8/20 Volleyball Scores

Anthony Wayne 3 Central Catholic 0
Lincoln 2 Clay 0
Clay 2 Shaker Heights 0
Olmsted Falls 2 Clay 0
Springfield 3 Findlay 0
Fremont Ross 3 Fostoria 0
Bath 3 Lima Senior 1
Magnificat 3 Notre Dame Academy 0
St. Ursula Academy 3 Padua Franciscan 1

 

2022 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Laikyn Wheeler – Lima Senior – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Sydney Skala – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Claire Ferrell – Findlay

 1st Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Zaniaya Burton – Central Catholic – Sr.
Shianne Cole – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Lexi Huntermark – Clay – Jr.
Annika Pendell – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Paige Pinion – Findlay – Sr.
Paiton Russell – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Grace Sanford – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Sydney Skala – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Kendra Stevens – Clay – So.
Laikyn Wheeler –  Lima Senior – Sr.
Tianna Williams – Lima Senior – Sr.

2nd Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Jackie Chlebowski – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Jamela Fox-Morris – Central Catholic – Jr.
Emma Frost – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Jhanae Gilbert – Lima Senior – Sr.
Libby Holman – Findlay – Jr.
Mackenzie Holman – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Addison Kokensparger – Findlay – Fr.
Rheanna Patterson – Findlay – Sr.
Nevaeh Sheeter – Lima Senior – Sr.
Madie Stough – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Aly Walendzak – Clay – So.
Sydney Witek – Clay – Jr.
Taylor Zolnai – Central Catholic – Sr.

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order by school)
Esther Jumbe – Central Catholic – So.
Natalie Zuccarell – Central Catholic – Jr.
Lainey Davis – Clay – Jr.
Sydney Strasbourg – Clay – So.
Rachel Fark – Findlay – Sr.
Sophie Griswold-Beltz – Findlay – Fr.
Alli Fronzaglia – Lima Senior – So.
Evie Williams – Lima Senior – Sr.
Addy Clonch – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Anna Cornell – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Molly Forgach – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Kelsey King – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.

By |2022-06-17T17:23:46-04:00June 17th, 2022|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Lacrosse, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC|Comments Off on 2022 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

2022 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Jenna Lutz – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Player of the Year: Sophia Wygast – Whitmer
TRAC Coach of the Year: Rob Nelson – Lima Senior

1st Team
Pitchers
Regan Mitchell – Whitmer
Jenna Lutz – St. Ursula Academy

Catcher
Lana Steffes – Findlay

Infield
Matilda Nelson – Lima Senior
Morgan Cook – Clay
Brynn Anteau – St. Ursula Academy
Addy Brinkman – Central Catholic
Sophia Wygast – Whitmer

Outfield
Katelyn Wagner – Clay
Elizabeth Crites – Findlay
Hannah Johnson – Whitmer

Designated Player
Sophia Castellaneta – Findlay

At Large
Olivia Yenrick – Clay
Riley Endicott – Findlay
Aliveah Warner – Whitmer

2nd Team
Pitchers
Ella Schuberg – Central Catholic
Morgan Ward – Notre Dame Academy

Catcher
Ashley Rodriguez – Whitmer

Infield
Jakaia Harper-Horn – Fremont Ross
Carmen Madrid – Clay
Riley Birr – St. Ursula Academy
Abby Bluhm – Central Catholic

Outfield
Ti Ana Spivey – Lima Senior
Haley Glass – St. Ursula Academy
Kenzie Richardson – Whitmer

Designated Player
Chloe Munoz – Clay

At Large
Layna Moses – St. Ursula Academy
Peyton Fawley – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Kelly Kitz, Aliciana Martinez, Angelina Martinez
Clay: Camryn Reiter, Brynn Reiter, Emily Maix
Findlay: Bailey Ashcraft, Reagan Bruskotter
Fremont Ross: Reese Shanahan
Lima Senior: Emma Hipsher, Anna Engberg, Tatum Twining
Notre Dame Academy:  Caylee Bunker, Dana Warner
St. Ursula Academy: Noel Mutchler, Grace Giannetti
Whitmer: Sophia Sutherland, Elizabeth Cluckey, Caralinn Meyer

