2023 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships

2023 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships at Fremont Ross
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 720, 2. Fremont Ross 444.5, 3. Findlay 275, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 221.5, 5. Whitmer 144, 6. Clay 108, 7. Lima Senior 30

Girls
1. St. Ursula Academy 653, 2. Fremont Ross 411, 3. Findlay 355, 4. Notre Dame Academy 291, 5. Whitmer 108, 6. Central Catholic 80, 7. Clay 64, 8. Lima Senior 45

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Event Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Maximus Buff, Yusuf Al-akhras, Scotty Buff, Kyle Fulton)
200 Yard Free: Kyle Fulton, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: Jake Cheatwood, St. Francis de Sales
50 Yard Free: Wyatt Sturdevant, Whitmer
1 mtr Diving: Cory Shade, St. John’s Jesuit
100 Yard Fly: Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Free: Wyatt Sturdevant, Whitmer
500 Yard Free: Kyle Fulton, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Free Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Oliver Lazenby, Peyton Majerski, Brady Sanchez, Jake Cheatwood)
100 Yard Back: Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breast: Yusuf Al-akhras, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Free Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Scotty Buff, Jake Cheatwood, Kyle Fulton, Maximus Buff)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Mia Buff, Sophie Paskiet, Maggie Grespin, Anna Harms)
200 Yard Free: Claire Kemmere, Findlay
200 Yard IM: Megan Evans, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Free: Channing Stevenson, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Gabrielle Grace, Notre Dame Academy
100 Yard Fly: Mia Buff, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Free: Channing Stevenson, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Free: Claire Kemmere, Findlay
200 Yard Free Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Anna Harms, Maggie Grespin, Delaney Heinze, Mia Buff)
100 Yard Back: Mia Buff, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Breast: Kaelah Baccus, Notre Dame Academy
400 Yard Free Relay: Findlay (Claire Kemmere, Ava Weissling, Taylor Hudson, Delaney Spradlin)

2022 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Edmonds – Central Catholic – Running Back
TRAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Cody Schuberg – Central Catholic – Linebacker
TRAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Jasen Kelly – Whitmer – Linebacker
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey – Central Catholic

1st Team
Quarterback:
Kaden Holmes – Fremont Ross

Running Backs:
Chris Edmonds – Central Catholic
Dallas DeLaCruz – Findlay
Taron Crawford – Whitmer

Wide Receivers:
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Tommy Gallagher – St. John’s Jesuit
Corvell Morgan – Whitmer
Devin Morgan – Whitmer

Tight Ends:
Reece Little – Findlay
Michael Parrish – St. Francis de Sales

Offensive Line:
Marc Nave – Central Catholic
Kendric Bankston – Central Catholic
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Micah Holmes – St. Francis de Sales
Landon Brown – Whitmer
Carter Lowe – Whitmer

Place Kicker:
Bucky Bishop – Central Catholic

Return Specialist:
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross

Defensive Line:
Michael Cannings – Central Catholic
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Anthony Mosley – Lima Senior
Napoleon Jemison – Whitmer

Linebackers:
Cody Schuberg – Central Catholic
Jasen Kelly – Whitmer
Deandre Ellis – Central Catholic
Mason Villarreal – Fremont Ross
Kameruan Smith – Lima Senior

Defensive Backs:
Braden Awls – Central Catholic
Braiden Vargas – Central Catholic
Anthony Vann – Fremont Ross
Justyn Toler – St. John’s Jesuit

Punter:
Matty Swift – St. John’s Jesuit

2nd Team
Quarterback:
Ryan Montgomery – Findlay

Running Backs:
Kale Wilkins – Clay
Traven Horton – St. Francis de Sales

Wide Receivers:
Durye’a Hall – Central Catholic
Christian Mays – Clay
Andrew Hrynciw – Fremont Ross

Tight End:
Jacob Cleghorn – Whitmer

Offensive Line:
Elijah Williams – Central Catholic
Tyrell Green – Central Catholic
Ty Ferguson – Fremont Ross
Gage Yackee – St. John’s Jesuit
Derrick Kanthak – Whitmer

Place Kicker:
Owen Clevenger – Findlay

Return Specialist:
Javon Murphy – Central Catholic

Defensive Line:
Tyler Jackson – Central Catholic
Blake Schoch – Fremont Ross
Brian King – St. Francis de Sales
Rapheal Worthy – St. John’s Jesuit
Jvione Guinn – Whitmer

