Fremont Ross Little Giants

//Fremont Ross Little Giants

St. John’s Jesuit wins the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship.  St. John’s Jesuit won 4 TRAC Championships (Boys Golf, Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball and Boys Tennis).

Final 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship
1. St. John’s Jesuit 63, 2. St. Francis de Sales 57.5, 3. Findlay 53, 4. Whitmer 52, 5. Fremont Ross 42.5, 6. Clay 37.5, 7. Central Catholic 32.5, 8. Lima Senior 16

By |2018-07-11T21:26:11+00:00June 6th, 2018|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, News, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on St. John’s Jesuit wins the 2017-18 TRAC Boys All-Sports Championship

Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

Congrats to Notre Dame Academy on winning the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship.  Notre Dame Academy won 5 TRAC Championships (Volleyball, Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Gymnastics and Softball).

Final 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship
1. Notre Dame Academy 70, 2. St. Ursula Academy 50.5, 3. Clay 41, 4. Whitmer 40, 5. Findlay 39, 6. Central Catholic 36, 7. Fremont Ross 28, 8. Lima Senior 21.5

By |2018-07-11T21:27:42+00:00June 6th, 2018|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy wins the 2017-18 TRAC Girls All-Sports Championship

2018 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Amanda Combs – Whitmer
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Norm Kujawa – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Amanda Combs – Whitmer – Pitcher
Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy – Pitcher
K.T. Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Catcher
Amy Kimura – Whitmer – Infielder
Emily Betts – Findlay – Infielder
Regan Stager – Clay – Infielder
Meghan Miller – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Hannah Rubel – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Paige Steinke – Findlay – Outfielder
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Outfielder
Tiffany Stevens – Clay – Outfielder
Braelyn Horn – Fremont Ross – DP
Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy – At Large
Maddison Munoz – Whitmer – At Large

Second Team
Brianna Pawlaczyk – Clay – Pitcher
Renae McDonald – Findlay – Pitcher
Natalie Quinlan – Clay – Catcher
Breanna Batch – St. Ursula Academy – Infielder
Mickenzie Brown – Whitmer – Infielder
Kallie Kramer – Findlay – Infielder
Gabby Zuniga – Fremont Ross – Infielder
Madison Yanez – Clay – Infielder
Leah Klockowski – Notre Dame Academy – Infielder
Alli Plasencio – Central Catholic – Outfielder
Tori Gallaher – Clay – Outfielder
Madyson Zoltowski – Notre Dame Academy – Outfielder
Jadah Martinez – Whitmer – DP
Shelbi Sargent – Findlay – At Large
Jordan Swartz – Central Catholic – At Large

Honorable Mention
Callie Bremer – Central Catholic
Chloe Hill – Central Catholic
Mae Kennedy – Central Catholic
Cameron Cook – Clay
Kennedy Slovak – Clay
Jenna Vislay – Clay
Bre Bolen – Findlay
Leea Ibarra – Findlay
Kayla Laube – Findlay
Claire Ochs – Fremont Ross
Kayla Rich – Fremont Ross
Hailey Taylor – Fremont Ross
Lexi Williams – Lima Senior
Erin Bollin – Notre Dame Academy
Jordan Diggins – Notre Dame Academy
Madeline Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Megan Burgy – St. Ursula Academy
Bailey Garno – St. Ursula Academy
Alexys Bonds – Whitmer
Rylee Martin – Whitmer
Maddison Terry – Whitmer

2018 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jase Bowen – Central Catholic
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – IF – Jr.
Jack Grombacher – Central Catholic – OF – Sr.
Parker Swartz – Central Catholic – P – Sr.
Devin Lunsford – Clay – P – Sr.
Nick Walter – Clay – IF – Sr.
Anthony Gonzalez – Findlay – IF – Sr.
Nathan Miller – Findlay – DH – Sr.
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – IF – So.
Garrett Schneider – Fremont Ross – OF – Jr.
Trey Ickes – Fremont Ross – P – Sr.
Tim Organ – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – P – Sr.
Braden Durham – St. Francis de Sales – C – Jr.
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – P – Jr.
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – OF – Sr.
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – P – Sr.
Brandon Horman – St. John’s Jesuit – C – Sr.
Zach Businger – St. John’s Jesuit – DH – Jr.
Pa’Sean Wimberly – Whitmer – OF – Jr.
Kenny Deiley – Whitmer – DH – Jr.
Tyler Woodbury – Whitmer – C – Jr.

