2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
University of Toledo District 1
Start Sectional: Whitmer
Genoa Area Sectional: Clay, St. Francis de Sales

University of Toledo District 2
Fostoria Sectional: Findlay, Lima Senior
Lake Sectional: Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit

 

2019 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships

TRAC Boys Diver of the Year: Dane Michael – Fremont Ross
TRAC Boys Swimmer of the Year: Max Rutledge – St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Boys Coach of the Year: Brent Ransom – St. Francis de Sales

TRAC Boys Team Results:
1. St. Francis de Sales 728.5, 2. Findlay 472, 3. Fremont Ross 412, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 352.5, 5. Clay 126, 6. Lima Senior 98, 7. Whitmer 29

TRAC Boys Individual Champions:
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Tristan Lee/Drew Grespin/Max Rutledge/Patrick Heldreth)
200 Yard Freestyle: TJ Haselman, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: Max Rutledge, St. Francis de Sales
50 Yard Freestyle: Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales
1 mtr Diving: Dane Michael, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Butterfly: Max Rutledge, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Freestyle: Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales
500 Yard Freestyle: Parker Stocker, Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Brady Ireland/Connor Bishop/TJ Haselman/Patrick Heldreth)
100 Yard Backstroke: Dylan Weisenauer, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Jack Van Cott, St. John’s Jesuit & Drew Grespin, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Brady Ireland/Connor Bishop/TJ Haselman/Max Rutledge)

TRAC Girls Diver of the Year: Lexi Layne – Findlay
TRAC Girls Swimmer of the Year: Audrey Cesar – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Girls Coach of the Year: Dave Eisenstein – St. Ursula Academy

TRAC Girls Team Results:
1. St. Ursula Academy 688.5, 2. Fremont Ross 526, 3. Findlay 385.5, 4. Notre Dame Academy 381, 5. Clay 126, 6. Lima Senior 75, 7. Whitmer 38, 8. Central Catholic 36

TRAC Girls Individual Champions:
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (MaKennah Fitzgerald/Alexis Prenzlin/AnneMarie Moses/Olivia DeRodes)
200 Yard Freestyle: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Mia Cheatwood, St. Ursula Academy
50 Yard Freestyle: Audrey Cesar, St. Ursula Academy
1 mtr Diving: Lexie Layne, Findlay
100 Yard Butterfly: AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Audrey Cesar, St. Ursula Academy
500 Yard Freestyle: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Catherine Kight/Corinne Staneart/Caitlin Heinze/Audrey Cesar)
100 Yard Backstroke: MaKennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (AnneMarie Moses/MaKennah Fitzgerald/Alexis Prenzlin/Olivia DeRodes)

Complete 2019 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships Results

St. Ursula Academy – 2019 TRAC Girls Swimming & Diving Champions

St. Francis de Sales – 2019 TRAC Boys Swimming & Diving Champions

1/22 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 56 Central Catholic 42
Whitmer 65 Findlay 57
St. Francis de Sales 59 Fremont Ross 30

Non-Conference:
Lima Senior 68 Lima Central Catholic 60

12/29 Boys Basketball Scores

Findlay 68 Springfield 67
Lima Senior 85 Elida 69
Whitmer 81 Richmond Heights 62

Clay Eagle Holiday Tournament – Consolation
Bowsher 67 Clay 53

Go Southern Beach Blowout – Ft Walton, Fla.
St. John’s Jesuit 64 Lithia Spring, Ga. 47

By |2019-01-01T12:04:17+00:00December 29th, 2018|Basketball Boys, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 12/29 Boys Basketball Scores

12/28 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Senior 85 Fremont Ross 42

Non-Conference:
Clay Eagle Holiday Tournament
Perkins 57 Clay 55

Sidelines Southview Cougars Holiday Tournament – Championship
St. Francis de Sales 73 Southview 65

Go Southern Beach Blowout – Ft Walton, Fla.
St. John’s Jesuit 43 Whitewater, Ga. 37

By |2018-12-28T23:30:55+00:00December 28th, 2018|Basketball Boys, Clay Eagles, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC|Comments Off on 12/28 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

12/11 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Findlay 56 Central Catholic 54
Whitmer 74 Clay 37
St. John’s Jesuit 65 Fremont Ross 36
Lima Senior at St. Francis de Sales (ppd to 12/12)

2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The TRAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division I
2nd Team
Quarterback: Riley Keller, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, jr.
Offensive Lineman: Chris Redway, Whitmer, 5-11, 280, sr.
Defensive Lineman: Cavon Butler, Whitmer, 6-3, 285, sr.

3rd Team
Wide Receiver: Adam Gilbert, Findlay, 6-0, 178, sr.

Special Mention
Dalan Layton, Whitmer
Keon Gatlin, Whitmer

Division II
1st Team
Wide Receiver: Dimitri Mitsopoulos, Toledo St. John’s, 5-10, 170, jr.
Defensive Lineman: Ja’Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 210, jr.
Defensive Lineman: Dontrez Brown, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 269, jr.
Defensive Back: Alfred Dailey, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.

2nd Team
Quarterback: Brady Lichtenburg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1, 170, so.
Wide Receiver: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.
Offensive Lineman: Vinnie Klempner, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 280, sr.
Linebacker: Justin Schiets, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 220, sr.

