10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Fremont Ross 145
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross; 10. Zach Edmonds, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Whitmer 61, 3. St. Francis de Sales 83, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 143, 7. Findlay 203, 10. Clay 285, 11. Lima Senior 302
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Liam Seiple, St. John’s Jesuit; 10. Cole Sprague, Findlay
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Notre Dame Academy 88, 6. Findlay 157, 7. Clay 179, 10. Fremont Ross 252, 11. Whitmer 281, 14. Lima Senior 453
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 7. Megan Good, Whitmer; 13. Amanda Tremains, Findlay; 14. Lauren Larue, Clay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Boys District
Qualifiers: Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Ursula Academy 43, 6. Central Catholic 183
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 19. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 8 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 5 Southview 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 10 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Mansfield Madison 9 Lima Senior 2

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 10 Bowling Green 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 6 Wapakoneta 0

By |2018-10-18T23:23:06+00:00October 18th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Soccer Boys, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

2018 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Spencer Straka – St. Francis – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Brian Rutkowski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Zach Soncrant – Clay & Tom Shook – St. John’s Jesuit

First Team
Spencer Straka – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brian Rutkowski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Eli Shope – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Aaron Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brady Shenise – Findlay – Sr.
Dane Kalman – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Ruger Wamer – Clay – Jr.
Abdi Faqi – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Mason Orians – Central Catholic – Sr.
Dylan Brady – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Dominik Fadell – Whitmer – Jr.
Carson Dale – Findlay – So.
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – So.

Second Team
Alex Zysik – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Cole Mericle – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jacob Gangle – Findlay – Jr.
Joey Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Usman Khan – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Zach Row – Clay – Sr.
Noah Sharrit – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Aidan Lewis – Whitmer – Sr.
Mason DeWalt – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Brett Bishop – Central Catholic – Jr.
Kevin Kuhn – Findlay – Sr.
Deion Vartorella – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Kristian Mendoza – Whitmer – Jr.
Zach Rowe – Clay – Jr.

Honorable Mention
Carl Pierce – Central Catholic – Jr.
CJ Buchele – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jake Montanaro – Central Catholic – Sr.
Todd Gyurke – Clay – Sr.
Brody Leichty – Clay – Sr.
Caleb Bradley – Clay – Sr.
Devin Snyder – Findlay – Sr.
Mitchell Meyer – Findlay – Sr.
Andrew McCormick – Findlay – Sr.
Isaac Minor – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Cesar Flores – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Caleb Bennison – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Caden Fry – Lima Senior – Jr.
Micah Rex – Lima Senior – Sr.
Josh Keys – Lima Senior – So.
Emmett Culp – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Ryan Conway – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Nick Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Ben Adams – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Justin Batdorf – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Scott Zibbel – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – So.
Gaven Sloan – Whitmer – So.
Donald Wingate – Whitmer – So.

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
6. Whitmer, 12. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 7. St. John’s Jesuit, 11. St. Francis de Sales, 13. Fremont Ross, 26. Clay, 27. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

TRAC Runner of the Year: Jacob Harris – Senior – Whitmer

First Team
Jacob Harris – Senior – Whitmer
Andy Schuster – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Feudi – Junior – Whitmer
Ethan McClory – Junior – Fremont Ross
Liam Seiple – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Adam Cheek – Freshman – Fremont Ross
Isaac Burkart – Junior – Whitmer

Second Team
Caleb Walker – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jorge Ramirez – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Young – Junior – Whitmer
Shane Riley – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Roman Marra – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Greg Konecny – Junior – Findlay
Bryce Holman – Junior – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Connor Forester – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Theo Miller – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jacob Szymanski – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Brayden Darr – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Spencer Jankowski – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Luke Reuille – Sophomore – Findlay
Cole Sprague – Sophomore – Findlay

By |2018-12-28T19:48:33+00:00October 14th, 2018|Cross Country Boys, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2018 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

2018 TRAC Cross Country Championships

Boys Varsity
1. Whitmer 35, 2. St. Francis de Sales 50, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 85, 4. Fremont Ross 85, 5. Findlay 114, 6. Clay 173, 7. Lima Senior 187, 8. Central Catholic NTS
TRAC Individual Champion: Jacob Harris, Whitmer

Boys JV
1. St. Francis de Sales 15, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 65, 3. Findlay 78, 4. Whitmer 87, 5. Fremont Ross 133, 6. Clay 181

Boys Middle School
1. St. Francis de Sales 37, 2. Washington 43, 3. Findlay 57, 4. Oregon Fassett 96, 5. Fremont 128

Girls Varsity
1. Notre Dame Academy 47, 2. St. Ursula Academy 63, 3. Findlay 73, 4. Clay 83, 5. Whitmer 134, 6. Fremont Ross 141, 7. Central Catholic 188, 8. Lima Senior 236
TRAC Individual Champion: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy

Girls JV
1. St. Ursula Academy 28, 2. Findlay 36, 3. Clay 97, 4. Notre Dame Academy 106, 5. Whitmer 111, 6. Fremont Ross 172