Second Team
Anthony Lutz – Central Catholic – IF – Jr.
Daniel Powers – Central Catholic – P – Sr.
Andrew Parker – Central Catholic – C – Jr.
Andrew Collins – Clay – OF – Soph.
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – IF – Jr.
Grant Spears – Clay – OF – Jr.
Patrick Dillon – Findlay – IF – So.
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – OF – Sr.
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – P – Jr.
James Gains – Lima Senior – OF – Jr.
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – IF – Jr.
Karson Wojdyla – Fremont Ross – IF – Jr.
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross – OF – Jr.
Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – P – Jr.
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – IF – Sr.
Ethan Hertzfeld – St. Francis de Sales – P – Sr.
Justin Schnebelen – St. Francis de Sales – OF – Sr.
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – P – Sr.
Tyler Perino – St. John’s Jesuit – IF – Sr.
Zach Meeker – St. John’s Jesuit – IF – Jr.
Austin Stoner – Whitmer – OF – Sr.
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – OF – Jr.
Dylan Larnhart – Whitmer – IF – Jr.

Honorable Mention
Justin Schiets – Central Catholic
Alec Jaquillard – Clay
Jack Winckowski – Clay
Phillip Bibler – Findlay
Will Kiffmeyer – Findlay
Drew Parish – Findlay
Bryce Binkley – Lima Senior
Adrian Bowsher – Lima Senior
Ethan Jordan – Lima Senior
Caleb Bennison – Fremont Ross
Cole Grisier – St. Francis de Sales
Ben Simon – St. Francis de Sales
Andy Hurley – St. John’s Jesuit
Noah Kraus – St. John’s Jesuit
Nick Meader – St. John’s Jesuit
Kennedy Miller – Whitmer
Caden Stags – Whitmer
Zach Smith – Whitmer

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division I State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
7. Whitmer 21.5, 54. St. Francis de Sales 2
4×800 Meter Relay: 14. Whitmer (Jacob Harris/David Main/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell/Richard Corbitt)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 6. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 2. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer (State Runner-Up)
3200 Meter Run: 14. Jacob Harris, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 3. Tre Young, Whitmer; 4. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
15. Lima Senior 16
100 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Elyse Kelley) DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 5. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 12. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 16. Briana Wright, Lima Senior

Complete Results

Division II State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
57. Central Catholic 2
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Randy Williams) DNQ for Finals
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
Shot Put: 11. Dallas Fields, Central Catholic

Girls
48. Central Catholic 4
1600 Meter Run: 5. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
High Jump: 9. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Long Jump: 9. Simone Green, Central Catholic

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
2. Whitmer 54, 9. St. Francis de Sales 25, 31. Fremont Ross 5.5
Boys State Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell/Richard Corbitt)
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Whitmer (Jacob Harris/David Main/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino)
Pole Vault: 1. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 4. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
3. Lima Senior 51, 18. Fremont Ross 11, 20. Notre Dame Academy 10, 27. Whitmer 5, 32. Findlay 1
Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Elyse Kelley)
High Jump: 4. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 3. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
10. Central Catholic 23
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Randy Williams)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
Shot Put: 4. Dallas Fields, Central Catholic

Girls
6. Central Catholic 31
Girls State Qualifiers:
High Jump: 2. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Long Jump: 2. Simone Green, Central Catholic

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green/Parma Regional
St. John’s Jesuit

