2023 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships

2023 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships at Fremont Ross
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 720, 2. Fremont Ross 444.5, 3. Findlay 275, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 221.5, 5. Whitmer 144, 6. Clay 108, 7. Lima Senior 30

Girls
1. St. Ursula Academy 653, 2. Fremont Ross 411, 3. Findlay 355, 4. Notre Dame Academy 291, 5. Whitmer 108, 6. Central Catholic 80, 7. Clay 64, 8. Lima Senior 45

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Event Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Maximus Buff, Yusuf Al-akhras, Scotty Buff, Kyle Fulton)
200 Yard Free: Kyle Fulton, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: Jake Cheatwood, St. Francis de Sales
50 Yard Free: Wyatt Sturdevant, Whitmer
1 mtr Diving: Cory Shade, St. John’s Jesuit
100 Yard Fly: Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Free: Wyatt Sturdevant, Whitmer
500 Yard Free: Kyle Fulton, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Free Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Oliver Lazenby, Peyton Majerski, Brady Sanchez, Jake Cheatwood)
100 Yard Back: Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breast: Yusuf Al-akhras, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Free Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Scotty Buff, Jake Cheatwood, Kyle Fulton, Maximus Buff)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Mia Buff, Sophie Paskiet, Maggie Grespin, Anna Harms)
200 Yard Free: Claire Kemmere, Findlay
200 Yard IM: Megan Evans, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Free: Channing Stevenson, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Gabrielle Grace, Notre Dame Academy
100 Yard Fly: Mia Buff, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Free: Channing Stevenson, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Free: Claire Kemmere, Findlay
200 Yard Free Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Anna Harms, Maggie Grespin, Delaney Heinze, Mia Buff)
100 Yard Back: Mia Buff, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Breast: Kaelah Baccus, Notre Dame Academy
400 Yard Free Relay: Findlay (Claire Kemmere, Ava Weissling, Taylor Hudson, Delaney Spradlin)

11/5 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2022 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park
Division I
Boys
9. St. Francis de Sales 227 (41. Rylan Winkler, 52. Ethan Cope, 82. Jameson Heck, 87. Logan Dykema, 106. Sam Arquette, 175. Jose De La Cruz, 178. Ben Sandvik)

Complete Results

Girls
20. Notre Dame Academy 430 (94. Natalie Chryst, 98. Violet Gies, 110. Tessa Hoyt, 140. Joelle Moore, 141. Anna Hitts, 147. Hailey Gomez, 171. Reagan Higgins)

Complete Results

By |2022-11-06T23:33:09-05:00November 5th, 2022|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights|Comments Off on 11/5 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2022 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Edmonds – Central Catholic – Running Back
TRAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Cody Schuberg – Central Catholic – Linebacker
TRAC Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Jasen Kelly – Whitmer – Linebacker
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey – Central Catholic

1st Team
Quarterback:
Kaden Holmes – Fremont Ross

Running Backs:
Chris Edmonds – Central Catholic
Dallas DeLaCruz – Findlay
Taron Crawford – Whitmer

Wide Receivers:
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Tommy Gallagher – St. John’s Jesuit
Corvell Morgan – Whitmer
Devin Morgan – Whitmer

Tight Ends:
Reece Little – Findlay
Michael Parrish – St. Francis de Sales

Offensive Line:
Marc Nave – Central Catholic
Kendric Bankston – Central Catholic
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Micah Holmes – St. Francis de Sales
Landon Brown – Whitmer
Carter Lowe – Whitmer

Place Kicker:
Bucky Bishop – Central Catholic

Return Specialist:
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross

Defensive Line:
Michael Cannings – Central Catholic
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Anthony Mosley – Lima Senior
Napoleon Jemison – Whitmer

Linebackers:
Cody Schuberg – Central Catholic
Jasen Kelly – Whitmer
Deandre Ellis – Central Catholic
Mason Villarreal – Fremont Ross
Kameruan Smith – Lima Senior

Defensive Backs:
Braden Awls – Central Catholic
Braiden Vargas – Central Catholic
Anthony Vann – Fremont Ross
Justyn Toler – St. John’s Jesuit

Punter:
Matty Swift – St. John’s Jesuit

2nd Team
Quarterback:
Ryan Montgomery – Findlay

Running Backs:
Kale Wilkins – Clay
Traven Horton – St. Francis de Sales

Wide Receivers:
Durye’a Hall – Central Catholic
Christian Mays – Clay
Andrew Hrynciw – Fremont Ross

Tight End:
Jacob Cleghorn – Whitmer

Offensive Line:
Elijah Williams – Central Catholic
Tyrell Green – Central Catholic
Ty Ferguson – Fremont Ross
Gage Yackee – St. John’s Jesuit
Derrick Kanthak – Whitmer

Place Kicker:
Owen Clevenger – Findlay

Return Specialist:
Javon Murphy – Central Catholic

Defensive Line:
Tyler Jackson – Central Catholic
Blake Schoch – Fremont Ross
Brian King – St. Francis de Sales
Rapheal Worthy – St. John’s Jesuit
Jvione Guinn – Whitmer

Linebackers:
Luke Gibbs – Clay
Nate Riegle – Findlay
Alex Shaffer – St. Francis de Sales
Henry Robie – St. John’s Jesuit
Armon Bowman – Whitmer

Defensive Backs:
Marvon Greenlee – Central Catholic
Tucker Oliver – Findlay
Elijah Simms – Fremont Ross
Nolan Bond – St. Francis de Sales
Donte Moore – Whitmer

