2021 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Max Hosey – Findlay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Lisa Wolfe – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Max Hosey – Findlay
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Tyler Wood – St. John’s Jesuit
Alex Kufner – St. John’s Jesuit
Rafa Yazji – St. John’s Jesuit
Austin Asada – Findlay
Will Horvath – Clay
Carson Dale – Findlay
Nathan Allen – St. John’s Jesuit
Weston Schroeder – Fremont Ross

2nd Team
Ethan Little – St. Francis de Sales
Jack Oswald – St. John’s Jesuit
Jonathan To – St. John’s Jesuit
Mac Robertson – Findlay
Arda Dastan – Findlay
Trenton Moore – Clay
Justin Hire – Central Catholic
Kurt Harrison – Fremont Ross
Kevin Bishop – Central Catholic
Nick Simmermeyer – Findlay

Honorable Mention
Owen Metzger – Central Catholic
Dylan Zuccarell – Central Catholic
Easton Snyder – Clay
Haden Harris – Findlay
Gabe Ontiveros – Fremont Ross
Gage Ross – Fremont Ross
Michael Bishop – Lima Senior
Noah Phillips – Lima Senior
Ian Borgess – St. Francis de Sales
Mateo Gomez-Castro – St. Francis de Sales
Eric Cook – Whitmer
Brayden Porter – Whitmer

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
3. Findlay 47, 6. Whitmer 34, 21. Clay 8, 32. St. Francis de Sales 3, 36. St. John’s Jesuit 1
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Ty Allen, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Micah Gremling, Findlay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Findlay (Micah Gremling/Alex Theis/Elijah Baxter/Ben Ireland)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ben Ireland, Findlay

Girls
11. Fremont Ross 19, 23. Whitmer 9, 25. St. Ursula Academy 8
State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Briana Morrisette)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
200 Meter Dash: 4. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  One singles and One doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio.

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

State Qualifiers:

Singles: 1. Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Findlay (Max Hosey/Carson Dale)

By |2021-05-29T19:14:52-04:00May 22nd, 2021|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track & Field at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 94, 2. Whitmer 89, 5. St. Francis de Sales 70.75, 6. Clay 55.75
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Francis de Sales (Simon Leck/Ethan Cope/Dylan Gomez/Jackson Price)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jordan Pettaway, Clay; 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay; 3. Erion Jordan, St. John’s Jesuit
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Jordan Taylor/Blaise Beier/Joseph Taylor/Aaron Parks)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Jordan Taylor/Julius Jackson/Erion Jordan/Aaron Parks)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer; 3. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 3. Blaise Beier, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Josh Neary, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: none
200 Meter Dash: 1. Aaron Parks, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer; 4. Owen Gibbs, Clay
3200 Meter Run: 2. Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Julius Jackson/Aaron Parks/Joseph Taylor/Blaise Beier); 4. St. Francis de Sales (Caleb Trent/Duncan Borland/Simon Leck/Jamani Russell)
Discus Throw: 3. Bryce Keller, Whitmer; 4. Blaise Beier, St. John’s Jesuit
High Jump: 3. Carsten Mayes, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 1. Joe Stange, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
Shot Put: 2. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer; 2. John Meinen, Whitmer; 3. Andrew Mawhorter, Clay

Girls
6. Whitmer 50, 8. St. Ursula Academy 44, 9. Notre Dame Academy 30.5, 10. Clay 24.5,
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Ursula Academy (Anna Steinmetz/Demetra Pappas/Kylee Quicker/Annie Bennett); 4. Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Natalie Chryst/Carissa Kolcun/Joelle Moore)
100 Meter Hurdles: none
100 Meter Dash: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
1600 Meter Run: 3. Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Kayla Mendoza, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: none
400 Meter Dash: none
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
800 Meter Run: none
200 Meter Dash: 3. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: none
Discus Throw: 2. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 4. Lia Rivers, Whitmer
High Jump: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 1. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 4. Timberlin Wyse, Notre Dame Academy
Pole Vault: 4. Rebekah McVicker, Clay

Complete Results

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 10 Lima Senior 4

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 3 Whitmer 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 11 Waite 1, 6 inn.

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 6 Fremont Ross 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 13 Springfield 1, 6 inn.

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Findlay, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Nick Simmermeyer, Findlay; 2. Eric Cook, Whitmer; 3. Arda Dastan, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Findlay (Hosey/Dale), 2. Findlay (Robertson/Asada), 4. St. Francis de Sales (Little/Bertke)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Fremont Ross (Weston Schroeder/Kurt Harrison)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Will Horvath, Clay; 4. Jack Oswald, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Nathan Allen/Tyler Wood); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Alex Kufner/Rafa Yazji); 4. Clay (Easton Snyder/Trenton Moore)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2021 TRAC JV Track & Field Championships

2021 TRAC JV Track & Field Championships at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 188, 2. Findlay 152, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 144, 4. Whitmer 46, 5. Fremont Ross 37, 6. Clay 34

Girls
1. Findlay 163, 2. St. Ursula Academy 145, 3. Notre Dame Academy 103, 4. Whitmer 75, 5. Fremont Ross 52, 6. Clay 24

Complete Results

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Cooper Tire Stadium
Boys
1. Findlay 164, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 135, 3. St. Francis de Sales 101, 4. Whitmer 74, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. Fremont Ross 53, 7. Clay 49, 8. Lima Senior 16

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 146, 2. Findlay 120, 3. St. Ursula Academy 97, 4. Central Catholic 84, 5. Whitmer 67, 6. Lima Senior 57, 7. Notre Dame Academy 45, 8. Clay 44

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
110 Meter Hurdles: Elijah Baxter, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Simon Leck, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Sam Ingham, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
4×100 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×200 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×400 Meter Relay: St. John’s Jesuit (Aaron Parks/Julius Jackson/Joseph Taylor/Joe Stange)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Dylan Gomez/Simon Leck/Ethan Cope/Jackson Price)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Micah Gremling, Findlay
Discus Throw: Bryce Keller, Whitmer
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: Ashanti Elkins, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Emalea Collins, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Nadia Kirksey/Ashanti Elkins/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Madalyn Metcalf)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Annie Bennett/Demetra Pappas/Kylee Quicker/Anna Steinmetz)
High Jump: Morgan Foos, Findlay
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Briona Thomas, Findlay
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer

2021 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Regional/State
St. John’s Jesuit

Tiffin Sectional/District
Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Bowling Green Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross

Division II
Regional/State
Central Catholic

Archbold Sectional/District
Central Catholic

5/7 Track & Field Scores

Cooper Tire Invite
Boys (14 teams): 1. Findlay 157.5, 11. Lima Senior 17.5, 13. Findlay B 10
Girls (14 teams): 4. Findlay 91, 5. St. Ursula Academy 61, 11. Notre Dame Academy 20, 12. Lima Senior 13, 14. Findlay B 2
Complete Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 103, 4. St. Francis de Sales 74, 5. Central Catholic 69, 7. Clay 67
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 75, 5. Central Catholic 67, 6. Clay 61, 8. St. Ursula Academy 6
Complete Results

Oak Harbor Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 123.5
Complete Results

2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 38, 2. Findlay 37, 3. Clay 27, 4. St. Francis de Sales 24, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Fremont Ross 16, 7. Lima Senior 10, 8. Whitmer 9

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

TRAC Individual Champions:
1st Singles: Max Hosey, Findlay
2nd Singles: Tyler Wood, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd Singles: Austin Asada, Findlay
1st Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Kufner/Yazji)
2nd Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Oswald/To)

By |2021-05-17T13:24:39-04:00May 1st, 2021|Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

4/30 Track & Field Scores

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 91, 2. Findlay 87, 4. Whitmer 69, 5. St. Francis de Sales 60, 10. Central Catholic 39, 13. Clay 31
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 5. Lima Senior 48
Girls (8 teams): 3. Lima Senior 103
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Relays
Girls Gold (7 teams): 3. Findlay 107, 4. Whitmer 87, 5. Clay 78, 7. Notre Dame Academy 37
Girls Blue (8 teams): 2. St. Ursula Academy 127
Complete Results

Go to Top