Bowling Green District
Central Catholic, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Toledo District
Clay, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
Singles
Drew Swisher, Findlay – District Runner-Up (State Qualifier)
Jason Tornes, Findlay – lost in 1st round
Nils Nolte, Fremont Ross – lost in 1st round
Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit – lost in 2nd round
Alex Kufner, St. John’s Jesuit – lost in 1st round

Doubles
Findlay (Ethan Heidepriem/Logan Tichenor) – lost in 2nd round
Findlay (Alec Kagy/Sam Giedeman) – lost in 2nd round
Fremont Ross (Trevor Weickert/Alex Thatcher) – lost in 2nd round
Fremont Ross (Sam Long/Lucas Cronin) – lost in 1st round
St. John’s Jesuit (Alan Fahoury/Dev Laugani) – District Champions (State Qualifiers)
St. John’s Jesuit (Aiden Williams/Akhil Katragadda) – District Runner-Up (State Qualifiers)

By |2018-07-02T10:50:53+00:00May 19th, 2018|Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
5. Fremont Ross 48, 10. Findlay 37, 16. Lima Senior 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Cade McCaskey/Brandon Weyer/Parker Fetterman/William Bloomfield)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Keaton Rider/Tanner Rickle/Cade McCaskey/Micah Gremling)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 1. Matthew Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cade McCaskey, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Bryce McKinstry/Ka’Von Martin/Ivan Starkweather)
Discus Throw: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
High Jump: 1. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Shot Put: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Lima Senior 86, 5. Fremont Ross 65, 7. Findlay 50
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Megan Casata/Olivia Sellers)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 2. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Elyse Kelley); 4. Fremont Ross (Janna Sutton/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jazzele Lindsey)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 1. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 2. Katie Corbin, Findlay; 3. Megan Casata, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 3. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Long Jump: 1. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior; 2. Emma Jahns, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 3. Elaine Hohman, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 132.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 95, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 25, 11. Clay 19
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Jacob Harris/David Main/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino); 4. Clay (Hayden Dickerson/Marc Halley/Jacob Keilholz/Emilio Rendon)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Wisler Coulter, Whitmer; 4. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell/Richard Corbitt)
1600 Meter Run: 3. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Jordan Miles, Whitmer; 4. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (James Cooper/Jacob Gladieux/Devin Gilliam/Nathan Cousino); 3. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause)
Discus Throw: 3. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Joseph Delvaux, Whitmer
High Jump: 3. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Christopher Uzoigwe, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 4. Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Cavon Butler, Whitmer; 4. Drake Sturdevant, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Notre Dame Academy 85, 4. Whitmer 66, 7. Clay 45, 10. St. Ursula Academy 42
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Alana Okuley/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Jenna Beakas/Alyssa Heer/Demetra Pappas/Annie Bennett)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Maureen Connelly, Notre Dame Academy
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Whitmer (NaJayia Whitman/Jenna Thomas/Victoria Harder/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
400 Meter Dash: 3. Isabella Mabry, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
800 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Notre Dame Academy (Victoria Miller/Lauryn Mick/Emily Vining/Mia Gardner)
Discus Throw: 2. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer; 3. Anna Rew, Clay
Long Jump: 1. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: 3. Danshi Mitchell, Whitmer; 4. Dejah King, St. Ursula Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 2. Sydnie Meinke, Clay; 3. Reilly Mee, Whitmer
Complete Results: Finals | Heats

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
5. Central Catholic 63
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Randy Williams)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
Long Jump: 2. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 2. Dallas Fields, Central Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Central Catholic 84
Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 4. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Maria Horn/Dennaysha Murrey-Purifie/Ellie Hire)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Kate Ellis/Alexa Denko/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic; 3. Alexa Denko, Central Catholic
Long Jump: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Complete Results

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Lisa Wolfe, Fremont Ross & Casey Black, Whitmer

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Dev Laungani – St. John’s Jesuit
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales
Logan Tichenor – Findlay
Nils Nolte – Fremont Ross

