2020-21 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: AJ Adams, Findlay – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Quincey Simpson, Lima Senior

First Team
AJ Adams, Findlay – Sr.
Khalil Luster, Lima Senior – Jr.
Brady Lichtenberg, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Chico Johnson, Central Catholic – So.
Cli’Ron Hornbeak, St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Frank Waganfeald, Clay – Sr.

Second Team
CJ Hornbeak, St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Jourdyn Rawlins, Lima Senior – Sr.
Max Roth, Findlay – Jr.
Noah Hagdohl, Clay – Sr.
Camren Miles, Lima Senior – Jr.
Feisal Crumby, St. Francis de Sales -Sr.

Honorable Mention
Michael Greenlee Jr., Central Catholic – So.
Ja’Vaughn Jones, Central Catholic – So.
Sam Lee, Central Catholic – Jr.
Keeghan Calkins, Clay – Sr.
Dylan Ankey, Findlay – Sr.
Justin Roth, Findlay – Jr.
Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross – So.
Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross – So.
Travis Bullock, Lima Senior – Sr.
Jareon Mayo, Lima Senior – Jr.
Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior – So.
Dayven Kizer, St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Steven McCoy, St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Shane Garcia, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Jaedyn McKinstry, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Zsiros, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Tony Fisher, Whitmer – Jr.

2021 OHSAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships

2021 OHSAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships at Canton
Division I
10. St. Francis de Sales 72, 31. Clay 14, 37. Findlay 6, 41. St. John’s Jesuit 5, 49. Fremont Ross 1
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Spencer Wilson, St. Francis de Sales; 18. Conner Colston, Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: 20. John Burnard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales (State Champion) – New State Record; 19. Parker Stocker, Findlay
500 Yard Freestyle: 5. John Burnard, St. Francis de Sales; 16. Conner Colston, Fremont Ross; 24. Patrick Vitaniemi, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. St. Francis de Sales (Scotty Buff/Spencer Wilson/Tristan Lee/Kyle Fulton)
100 Yard Backstroke: 2. Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales (State Runner-Up); 5. Abram Hagedorn, Clay; 11. Parker Stocker, Findlay
100 Yard Breaststroke: 12. Jack Van Cott, St. John’s Jesuit
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales; Findlay

Complete Results

By |2021-02-27T22:56:36-05:00February 27th, 2021|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Swimming & Diving Boys|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Clay
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
2. Clay 220, 3. Whitmer 175, 5. Findlay 123.5, 7. Lima Senior 63.5, 13. St. Francis de Sales 0

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Micah Medina, Clay; 4. Jayden Stone, Whitmer
113: 1. Nick Rodriquez, Clay; 3. Emilio Arellano, Whitmer
120: 1. Hudson Goebel, Findlay; 2. Tony Gill, Whitmer
126: 1. Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer; 4. Tyler Barnes, Findlay
132: 2. Mike Daly, Clay; 3. Jimmy Phadphom, Findlay
138: 2. Ethan Mitchell, Findlay; 4. Brylen Monroe, Whitmer
145: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 2. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior; 4. Issac Severa, Clay
152: 2. Dominico Migliori, Clay; 3. Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer; 4. Grant Jolliff, Findlay
160: 3. Antwain Williams, Whitmer
170: 2. Tyler Weseman, Clay
182: 2. Davion Browning, Lima Senior; 4. Zach Kraus, Clay
195: 4. Logan Werner, Clay
220: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 3. Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: 1. Daniel Cooper, Clay; 3. Logan Moody, Whitmer

Division I Sectional at Midview
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
4. St. John’s Jesuit 121.5, 5. Fremont Ross 113

Brackets | Match Results | Placers

District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 3. Mateo Mack, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Bakari Scott, Fremont Ross
120: none
126: none
132: none
138: 3. Jackson Turner, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 2. Ryan Weaver, Fremont Ross
152: 2. Ellijah Simms, Fremont Ross
160: none
170: 4. Darrell Cross, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 2. Sy Tubbs, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Dean Hetrick, Fremont Ross
195: 1. William Lanier, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 2. Gage Yackee, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Preston Green, