Findlay Trojans

//Findlay Trojans

2019 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Senior
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

1st Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Braden Durham – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – C
Zach Businger – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – IF
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – Sr – IF
Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Phillip Bibler – Findlay – Sr – OF
Zach Meeker – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – P
Dylan Larnhart – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Andrew Collins – Clay – Jr – OF
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Jr – IF
Anthony Lutz – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – Sr – OF
Brent Matus – Central Catholic – Jr – P

2nd Team
Nick Meader – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr – OF
Ethan Canterbury – Findlay – Jr – IF
Derek Bolander – Clay – Jr – P
Jacob Hartford – Whitmer – Sr – P
Orlando Loyd – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Kraus – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – OF
Wilson Stopera – Central Catholic – Soph – OF
Caden Staggs – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Brendan Conkle – Central Catholic – Jr – OF
Josh Jacobs – St. Francis de Sales – Jr – P
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Jr – P
Bryce Binkley – Lima Senior – Sr – P
Jonathan Szymanowski – Fremont Ross – Soph – OF
Brayden O’Dell – Lima Senior – Sr – OF

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Justin Schiets, Andrew Parker, Jacob Phillips
Clay: Grant Spears, Spencer Fortier
Findlay: Tyler Lydick, Drew Parish, Garit Krupp
Fremont Ross: Brandon Schneider, Luke O’Brien
Lima Senior: James Gaines, Skyler Williams, Ethan Jorden
St. Francis de Sales: Adam Okuley, Jarrett Puckett, Sam Kasza
St. John’s Jesuit: Lagan Loeffler, Gunner Lake, Selby Gassner
Whitmer: Pa’Sean Wimberly, Zach Smith, Tyler Woodbury

2019 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Bri Pawlaczyk – Clay & Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Player of the Year: Tiffany Stevens – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh – Clay

1st Team
Catcher
Madison Munoz – Whitmer

Pitchers
Bri Pawlaczyk – Clay
Renae McDonald – Findlay
Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy

Infielders
Tori Gallaher – Clay
Kallie Kramer – Findlay
Brooke Hoffman- St. Ursula Academy
Lillian Harris – Whitmer

Outfielders
Tiffany Stevens – Clay
Mychal Naylor – St. Ursula Academy
Madison Terry – Whitmer

Designated Player
Grace Smith – Clay

At Large
Bre Bolen – Findlay
Madison Yanez – Clay

2nd Team
Catchers
Paige Steinke – Findlay
Leah Klockowski – Notre Dame Academy

Pitchers
Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy
Tegan Wietrzykowski – Whitmer

Infielders
Mae Kennedy – Central Catholic
Kennedy Slovak – Clay
Leea Ibarra – Findlay
Kaylee Dodson – Fremont Ross
Madeline Miller – Notre Dame Academy

Outfielders
Megan Fischer – Central Catholic
Sam Ricard – Findlay
Kayla Rich – Fremont Ross

At Large
Madyson Zoltowski – Notre Dame Academy
Delise Vanderhorst – Whitmer

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
2. Whitmer 24, 42. Fremont Ross 5, 42. St. Francis de Sales 5
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 7. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 9. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 16. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 17. St. Francis de Sales (Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell)
Shot Put: 4. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 2. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
33. Notre Dame Academy 6, 40. Fremont Ross 5
4×800 Meter Relay: 10. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Victoria Miller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×100 Meter Relay: DQ –  Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Jazzele Lindsey/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
400 Meter Dash: 14. Dejiona Shurelds, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 14. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 3. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 16. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 14. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross; 17. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Long Jump: 13. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

6. Central Catholic 21
200 Meter Dash: 4. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 12. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 12. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris) – State Champions
Long Jump: 3. Randy Williams, Central Catholic

Girls
11. Central Catholic 18
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Clare Logan/Simone Green/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 9. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic – State Champion; 6. Clare Logan, Central Catholic

Complete Results

Central Catholic Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris – 2019 Division II Boys 4×400 Meter Relay State Champions

Simone Green, Central Catholic – 2019 Division II Girls Long Jump State Champion

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Whitmer 59, 6. St. Francis de Sales 32, 25. Fremont Ross 9
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell)
Shot Put: 4. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
8. Fremont Ross 29, 11. Notre Dame Academy 27, 16. Lima Senior 18, 21. Findlay 10, 23. Whitmer 8
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Victoria Miller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Jazzele Lindsey/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 4. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 2. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 4. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 4. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Central Catholic 46
State Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris)

Girls
6. Central Catholic 35
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Clare Logan/Simone Green/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic; 3. Clare Logan, Central Catholic
Complete Results

5/24 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division I
Singles
Aidan Williams (10), St. John’s Jesuit
1st round – defeated Anish Patel (12), Dublin Jerome 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
2nd round – lost to Ronit Hiryur (11), Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2, 6-1
Bracket