Punter:
Winston Delp – Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Ty’Waun Clark – Central Catholic
Davonte Wright-Ward – Central Catholic
Mehki Warren – Central Catholic
Marquan Braswell – Central Catholic
Ronald Collins – Central Cathoic
Ramon Foster – Central Catholic
R.J. Maddox – Central Catholic
Jayden Barnes – Central Catholic
Evin Baker – Clay
Jase Kennedy – Clay
Donovan Yeager – Clay
Braden Bevier – Clay
Lukas Calkins – Clay
Lucas Frasier – Clay
Aiden Cantu – Clay
Mason Heintschel – Clay
Hunter Marquis – Findlay
Luke Weihrauch – Findlay
Hudson Goebel – Findlay
Vince Himebaugh – Findlay
Ashton Yeager – Findlay
Donovan Harris – Findlay
Gaben Helms – Findlay
Connor Harp – Findlay
Michael Patterson – Fremont Ross
Evan Gerwin – Fremont Ross
Elijah Simms – Fremont Ross
Kelandre Jones – Fremont Ross
Luke Durbin – Fremont Ross
Jayce Frymire – Fremont Ross
Owen Shanahan – Fremont Ross
Brasen Sims – Fremont Ross
Aaryion Manley – Lima Senior
Zion Jackson – Lima Senior
I’Rell Farrow – Lima Senior
Kelly Shurelds – Lima Senior
Tavion James – Lima Senior
James Evans – Lima Senior
Zaveon Garner – Lima Senior
Kaden Hampton – Lima Senior
Keyan Holston – St. Francis de Sales
Travis Kenner – St. Francis de Sales
Kyden Miller – St. Francis de Sales
Zak Kovacs – St. Francis de Sales
Josh Neary – St. Francis de Sales
Myron Conner – St. Francis de Sales
Nate Smith – St. Francis de Sales
Cameron Swiger – St. Francis de Sales
Blake Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit
Andrew French – St. John’s Jesuit
Quinn Staten – St. John’s Jesuit
Nico Kreuz Saf – St. John’s Jesuit
Tre Green – St. John’s Jesuit
Zach Zitkovic – St. John’s Jesuit
Jackson Turner – St. John’s Jesuit
Kayden Grzymkowski – St. John’s Jesuit
Brady Ford – Whitmer
Alijah Shabaz – Whitmer
Camden Dings – Whitmer
Domanick Rodebaugh – Whitmer
Mike O’Brien – Whitmer
Martin Shannon – Whitmer
Rayan Farhan – Whitmer
Caleb Cope – Whitmer

2022 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Travis Kenner – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Logan Baacke – Senior – Fremont Ross
TRAC Coach of the Year: Mike Kern – St. Francis

1st Team
Travis Kenner – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Logan Baacke – Senior – Fremont Ross
Evan McConnachie – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Benny Bartschy – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Brian Bishop – Senior – Central Catholic
Lewis Warner – Junior – Findlay
Caleb Trent – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Victor Martinez – Senior – Fremont Ross
Jacob Rashid – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Arda Dastan – Senior – Findlay
Adam Hansen – Junior – Clay
Jason Schnabel – Junior – Whitmer
Keegan Halliday – Senior – Lima Senior
Will Rudski – Senior – Central Catholic

2nd Team
Jack Winkler – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Naweed Azizi – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Joe Gerardi – Junior – Findlay
Mason Schnabel – Freshman – Whitmer
Ryan Coop – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Connor Growel – Senior – Fremont Ross
Ethan Batdorf – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Owen Clevenger – Senior – Findlay
Camden Williams – Junior – Clay
Grant Blakeslee – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Caden Betcher – Junior – Whitmer
Carter Rodriguez – Senior – Fremont Ross
Connor Mick – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jayden Barney – Senior – Findlay

Honorable Mention
John Williams – Junior – Central Catholic
Dylan Hegedus – Sophomore – Central Catholic
Brandon Wells – Senior – Central Catholic
Brayden Duwve – Senior – Clay
Carson Langford – Senior – Clay
Griffen Slovak – Sophomore – Clay
Wes Nelson – Freshman – Findlay
Eli Pinion – Sophomore – Findlay
Adrian Stechschulte – Sophomore – Findlay
Frankie Navarro – Senior – Fremont Ross
Cole Kinsey – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Bryce Estep – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Collin Bocian – Senior – Lima Senior
Caiden Crawford – Junior – Lima Senior
Adam Bezdekovsky – Junior – Lima Senior
Drew Bertke – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Rylan Winkler – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Dominic Weltin – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Tiernan Loisel – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Ziad Moya – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Charlie Case – Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit
Husein Aki Abbas – Sophomore – Whitmer
Koen Mendoza – Freshman – Whitmer
Braedon Snyder – Sophomore – Whitmer

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
1. St. Francis de Sales 35 (4. Rylan Winkler, 6. Jameson Heck, 8. Logan Dykema, 11. Sam Arquette, 17. Ethan Cope, 35. Jose De La Cruz, 53. Ben Sandvik), 7. Findlay 161
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
2. Notre Dame Academy 66 (9. Joelle Moore, 10. Natalie Chryst, 17. Tessa Hoyt, 19. Violet Gies, 24. Anna Hitts, 35. Reagan Higgins, 41. Hailey Gomez), 6. St. Ursula Academy 125, 7. Fremont Ross 153, Findlay NTS, Whitmer NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Go to Top