2021 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Max Hosey – Findlay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Lisa Wolfe – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Max Hosey – Findlay
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Tyler Wood – St. John’s Jesuit
Alex Kufner – St. John’s Jesuit
Rafa Yazji – St. John’s Jesuit
Austin Asada – Findlay
Will Horvath – Clay
Carson Dale – Findlay
Nathan Allen – St. John’s Jesuit
Weston Schroeder – Fremont Ross

2nd Team
Ethan Little – St. Francis de Sales
Jack Oswald – St. John’s Jesuit
Jonathan To – St. John’s Jesuit
Mac Robertson – Findlay
Arda Dastan – Findlay
Trenton Moore – Clay
Justin Hire – Central Catholic
Kurt Harrison – Fremont Ross
Kevin Bishop – Central Catholic
Nick Simmermeyer – Findlay

Honorable Mention
Owen Metzger – Central Catholic
Dylan Zuccarell – Central Catholic
Easton Snyder – Clay
Haden Harris – Findlay
Gabe Ontiveros – Fremont Ross
Gage Ross – Fremont Ross
Michael Bishop – Lima Senior
Noah Phillips – Lima Senior
Ian Borgess – St. Francis de Sales
Mateo Gomez-Castro – St. Francis de Sales
Eric Cook – Whitmer
Brayden Porter – Whitmer

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
3. Findlay 47, 6. Whitmer 34, 21. Clay 8, 32. St. Francis de Sales 3, 36. St. John’s Jesuit 1
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Ty Allen, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Micah Gremling, Findlay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Findlay (Micah Gremling/Alex Theis/Elijah Baxter/Ben Ireland)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Ben Ireland, Findlay

Girls
11. Fremont Ross 19, 23. Whitmer 9, 25. St. Ursula Academy 8
State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Briana Morrisette)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
200 Meter Dash: 4. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
Complete Results

2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Simone Gilbert – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coach of the Year: Patrice Brock – Central Catholic
TRAC Co-Coach of the Year: Kaity Weidman – Lima Senior

1st Team
Emily Ashley – Clay – Sr.
Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Lizzie Garver – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Jhanae Gilbert – Lima Senior – Jr.
Simone Gilbert – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Mackenzie Holman – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Nicole Knerr – Central Catholic – Sr.
Lily Rieman – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Paiton Russell – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Grace Sanford – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Sydney Skala – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Laikyn Wheeler – Lima Senior – Jr.

2nd Team
Honesty Brown – Lima Senior – Jr.
Zaniaya Burton – Central Catholic – Jr.
Lauren Hitts – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Lexi Huntermark – Clay – So.
Audrey Kelly – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Meghan Nuckles – Lima Senior – Sr.
Amanda Pawlecki – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Annika Pendell – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Natalie Rekart – Central Catholic – So.
Kendra Stephens – Clay – Fr.
Madie Stough – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Tianna Williams – Lima Senior – Jr.
Sydney Witek – Clay – So.

Honorable Mention
Rayanne Lehman – Central Catholic – Sr.
Taylor Zolnai – Central Catholic – Jr.
Lainey Davis – Clay – So.
Kiri Thibert – Clay – Sr.
Kathryn Callicut – Findlay – Jr.
Cami Wetz – Findlay – Sr.
Grace Beck – Lima Senior – Sr.
Ella Brayton – Lima Senior – Sr.
Lily Hanus – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Tina Maly – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Molly Forgach – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Kelsey King – St. Ursula Academy – So.

 

By |2021-05-28T14:24:41-04:00May 28th, 2021|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Lacrosse, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC|Comments Off on 2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Academic

Central Catholic
Nicole Knerr 12
Nicole Vaughn 12
Zaniaya Burton 11
Keyona Lewis 11
Katie Williamson 11
Taylor Zolnai 11
Cassidy Anderson 10
Rayanne Lehman 10
Lindsey Rekart 10
Natalie Rekart 10
Shye’ann Scott 10
Natalie Zuccarell 10

Clay
Emily Ashley 12
Mikaeli Katschke 12
Maggie Materni 12
Emily Morris 12
Hannah Haas 11
Alexis Iler 11
Carleigh Maville 11
Katie Giller 10
Jadin LaPorte 10
Sydney Witek 10