Girls Middle School
1. Washington 35, 2. Oregon Fassett 56, 3. Fremont 76, 4. Notre Dame Junior Academy 104, 5. Findlay 121, 6. Lima Senior 137

Complete Results

Whitmer Boys Cross Country – 2018 TRAC Champions

Notre Dame Academy Girls Cross Country – 2018 TRAC Champions

10/11 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
(State Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
2. St. John’s Jesuit 356 (Patrick Yost 81, Andrew Hoppenjans 89, Joey Hoppenjans 90, Ben Paluch 96, Carson Sager 103); 9. Findlay 377; St. Francis de Sales NTS; Clay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Palmer Yenrick, Clay 77
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

By |2018-10-12T01:00:59+00:00October 11th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Golf Boys, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 10/11 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
7. Whitmer, 12. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 6. St. John’s Jesuit, 10. St. Francis de Sales, 13. Fremont Ross, 25. Clay, 26. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
8. Whitmer, 10. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 7. St. John’s Jesuit, 10. St. Francis de Sales, 12. Fremont Ross, 24. Clay, 25. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/2 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
11. Lima Senior 472
Individual District Qualfiers: none
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 324 (Patrick Yost 81, Andrew Hoppenjans 78, Joey Hoppenjans 82, Ben Paluch 83, Pete Eigner 88); 4. Findlay 336 (Jordan Goeb 90, Harrison Hall 79, Will Templin 82, Zach Thomas 85, Justin Hartman 90); 7. St. Francis de Sales 352; 8. Whitmer 357; 9. Clay 363; 11. Fremont Ross 412
Individual District Qualfiers: 1. Palmer Yenrick, Clay 76; 16. Grant Sonnenberg, St. Francis de Sales 84
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 1st weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
6. Whitmer, 12. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
2. Central Catholic, 8. St. Francis de Sales, 11. St. John’s Jesuit, 14. Fremont Ross, 22. Clay, 25. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

9/22 Cross Country Results

Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Boys Red Division (6 teams)
1. Whitmer 19, 2. Clay 74
Complete Results

Girls Red Division (6 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 33, 3. Whitmer 72, 4. Clay 88
Complete Results

Van Buren Black Knight Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 47, 3. St. Francis de Sales 63, Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 99, 7. Central Catholic 184
Complete Results

2018 TRAC Boys Golf Championships

2018 TRAC Boys Golf Championships at Stone Ridge
1. St. John’s Jesuit 325 (21), 2. Findlay 340* (18), 3. Clay 340 (15), 4. St. Francis de Sales 341 (12), 5. Whitmer 345 (9), 6. Central Catholic 380 (6), 7. Fremont Ross 421 (3)
*won 5th score tie-breaker

Team Scores:
Central Catholic 380
Charlie Cronin 80, Owen Kitz 86, Kasey Hunt 106, Carter Seymour 108, Cullen LeBeau 112, Shilo Bernal 154

Clay 340
Palmer Yenrick 73, JJ Utter 82, Andrew St. Julian 90, Ryan Juhasz 95, Brodi Belinski 96, Evan Cote 101

Findlay 340
Jordan Goeb 76, Grant Lane 84, Will Temlpin 88, Harrison Hall 92, Justin Hartman 96, Zach Thomas 98

Fremont Ross 421
Zane Rusch 94, Braden Ward 103, Cole Druckenmiller 108, Braxton White 116, Mike Kegan 131, Luke Obrien 200

St. Francis de Sales 341
Max Durnell 82, Grant Sonnenberg 85, Thomas Barrow 87, Noah Johnson 87, Alex Kasper 88, Eli Johnson 93

St. John’s Jesuit 325
Patrick Yost 73, Andrew Hoppenjans 82, Joey Hoppenjans 82, Joey Gemerchak 88, Ben Paluch 90, Carson Sager 93

Whitmer 345
Evan Kujawa 79, Andrew Dillon 87, Cody Mitchell 88, Hayden McClellan 91, Dominick Chrysochoos 92, Craig Nimmagean 103

Final Season TRAC Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 58.5, 2. Findlay 55.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 45, 4. Clay 39, 5. Whitmer 27, 6. Central Catholic 16.5, 7. Fremont Ross 10.5

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Golf – 2018 TRAC Champions

2018 TRAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

TRAC Golfer of the Year: Patrick Yost, St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Coach of the Year: Blake Delaney, Findlay

TRAC 1st Team
Patrick Yost, St. John’s Jesuit
Jordan Goeb, Findlay
Andrew Hoppenjans, St. John’s Jesuit
Evan Kujawa, Whitmer
Joey Hoppenjans, St. John’s Jesuit
Grant Sonnenberg, St. Francis de Sales

TRAC 2nd Team
Palmer Yenrick, Clay
JJ Utter, Clay
Max Durnell, St. Francis de Sales
Charlie Cronin, Central Catholic
Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
Grant Lane, Findlay

TRAC Honorable Mention
Justin Hartman, Findlay
Eli Johnson, St. Francis de Sales
Harrison Hall, Findlay
Owen Kitz, Central Catholic
Ben Paluch, St. John’s Jesuit
Thomas Barrow, St. Francis de Sales