3rd Team
Running Back: Malachi Wise, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 205, sr.

Special Mention
Jack Ryder, Toledo St. John’s
Nehemiah Cannon, Toledo Central Catholic
Merek Toerne, Toledo St. John’s
Gunner Olsen, Toledo St. Francis
Malachi Wyse, Toledo St. Francis
Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s
Garrett Schneider, Fremont Ross
Victor Copeland, Toledo Central Catholic
Matthew Griffin, Toledo Central Catholic
Andrew Parker, Toledo Central Catholic

Complete 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2018 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Malachi Wyse – RB – St. Francis de Sales – Sr. & Brady Lichtenberg – QB – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: Cavon Butler – DE – Whitmer
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey – Central Catholic

Offense First Team
Quarterbacks
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Riley Keller – Whitmer – Jr

Running Backs
Malachi Wyse – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Kobe Myers – Whitmer – Sr.
Jonzell Norrils – Central Catholic – Jr.
Adam Ummel – Clay – Sr.

Wide Receivers
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sr.
Adam Gilbert – Findlay – Sr.
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – Sr.
Dimitrios Mitsopoulos – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Offensive Lineman
Nehemiah Cannon – Central Catholic – Sr.
Keon Gatlin – Whitmer – Sr.
Vinnie Klempner – Central Catholic – Sr.
Gunner Olsen – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Chris Redway – Whitmer – Sr.
Marek Toerne – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Tight End
Jack Ryder – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Place Kicker
Jerod Landrum – Central Catholic – Sr.

Defense First Team
Defensive Lineman
Cavon Butler – Whitmer
Dontrez Brown – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Ja’Kobe Crowell – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jacob Jackson – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jack Nicholson – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Linebackers
Victor Copeland – Central Catholic – Sr.
Justin Schiets – Central Catholic – Sr.
Garrett Schneider – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Caleb Wood – Fremont Ross – Sr.

Defensive Backs
Alfred Dailey – Central Catholic – Sr.
Matthew Griffin – Central Catholic – Sr.
Andrew Parker – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jaron Swain – Central Catholic – Sr.
Pa’Sean Wimberly – Whitmer – Sr.

Return Specialist
Andrew Born – Fremont Ross
Amihr Curtis – Lima Senior – Sr.

Punter
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross – Sr.

Offense 2nd Team
Quarterback
Hayden Lehmann – Fremont Ross – Sr.

Running Backs
Ethan Chumley – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Sharif McGee – Central Catholic

Wide Receivers
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jaleel King – Lima Senior – Sr.
Bryce McKinstry – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jake Novak – Clay – Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Adrian Bowsher – Lima Senior – Jr.
Jamon Gibson – Central Catholic – Jr.
Andreas Montoya – Central Catholic – Sr.
JD Spiceland – Findlay – Sr.
Mike Thomas – Fremont Ross – Sr.

Tight End
Joey Carroll – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.

Placekicker
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

Defense Second Team
Defensive Lineman
Jason Burling – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Romelle Grier – Whitmer – Jr.
Anikin Meeker – Central Catholic – Sr.
Ryan Sweat – Findlay – Jr.
Brandon Taylor – Lima Senior – Jr.

Linebackers
Aiden Eubanks – Findlay – Jr.
Paul Manteuffel – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Kameron Miller – Clay – Jr.
Carlos Negrin – Whitmer – Jr.

Defensive Backs
Gary Batch – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Rashad Craig – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Semaj Cross – Central Catholic – Jr.
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Trey Reddick – Clay – Sr.

Return Specialist
Parker Fetterman – Findlay – Jr.

Punter
Antonio Jeffries – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic
Troy Durden
Carter Fouty
Michael Griffin
Dylan Hillesheim
Cameron Knott
Ra’Quan Lowery
Randy Williams

Clay
Jalyon Cathers
Logan Heintschel
Caleb Meinke
Kyle Miller
Josh Nagy
Tyler Strasbourg
AJ Szigeti
Ty Szymczak

Findlay
Cross DeLaCruz
Pat Dillon
Steven Gerdemann
Grant Morman
RJ Nunn
Tanner Rickle
Khail Stokes
Romeo Tuiloma

Fremont Ross
Josh Adkins
Carson Brandon
Charles Chapman
Marquan Cobbins
Seth Harder
Nicholas Mayle
Alec Slemmer
Raleigh Weaver

Lima Senior
Cecil Benton
Zavion Brown
EJ Cameron
Caymien Durr
Jordan McClendon
Ryan Moore
Brayden O’Dell
Rashad Wallace

St. Francis de Sales
Evan Ansted
Todd Bumphus
Gabe Edinger
Gavin Lorenz
Camden Skinner
Henry Walker
Caleb Wawrzyniak
Jakiel Wells

St. John’s Jesuit
Zach Businger
Gabriel Chlebowski
Josh Dzierwa
Marcus Jarrett
Austen Perkins
Lester Turner
CJ Valentine
Thomas Zsiros

Whitmer
Bryant Hayes
Eric Mathis
Spencer Morgan
Travis Morgan
Tate Parker
Kameron Vargas
Zach Walling
Darrin Washington