Lima Senior
Grace Beck 12
Ella Brayton 12
Alleah Julien 12
Meghan Nuckles 12
Mariah Watkins 12
Jhanea Gilbert 11
Evelyn Williams 11
Tianna Williams 11
Madeline Emerick 10

Notre Dame Academy
Hailey Firsdon 12
Lizzie Garver 12
Simone Gilbert 12
Lauren Hitts 12
Audrey Kelly 12
Tina Maly 12
Alie Myers 12
Amanda Pawlecki 12
Lily Rieman 12
Madison Soulis 12
Serena Villegas 12
Anna Cornell 11
Emma Frost 11
Lily Hanus 11
Grace Sanford 11
Keeley Wiklendt 11
Jacqueline Chlebowski 10
Shianne Cole 10
Gina Napoli 10

St. Ursula Academy
Mia Digby 12
Claire Heffernan 12
Lucy Oglesbee 12
Carolyn Pylypuik 12
Emma Stammen 12
Josephine Dzierwa 11
Eleanor Eigner 11
Molly Forgach 11
Reese Inkrott 11
Grace Kruger 11
Sydney Skala 11
Madeline Stough 11
Erica Szykowny 11
Ellen Eberly 10
Mackenzie Holman 10
Kelsey King 10
Giavanna Mancy 10
Annika Pendell 10
Paiton Russell 10

By |2021-05-28T14:26:30-04:00May 28th, 2021|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Lacrosse, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC|Comments Off on 2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Academic

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
1. Findlay 123, 7. Fremont Ross 40.5, 14. Lima Senior 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Ty Cordonnier/Luke Reuille/Jevon Robertson/Adam Hellman)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Elijah Baxter, Findlay; 4. Jacob Barfell, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Micah Gremling, Findlay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Findlay (Micah Gremling/Alex Theis/Elijah Baxter/Ben Ireland)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Alex Theis/Colin Jordan/Elijah Baxter/Avion Miles)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ben Ireland, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Elijah Baxter, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Micah Gremling, Findlay; 2. Ben Ireland, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Jacob Barfell/Colin Jordan/Zach Doepker/Luke Reuille)
High Jump: 2. Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross; 3. Ben Ireland, Findlay; 4. Zach Doepker, Findlay
Long Jump: 2. Micah Gremling, Findlay; 4. Jourdyn Rawlins, Lima Senior
Pole Vault: 4. Easton Silva, Fremont Ross

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 106.5, 4. Findlay 78, 7. Lima Senior 48
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Evelyn Szymanowski/Allison Taylor/Adriane Halbisen/Mackenzie Smith); 4. Findlay (Emily Meier/Katie Prusnek/Karlee Dittman/Colette Seager)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Dash: 2. Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jadyn Rozzell)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Nadia Kirksey/Ashanti Elkins/Jadyn Rozzell); 4. Findlay (Elizabeth Laird/Morgan Foos/Briona Thomas/Katelyn Stechschulte)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior; 3. Kimora Rapp, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Emalea Collins, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 4. Katie Prusnek, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 4. Ashanti Elkins, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: 3. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Aliah Bolden/Emalea Collins/Isis Love/Dejiona Shurelds Simpson)
Discus Throw: 1. Brianna Nichols, Findlay; 4. Cheyanne Bean, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Morgan Foos, Findlay; 3. Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 1. Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross; 2. Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 2. Brianna Nichols, Findlay; 3. Cheyanne Bean, Lima Senior
Pole Vault: 1. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross; 2. Elaine Hohman, Findlay

Complete Results

Division II District Track & Field at Oak Harbor
First four boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Boys
5. Central Catholic 62
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 3. Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Lee, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. RJ Maddox, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Solomon King/Tae Shawn Johnson/Emerson Willis)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Terrance Chatman/Sam Lee/Josh Lee/Donovan Hooker)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sam Lee/RJ Maddox/Josh Lee/Terrance Chatman)
High Jump: 1. Sam Lee, Central Catholic

Girls
4. Central Catholic 76
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Traci Cross, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Traci Cross, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 1. Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Brooklyn Vaughn, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jayla Watson, Central Catholic; 3. Brooklyn Vaughn, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Jara Johnson/Taylor Scribner/Traci Cross/Tianna Davis)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Jara Johnson/Tianna Davis/Jatalia Barnes/Mary Ellis)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Jatalia Barnes/Traci Cross/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)

Complete Results

By |2021-05-22T18:35:35-04:00May 22nd, 2021|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Comments Off on 5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 10 Lima Senior 4

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 3 Whitmer 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 11 Waite 1, 6 inn.