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Findlay
Boys
2. St. John’s Jesuit 57.5, 7. Whitmer 29, 12. St. Francis de Sales 19, 13. Findlay 18, 37. Clay 2, 41. Fremont Ross 0.5, Lima Senior 0
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ty Allen, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Alejandro Olvera/Tre Green/Joseph Taylor/Caleb Kelly)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
400 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Ireland, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 4. Caleb Kelly, St. John’s Jesuit
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Tre Green/Caleb Kelly/Rocco Marra/Joseph Taylor)
Long Jump: 1. Trey Miller, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: 1. Kevin Hornbeak, Whitmer; 3. Tyler Babb, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer

Girls
15. Fremont Ross 20, 16. Findlay 19.5, 21. Whitmer 14, 31. St. Ursula Academy 2, Lima Senior 0, Notre Dame Academy 0
State Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer
Discus Throw: 2. Brianna Nichols, Findlay
Shot Put: 3. Lia Rivers, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Lexington
Boys
2. Central Catholic 66
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Solomon King, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Sam Lee, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josh Lee, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Solomon King, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Lance Washington Roscoe/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Sam Lee)
High Jump: 4. Sam Lee, Central Catholic

Girls
2. Central Catholic 56
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nyla King, Central Catholic; 4. Taylor Scribner, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Taylor Scribner/Mary Ellis/Nyla King)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Taylor Scribner/Jara Johnson/Nyla King)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Jayla Watson, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Jayla Watson/Tianna Davis/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)

Complete Results

 

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
1. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 2. St. Francis de Sales 97, 3. Whitmer 92, 10. Clay 22
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Kelly, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
400 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Tre Green, St. John’s Jesuit
800 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Duncan Borland, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Logan Dykema, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 4. Harry Momolu, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 2. Caleb Root, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Avery Taylor, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. St. Francis de Sales
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 3. Julius Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer; 2. Orion Gonzalez, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Zachary Espinoza, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Trey Miller, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Donte Moore, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Kevin Hornbeak, Whitmer; 3. Tyler Babb, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Keyan Holston, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Bryce Keller, Whitmer

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
3. Whitmer 89.5, 6. St. Ursula Academy 47, 7. Clay 45, 8. Notre Dame Academy 44.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: 4. Grace Defoe, St. Ursula Academy
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: 4. Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rebekah McVicker, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer; 3. Makenna Langford, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Ursula Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Clay
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 3. Kiana Nel, Notre Dame Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Liberty Baidel, Whitmer
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 1. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 2. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 3. Remy Hartford, Notre Dame Academy
Discus Throw: 1. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 4. Lily Coughlin, Clay

Complete Results

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Whitmer
Boys
1. Findlay 142, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 3. St. Francis de Sales 92, 4. Whitmer 90, 5. Central Catholic 85, 6. Fremont Ross 74, 7. Clay 20, 8. Lima Senior 17

Girls
1. Findlay 115, 2. Central Catholic 114, 3. Fremont Ross 91, 4. St. Ursula Academy 89, 5. Notre Dame Academy 88, 6. Whitmer 82, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 21

Complete Results

TRAC Boys Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Ty Allen, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Josh Lee/Jacob King/Sam Lee/Lance Washington Roscoe)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Duncan Borland/Dylan Gomez/Jameson Heck/Ethan Cope)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles, Findlay
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Girls Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Jayla Watson, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Jara Johnson/Taylor Scribner)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Mary Ellis/Taylor Scribner)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Jayla Watson/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Joelle Moore/Tessa Hoyt/Natalie Chryst)
High Jump: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay

JV Results | JV Team Scores

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 10 Findlay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Whitmer 11 Lima Senior 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 8 Clay 3

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 11 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 20 Notre Dame Academy 0

By |2022-05-11T23:55:27-04:00May 11th, 2022|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Softball, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Gibsonburg
Toledo- Sectional/District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Bowling Green – Sectional/District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Region 6 – New Riegel
Genoa Sectional/District
Central Catholic, St. Ursula Academy
Go to Top