer
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Norm Kujawa – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Amanda Combs – Whitmer – Pitcher
Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy – Pitcher
K.T. Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Catcher
Amy Kimura – Whitmer – Infielder
Emily Betts – Findlay – Infielder
Regan Stager – Clay – Infielder
Meghan Miller – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Hannah Rubel – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Paige Steinke – Findlay – Outfielder
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Outfielder
Tiffany Stevens – Clay – Outfielder
Braelyn Horn – Fremont Ross – DP
Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy – At Large
Maddison Munoz – Whitmer – At Large

Second Team
Brianna Pawlaczyk – Clay – Pitcher
Renae McDonald – Findlay – Pitcher
Natalie Quinlan – Clay – Catcher
Breanna Batch – St. Ursula Academy – Infielder
Mickenzie Brown – Whitmer – Infielder
Kallie Kramer – Findlay – Infielder
Gabby Zuniga – Fremont Ross – Infielder
Madison Yanez – Clay – Infielder
Leah Klockowski – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Alli Plasencio – Central Catholic – Outfielder
Tori Gallaher – Clay – Outfielder
Madyson Zoltowski – Notre Dame Academy – Outfielder
Jadah Martinez – Whitmer – DP
Shelbi Sargent – Findlay – At Large
Jordan Swartz – Central Catholic – At Large

Honorable Mention
Callie Bremer – Central Catholic
Chloe Hill – Central Catholic
Mae Kennedy – Central Catholic
Cameron Cook – Clay
Kennedy Slovak – Clay
Jenna Vislay – Clay
Bre Bolen – Findlay
Leea Ibarra – Findlay
Kayla Laube – Findlay
Claire Ochs – Fremont Ross
Kayla Rich – Fremont Ross
Hailey Taylor – Fremont Ross
Lexi Williams – Lima Senior
Erin Bollin – Notre Dame Academy
Jordan Diggins – Notre Dame Academy
Madeline Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Megan Burgy – St. Ursula Academy
Bailey Garno – St. Ursula Academy
Alexys Bonds – Whitmer
Rylee Martin – Whitmer
Maddison Terry – Whitmer

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
5. Fremont Ross 48, 10. Findlay 37, 16. Lima Senior 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Cade McCaskey/Brandon Weyer/Parker Fetterman/William Bloomfield)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Keaton Rider/Tanner Rickle/Cade McCaskey/Micah Gremling)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 1. Matthew Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cade McCaskey, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Bryce McKinstry/Ka’Von Martin/Ivan Starkweather)
Discus Throw: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
High Jump: 1. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Shot Put: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Lima Senior 86, 5. Fremont Ross 65, 7. Findlay 50
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Megan Casata/Olivia Sellers)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 2. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Elyse Kelley); 4. Fremont Ross (Janna Sutton/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jazzele Lindsey)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 1. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 2. Katie Corbin, Findlay; 3. Megan Casata, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 3. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Long Jump: 1. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior; 2. Emma Jahns, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 3. Elaine Hohman, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 132.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 95, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 25, 11. Clay 19
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Jacob Harris/David Main/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino); 4. Clay (Hayden Dickerson/Marc Halley/Jacob Keilholz/Emilio Rendon)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Wisler Coulter, Whitmer; 4. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell/Richard Corbitt)
1600 Meter Run: 3. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Jordan Miles, Whitmer; 4. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (James Cooper/Jacob Gladieux/Devin Gilliam/Nathan Cousino); 3. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause)
Discus Throw: 3. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Joseph Delvaux, Whitmer
High Jump: 3. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Christopher Uzoigwe, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 4. Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Cavon Butler, Whitmer; 4. Drake Sturdevant, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Notre Dame Academy 85, 4. Whitmer 66, 7. Clay 45, 10. St. Ursula Academy 42
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Alana Okuley/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Jenna Beakas/Alyssa Heer/Demetra Pappas/Annie Bennett)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Maureen Connelly, Notre Dame Academy
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Whitmer (NaJayia Whitman/Jenna Thomas/Victoria Harder/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
400 Meter Dash: 3. Isabella Mabry, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
800 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Notre Dame Academy (Victoria Miller/Lauryn Mick/Emily Vining/Mia Gardner)
Discus Throw: 2. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer; 3. Anna Rew, Clay
Long Jump: 1. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: 3. Danshi Mitchell, Whitmer; 4. Dejah King, St. Ursula Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 2. Sydnie Meinke, Clay; 3. Reilly Mee, Whitmer
Complete Results: Finals | Heats