Linebackers:
Luke Gibbs – Clay
Nate Riegle – Findlay
Alex Shaffer – St. Francis de Sales
Henry Robie – St. John’s Jesuit
Armon Bowman – Whitmer

Defensive Backs:
Marvon Greenlee – Central Catholic
Tucker Oliver – Findlay
Elijah Simms – Fremont Ross
Nolan Bond – St. Francis de Sales
Donte Moore – Whitmer

Punter:
Winston Delp – Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Ty’Waun Clark – Central Catholic
Davonte Wright-Ward – Central Catholic
Mehki Warren – Central Catholic
Marquan Braswell – Central Catholic
Ronald Collins – Central Cathoic
Ramon Foster – Central Catholic
R.J. Maddox – Central Catholic
Jayden Barnes – Central Catholic
Evin Baker – Clay
Jase Kennedy – Clay
Donovan Yeager – Clay
Braden Bevier – Clay
Lukas Calkins – Clay
Lucas Frasier – Clay
Aiden Cantu – Clay
Mason Heintschel – Clay
Hunter Marquis – Findlay
Luke Weihrauch – Findlay
Hudson Goebel – Findlay
Vince Himebaugh – Findlay
Ashton Yeager – Findlay
Donovan Harris – Findlay
Gaben Helms – Findlay
Connor Harp – Findlay
Michael Patterson – Fremont Ross
Evan Gerwin – Fremont Ross
Elijah Simms – Fremont Ross
Kelandre Jones – Fremont Ross
Luke Durbin – Fremont Ross
Jayce Frymire – Fremont Ross
Owen Shanahan – Fremont Ross
Brasen Sims – Fremont Ross
Aaryion Manley – Lima Senior
Zion Jackson – Lima Senior
I’Rell Farrow – Lima Senior
Kelly Shurelds – Lima Senior
Tavion James – Lima Senior
James Evans – Lima Senior
Zaveon Garner – Lima Senior
Kaden Hampton – Lima Senior
Keyan Holston – St. Francis de Sales
Travis Kenner – St. Francis de Sales
Kyden Miller – St. Francis de Sales
Zak Kovacs – St. Francis de Sales
Josh Neary – St. Francis de Sales
Myron Conner – St. Francis de Sales
Nate Smith – St. Francis de Sales
Cameron Swiger – St. Francis de Sales
Blake Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit
Andrew French – St. John’s Jesuit
Quinn Staten – St. John’s Jesuit
Nico Kreuz Saf – St. John’s Jesuit
Tre Green – St. John’s Jesuit
Zach Zitkovic – St. John’s Jesuit
Jackson Turner – St. John’s Jesuit
Kayden Grzymkowski – St. John’s Jesuit
Brady Ford – Whitmer
Alijah Shabaz – Whitmer
Camden Dings – Whitmer
Domanick Rodebaugh – Whitmer
Mike O’Brien – Whitmer
Martin Shannon – Whitmer
Rayan Farhan – Whitmer
Caleb Cope – Whitmer

2022 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Travis Kenner – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Logan Baacke – Senior – Fremont Ross
TRAC Coach of the Year: Mike Kern – St. Francis

1st Team
Travis Kenner – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Logan Baacke – Senior – Fremont Ross
Evan McConnachie – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Benny Bartschy – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Brian Bishop – Senior – Central Catholic
Lewis Warner – Junior – Findlay
Caleb Trent – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Victor Martinez – Senior – Fremont Ross
Jacob Rashid – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Arda Dastan – Senior – Findlay
Adam Hansen – Junior – Clay
Jason Schnabel – Junior – Whitmer
Keegan Halliday – Senior – Lima Senior
Will Rudski – Senior – Central Catholic

2nd Team
Jack Winkler – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Naweed Azizi – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Joe Gerardi – Junior – Findlay
Mason Schnabel – Freshman – Whitmer
Ryan Coop – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Connor Growel – Senior – Fremont Ross
Ethan Batdorf – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Owen Clevenger – Senior – Findlay
Camden Williams – Junior – Clay
Grant Blakeslee – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Caden Betcher – Junior – Whitmer
Carter Rodriguez – Senior – Fremont Ross
Connor Mick – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jayden Barney – Senior – Findlay