Second Team
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Ethan Moyer – Fremont Ross
Ethan Heidepriem – Findlay
Alec Kagy – Findlay
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Todd Gyurke – Clay
Blake Gray – Findlay
Evan Gephart – Findlay
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Zach Scally, Will Hoffman
Clay: Blake Hornyak, Justin Lutz
Findlay: Jason Tornes
Fremont Ross: Trevor Weickert, Sam Long
Lima Senior: Zaylin Nutt, Connor Brayton
St. Francis de Sales: Michael Boutros
St. John’s Jesuit: Ryan Miller, Alex Kufner
Whitmer: Cameron Ricker, Wyatt Staber

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green State University District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Maumee District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/12 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 3. Jason Tornes, Findlay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Findlay (Heidepriem/Tichenor); 2. Findlay (Kagy/Giedeman)

Division I Findlay Sectional 2
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none

Division I Fremont Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Nils Nolte, Fremont Ross
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Fremont Ross (Trevor Weickert/Alex Thatcher); 4. Fremont Ross (Sam Long/Lucas Cronin)

Division I Fremont Sectional 2
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Alex Kufner, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Alan Fahoury/Dev Laugani); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Aiden Williams/Akhil Katragadda)

Division II Defiance College Sectional
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none

2018 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 179, 2. St. Francis de Sales 121, 3. Fremont Ross 103, 4. Findlay 82, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 55, 7. Clay 46, 8. Lima Senior 12

Girls
1. Lima Senior 122, 2. Whitmer 108.5, 3. Notre Dame Academy 104, 4. Central Catholic 100, 5. Fremont Ross 78.83, 6. St. Ursula Academy 70.33, 7. Clay 44, 8. Findlay 35.33

Complete Results

Individual TRAC Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
4×200 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt/Jamani Russell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jacob Harris/Noah Feudi/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino)
High Jump: Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Ben Scharf, Whitmer
Long Jump: Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
Shot Put: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
100 Meter Hurdles: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Suerethia Henderson/Elyse Kelley/Corion McDonald-Gordon)
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Ka’Niyah Stevens/Elyse Kelley)
4×400 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Briana Wright, Lima Senior
Shot Put: Briana Wright, Lima Senior

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

Lima Senior Girls Track & Field – 2018 TRAC Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 JV TRAC Championships
Boys
1. Whitmer 156, 2. St. Francis de Sales 155, 3. Findlay 94, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 87, 5. Fremont Ross 67.5, 6. Central Catholic 42, 7. Clay 29.5

Girls
1. Whitmer 149, 2. Notre Dame Academy 124, 3. Findlay 110, 4. St. Ursula Academy 100, 5. Fremont Ross 43, 6. Central Catholic 41, 7. Clay 28

Complete Results

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 3 Madison Comprehensive 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 10 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 5 Findlay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 5 Whitmer 4

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 3 Northview 2

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 10 Bowsher 0, 5 inn.

 

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2018 TRAC Championship by sweeping the regular season duals and the 2018 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships.

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis TRAC Championships
1. St. John’s Jesuit 36, 2. Findlay 34, 3. St. Francis de Sales 31, 4. Fremont Ross 27, 5. Clay 19, 6. Central Catholic 15, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 6

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

TRAC Champions
1st Singles: Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd Singles: Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd Singles: Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
1st Doubles: Tate Reno/Aidan Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd Doubles: Lucas Cronin/Ethan Moyer, Fremont Ross

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 28, 2. Findlay 24, 3. St. Francis de Sales 20, 4. Fremont Ross 16, 5. Clay 12, 6. Central Catholic 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Tennis – 2018 TRAC Champions

5/4 TRAC Baseball Scores

Whitmer defeated Central Catholic
Clay at St. John’s Jesuit (ppd)
St. Francis de Sales 4 Fremont Ross 3, 12 inn.
St. Francis de Sales 2 Fremont Ross 1, 8 inn.

Non-Conference:
Elida 4 Lima Senior 3