Doubles
Drew Swisher (11) / Max Hosey (9), Findlay
1st round – defeated Vishnu Bodavula (10) / Marcelo Aguilar (11), Powell Olentangy Liberty 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
2nd round – lost to Anish Gangavaram (9) / Vignesh Gogineni (9), Mason 6-0, 6-2
Bracket

By |2019-05-27T21:51:12-04:00May 24th, 2019|Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 5/24 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Clay

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Maumee District
Clay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: 1. Aidan Williams – 10 – St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Drew Swisher (11) / Max Hosey (9), Findlay
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

By |2019-05-24T10:09:06-04:00May 18th, 2019|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
1. Whitmer 153, 2. St. Francis de Sales 105, 9. Clay 26, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 26
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Isaac Burkart, Noah Feudi, Devin Gilliam, Jacob Harris); 4. St. John’s Jesuit (Liam Seiple, Shane Riley, Wil Halker, Roman Marra)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 2. Tre Young, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 1. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales; 2. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer; 3. Jordan Pettaway, Clay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell, RaShad Craig, Joe Krause, Todd Bumphis)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Isaac Burkart, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (PaSean Wimberly, Dandre Cartlidge, Jacob Gladieux, Jared Banks); 2. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston, RaShad Craig, Joe Krause, Todd Bumphis)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Emmanuel Gonzalez, Clay; 4. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 4. Noah Feudi, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 1. Todd Bumphis, Whitmer; 2. RaShad Craig, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 2. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell, Josh King, Gabe Johnson, Joe Krause); 4. St. John’s Jesuit (James Valentine, Jacob King, Julian Hill, Santiago Sandri)
Discus Throw: 4. Hudson Wolfe, Clay
High Jump: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 4. Christopher Uzoigwe, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 3. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jared Banks, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Drake Sturdevant, Whitmer; 4. Cavon Butler, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 3. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer

Girls
3. Whitmer 73, 4. Clay 68, 4. Notre Dame Academy 68, 9. St. Ursula Academy 29.5
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining, Victoria Miller, Emily Vining, Lauryn Mick)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Clay (Haley Cannon, Isabella Mabry, Jaylynn Lewis, Mikaeli Katschke)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. St. Ursula Academy (Daley Meklus, Mariah Oberhaus, Annemarie Wroblewski, Tayla Pryor)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
800 Meter Run: 3. Alexis Cordle, Clay; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 4. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Notre Dame Academy (Victoria Miller, Madeline Vining, Emily Vining, Ariana Poteat)
Discus Throw: 1. Jordyn Taylor, Whitmer; 3. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer
High Jump: 4. Faith Ramirez Johnson, Clay
Long Jump: 1. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer; 2. Mariah Oberhaus, St. Ursula Academy
Shot Put: 2. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 3. Danshi Mitchell, Whitmer; 4. Jasmine White, Clay
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 4. Sydnie Meinke, Clay
Complete Results

Division I District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
4. Fremont Ross 60, 13. Findlay 20, 15. Lima Senior 6
Regional Qualifiers
1600 Meter Run: 3. Zachary Edmonds, Fremont Ross
400 Meter Dash: 4. Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: 2. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
High Jump: 4. Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 2. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 107, 2. Findlay 101.5, 8. Lima Senior 42
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Karlee Dittman/Claire Short/Amanda Tremains)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross; 2. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Kimora Rapp/Ashanti Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Briana Morrisette); 2. Lima Senior (KaNiyah Stevens/Dejiona Shurelds Simpson/India Benton/Elyse Kelley); 3. Findlay (Briona Thomas/Elizabeth Crites/Natalie Rakestraw/Sammy Vance)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Karlee Dittman, Findlay; 4. Amanda Tremains, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette/Jazzele Lindsey/Jadyn Rozzell); 3. Findlay (Briona Thomas/Natalie Rakestraw/Elizabeth Crites/Morgan Foos)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior; 4. Kimora Rapp, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 2. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior; 2. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay; 3. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: 4. Amanda Tremains, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (KaNiyah Stevens/India Benton/Dejiona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley); 3. Fremont Ross (Kimora Rapp/McKela Elder/Madalyn Metcalf/Ashanti Elkins)
Discus Throw: 4. Brianna Nicholos, Findlay
High Jump: 1. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 2. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 2. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 2. Elaine Hohman, Findlay; 3. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
3. Central Catholic 64
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris)
Long Jump: 1. Randy Williams, Central Catholic

Girls
2. Central Catholic 69
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Clare Logan, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 2. Simone Green, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Simone Green, Maria Horn, Clare Logan, Traci Cross)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Jatalia Barnes/Dennaysha Murrey-Purifie/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Clare Logan, Central Catholic; 2. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Complete Results