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 6 Fremont Ross 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 13 Springfield 1, 6 inn.

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Findlay, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Nick Simmermeyer, Findlay; 2. Eric Cook, Whitmer; 3. Arda Dastan, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Findlay (Hosey/Dale), 2. Findlay (Robertson/Asada), 4. St. Francis de Sales (Little/Bertke)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Fremont Ross (Weston Schroeder/Kurt Harrison)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Will Horvath, Clay; 4. Jack Oswald, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Nathan Allen/Tyler Wood); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Alex Kufner/Rafa Yazji); 4. Clay (Easton Snyder/Trenton Moore)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Cooper Tire Stadium
Boys
1. Findlay 164, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 135, 3. St. Francis de Sales 101, 4. Whitmer 74, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. Fremont Ross 53, 7. Clay 49, 8. Lima Senior 16

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 146, 2. Findlay 120, 3. St. Ursula Academy 97, 4. Central Catholic 84, 5. Whitmer 67, 6. Lima Senior 57, 7. Notre Dame Academy 45, 8. Clay 44

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
110 Meter Hurdles: Elijah Baxter, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Simon Leck, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Sam Ingham, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
4×100 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×200 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×400 Meter Relay: St. John’s Jesuit (Aaron Parks/Julius Jackson/Joseph Taylor/Joe Stange)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Dylan Gomez/Simon Leck/Ethan Cope/Jackson Price)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Micah Gremling, Findlay
Discus Throw: Bryce Keller, Whitmer
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: Ashanti Elkins, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Emalea Collins, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Nadia Kirksey/Ashanti Elkins/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Madalyn Metcalf)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Annie Bennett/Demetra Pappas/Kylee Quicker/Anna Steinmetz)
High Jump: Morgan Foos, Findlay
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Briona Thomas, Findlay
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Fostoria Sectional/District
Clay, Notre Dame Academy, Whitmer

Maumee Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Division II
Genoa Sectional/District
Central Catholic, St. Ursula Academy

2021 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Regional/State
St. John’s Jesuit

Tiffin Sectional/District
Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Bowling Green Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross

Division II
Regional/State
Central Catholic

Archbold Sectional/District
Central Catholic

5/7 Track & Field Scores

Cooper Tire Invite
Boys (14 teams): 1. Findlay 157.5, 11. Lima Senior 17.5, 13. Findlay B 10
Girls (14 teams): 4. Findlay 91, 5. St. Ursula Academy 61, 11. Notre Dame Academy 20, 12. Lima Senior 13, 14. Findlay B 2
Complete Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 103, 4. St. Francis de Sales 74, 5. Central Catholic 69, 7. Clay 67
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 75, 5. Central Catholic 67, 6. Clay 61, 8. St. Ursula Academy 6
Complete Results

Oak Harbor Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 123.5
Complete Results

2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 38, 2. Findlay 37, 3. Clay 27, 4. St. Francis de Sales 24, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Fremont Ross 16, 7. Lima Senior 10, 8. Whitmer 9

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

TRAC Individual Champions:
1st Singles: Max Hosey, Findlay
2nd Singles: Tyler Wood, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd Singles: Austin Asada, Findlay
1st Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Kufner/Yazji)
2nd Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Oswald/To)

By |2021-05-17T13:24:39-04:00May 1st, 2021|Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2021 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

4/30 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 14 Central Catholic 4
St. Ursula Academy defeated Clay
Notre Dame Academy 17 Fremont Ross 7, 6 inn.
Whitmer 17 Lima Senior 1, 5 inn.
Whitmer 21 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

4/30 Track & Field Scores

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 91, 2. Findlay 87, 4. Whitmer 69, 5. St. Francis de Sales 60, 10. Central Catholic 39, 13. Clay 31
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 5. Lima Senior 48
Girls (8 teams): 3. Lima Senior 103
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Relays
Girls Gold (7 teams): 3. Findlay 107, 4. Whitmer 87, 5. Clay 78, 7. Notre Dame Academy 37
Girls Blue (8 teams): 2. St. Ursula Academy 127
Complete Results

Go to Top