St. John’s Jesuit Titans

//St. John’s Jesuit Titans

4/22 TRAC Baseball Scores

Findlay 7 Clay 4
Whitmer 6 Fremont Ross 1
St. John’s Jesuit defeated Lima Senior

Non-Conference:
Orchard Hills, St. Marys 12 Central Catholic 0
Orchard Hills, St. Marys 5 Central Catholic 1

2018-2019 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Players of the Year: Eddie Colbert – Sr. – Whitmer & Josiah Fulcher – Jr. – Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ryan Brown – Whitmer

First Team
Eddie Colbert – Sr. – Whitmer
Josiah Fulcher – Jr. – Lima Senior
Jackie Harris – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Jakiel Wells – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Ryan Nunn – Sr. – Findlay
Jamir Simpson – Jr. – Lima Senior
Trey Syroke – Sr. – Whitmer

Second Team
AJ Adams – So. – Findlay
Ryan Roth – Sr. – Findlay
Payton Moyer – Sr. – St. John’s Jesuit
Jamiya Neal – So. – St. Francis de Sales
Leon Hughes – Sr. – Whitmer
Jaleel King – Sr. – Lima Senior

Honorable Mention
Jonzell Norrils – Jr. – Central Catholic
Dominque Cole – Jr. – Central Catholic
Frank Wagenfeald – So. – Clay
Dorian Myers – Jr. – Clay
Chris Strzempka – So. – Findlay
Bryce Root – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Jabryis Heidelburg – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Jadakis Mack – Jr. – Lima Senior
Khalil Luster – Fr. – Lima Senior
Brady Lichtenberg – So. – St. John’s Jesuit
Gary Batch – Jr. – St. John’s Jesuit
Andrew Kozak – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Grant Sonnenberg – Sr. – St. Francis de Sales
Areon Evans – Sr. – Whitmer
Cavon Butler – Sr. – Whitmer

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Akron/Toledo Regional
Lima Senior

University of Toledo District 1
Start Sectional: Whitmer
Genoa Area Sectional: Clay, St. Francis de Sales

University of Toledo District 2
Fostoria Sectional: Findlay, Lima Senior
Lake Sectional: Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division I District Tournament at Mentor
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
3. Clay 159.5, 7. Findlay 62.5, 11. Fremont Ross 39, 14. Whitmer 35, 17. St. John’s Jesuit 29, 29. Lima Senior 13, 32. St. Francis de Sales 9

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Tony Pendergraff, Clay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay
120: 3. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
126: 3. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
138: 2. Jonah Smith, Findlay
145: 4. Alex Szigeti, Clay
160: 4. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 2. Jacob Meek, Clay
182: 2. Josh Nagy, Clay
195: 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 4. Ty Cobb, Clay

Brackets | Place Winners | Team Scores

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
23. Central Catholic 23.5

State Qualifiers:
285: 4. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships at Fostoria
Lima Senior 68 Bowsher 46
Springfield 68 Findlay 58

Division I Sectional Championships at Lake
Northview 54 Central Catholic 41
Perrysburg 43 St. John’s Jesuit 42

Division I Sectional Championships at Start
Whitmer 77 Bowling Green 49

Division I Sectional Championships at Genoa
St. Francis de Sales 63 Southview 55
Start 58 Clay 42

2019 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Tournament

Division I
Boys: 3. St. Francis de Sales 159, 36. St. John’s Jesuit 9, 42. Findlay 7
Girls: 15. Fremont Ross 41, 27. Findlay 19,

Division II
Girls: 3. St. Ursula Academy 155.5

Complete Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Clay
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Mentor
1. Clay 256.5, 3. Findlay 152.5, 4. Fremont Ross 150.5, 6. Whitmer 94.5, 7. St. Francis de Sales 72, 10. St. John’s Jesuit 57
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tony Pendergraff, Clay; 3. JT Furko IV, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tyler Barnes, Findlay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay; 2. Jimmy Phadphom, Findlay; 3. Donald Wingate, Whitmer
120: 2. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer; 4. Joseph `Mitch` Johnston, Findlay
126: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 2. Kyle Maville, Clay; 3. Max Turner, St. John’s Jesuit
132: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 3. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
138: 1. Jonah Smith, Findlay; 3. Kameron Miller, Clay
145: 2. Alex Szigeti, Clay; 3. Julian Howard, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Max Jolliff, Findlay
152: 3. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
160: 1. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross; 2. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 1. Jacob Meek, Clay
182: 2. Josh Nagy, Clay; 3. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
195: 1. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 3. Ty Cobb, Clay; 4. Jeremiah Snider, Findlay
220: 1. Jake Noon, Findlay; 3. Laine Isaacson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Lyle Campbell, Clay
285: 1. Mike Thomas, Fremont Ross; 2. Ben Richmond, Clay

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional at Marysville
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Mentor
8. Lima Senior 58
District Qualifiers:
138: 3. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior
160: 1. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Central Catholic 66.5
District Qualifiers:
170: 1. Chris Jackson, Central Catholic
182: 2. Mason Schmoekel, Central Catholic
285: 1. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

Brackets | Results | Placement