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
5. Central Catholic 63
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Randy Williams)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
Long Jump: 2. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 2. Dallas Fields, Central Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Central Catholic 84
Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 4. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Maria Horn/Dennaysha Murrey-Purifie/Ellie Hire)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Kate Ellis/Alexa Denko/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic; 3. Alexa Denko, Central Catholic
Long Jump: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green State University District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Maumee District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

2018 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 179, 2. St. Francis de Sales 121, 3. Fremont Ross 103, 4. Findlay 82, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 55, 7. Clay 46, 8. Lima Senior 12

Girls
1. Lima Senior 122, 2. Whitmer 108.5, 3. Notre Dame Academy 104, 4. Central Catholic 100, 5. Fremont Ross 78.83, 6. St. Ursula Academy 70.33, 7. Clay 44, 8. Findlay 35.33

Complete Results

Individual TRAC Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
4×200 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt/Jamani Russell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jacob Harris/Noah Feudi/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino)
High Jump: Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Ben Scharf, Whitmer
Long Jump: Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
Shot Put: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
100 Meter Hurdles: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Suerethia Henderson/Elyse Kelley/Corion McDonald-Gordon)
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Ka’Niyah Stevens/Elyse Kelley)
4×400 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Briana Wright, Lima Senior
Shot Put: Briana Wright, Lima Senior

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

Lima Senior Girls Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 JV TRAC Championships
Boys
1. Whitmer 156, 2. St. Francis de Sales 155, 3. Findlay 94, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 87, 5. Fremont Ross 67.5, 6. Central Catholic 42, 7. Clay 29.5

Girls
1. Whitmer 149, 2. Notre Dame Academy 124, 3. Findlay 110, 4. St. Ursula Academy 100, 5. Fremont Ross 43, 6. Central Catholic 41, 7. Clay 28

Complete Results

5/4 Track & Field Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys (6 teams): 1. St. Francis de Sales 109, 5. Clay 67, 6. Central Catholic 56
Girls (7 teams): 3. Central Catholic 100, 6. Clay 39, 7. St. Ursula Academy 13
Complete Results

Cooper Tire Invite
Boys (8 teams): 3. Findlay 120.66, 8. Lima Senior 28
Girls (9 teams): 1. Lima Senior 137, 4. Findlay 67, 7. St. Ursula Academy 59.5,
Complete Results

Oak Harbor Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 6. St. John’s Jesuit 46
Complete Results

4/27 Track & Field Results

Knight Relays
Boys (16 teams): 1. Whitmer 135, 2. St. Francis de Sales 89, 6. Central Catholic 48, 9. Clay 32, 10. St. John’s Jesuit 29, 15. Findlay 21
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 5. Lima Senior 48
Girls (8 teams): 7. Lima Senior 19
Complete Results

Marion Night Invitational
Boys (14 teams): 9. Fremont Ross 37
Girls (15 teams): 6. Fremont Ross 53
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Relays
Girls Gold (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 132, 2. Notre Dame Academy 122.5, 5. Central Catholic 70, 7. Clay 55, 8. Findlay 41
Girls Blue (8 teams): 4. St. Ursula Academy 88
Complete Results

4/24 Track & Field Results

Findlay Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Findlay 92, 2. McComb 28, 3. Liberty-Benton 16
Girls: 1. Findlay 95, 2. McComb 23, 3. Liberty-Benton 14
Complete Results

Fremont Ross Quad Meet
Boys: Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales, St. Joseph
Girls: Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Ursula Academy, St. Joseph
Complete Results

4/21 Track & Field Results

Bill Krause Memorial
Boys (13 teams): 3. Fremont Ross 75, 5. Central Catholic 56
Girls (13 teams): 2. Notre Dame Academy 99, 6. Central Catholic 59, 7. Fremont Ross 53, 12. St. Ursula Academy 13
Complete Results