Honorable Mention
John Williams – Junior – Central Catholic
Dylan Hegedus – Sophomore – Central Catholic
Brandon Wells – Senior – Central Catholic
Brayden Duwve – Senior – Clay
Carson Langford – Senior – Clay
Griffen Slovak – Sophomore – Clay
Wes Nelson – Freshman – Findlay
Eli Pinion – Sophomore – Findlay
Adrian Stechschulte – Sophomore – Findlay
Frankie Navarro – Senior – Fremont Ross
Cole Kinsey – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Bryce Estep – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Collin Bocian – Senior – Lima Senior
Caiden Crawford – Junior – Lima Senior
Adam Bezdekovsky – Junior – Lima Senior
Drew Bertke – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Rylan Winkler – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Dominic Weltin – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Tiernan Loisel – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Ziad Moya – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Charlie Case – Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit
Husein Aki Abbas – Sophomore – Whitmer
Koen Mendoza – Freshman – Whitmer
Braedon Snyder – Sophomore – Whitmer

10/28 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals

Division I, Region 2
Olentangy Liberty 20 Whitmer 7
Perrysburg 17 Findlay 14

Division II, Region 6
North Royalton 42 Fremont Ross 41
Olmsted Falls 56 St. John’s Jesuit 35
Highland 49 Clay 14
Central Catholic 69 Ashland 7

Division II, Region 8
Edgewood 38 Lima Senior 6

By |2022-10-28T23:18:43-04:00October 28th, 2022|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Football, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/28 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals

2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Findlay, Whitmer

4) Perrysburg (9-1) 17 13) Findlay (5-5) 14
8) Powell Olentangy Liberty (5-5) 20 9) Toledo Whitmer (7-3) 7

Division II State Final 4
Central Catholic

Toledo Central Catholic (14-1) 28 Akron Archbishop Hoban (14-1) 21

Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) 52 Kings Mills Kings (13-1) 49

Division II, Region 6
Central Catholic, Clay, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit

3) Toledo Central Catholic (12-1) 28 1) Avon (12-1) 20

3) Toledo Central Catholic (11-1) 42 2) Medina Highland (12-0) 6

3) Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) 21 6) Avon Lake (9-2) 0

2) Medina Highland (10-0) 49 15) Oregon Clay (5-5) 14
3) Toledo Central Catholic (9-1) 69 14) Ashland (6-4) 7
5) Olmsted Falls (8-2) 56 12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (5-5) 35
9) North Royalton (6-4) 42 8) Fremont Ross (6-4) 41

Division II, Region 8
Lima Senior

3) Trenton Edgewood (9-1) 38 14) Lima Senior (3-7) 6

By |2022-12-03T22:48:22-05:00October 23rd, 2022|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Football, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I at Findlay Owens
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
1. St. Francis de Sales 35 (1. Ethan Cope, 3. Rylan Winkler, 5. Logan Dykema, 7. Jameson Heck, 19. Sam Arquette, 33. Colton Adolph, 42. Kale Seymour), 4. Findlay 110 (10. Adrian Stechschulte, 15. Spencer Bihn, 27. Preston Perkins, 28. Darren Paige, 30. Phat Tran, 34. Jeremiah Spiceland), 6. Fremont Ross 170, 10. Lima Senior 320
Regional Individual Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
1. St. Ursula Academy 41 (1. Aubrey Diller, 7. Anna Steinmetz, 10. Finley Andrzejczak, 11. Kylee Quicker, 12. Olivia Howe, 24. Madilyn Polte, 28. Paiton Russell), 3. Fremont Ross 85 (2. Evelyn Szymanowski, 4. Mackenzie Smith, 18. Addie Potter, 27. Adriane Halbisen, 37. Kylie Peck, 38. Kenna Tooman, 48. Taylor Peck), 4. Findlay 86, Lima Senior NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers: 6. Lindsay Clarke, Findlay; 9. Lizzy Lane, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I at Liberty Center
Boys
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
7. St. John’s Jesuit 197, 8. Clay 208, 9. Whitmer 255
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Girls
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
2. Notre Dame Academy 73 (10. Joelle Moore, 13. Natalie Chryst, 14. Tessa Hoyt, 16. Anna Hitts, 20. Hailey Gomez, 25. Violet Gies, 28. Reagan Higgins) , 7. Whitmer 182, 8. Clay 193
Regional Individual Qualifiers: 7. Lily Good, Whitmer
Complete Results

Division II at Findlay Owens
Boys
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
10. Central Catholic 275
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Girls
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 5 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 5 Mansfield Madison 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 2 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 2 Perrysburg 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 7 Mansfield Senior 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 2 Whitmer 0

 

By |2022-10-22T22:47:53-04:00October 22nd, 2022|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Soccer Boys, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Go to Top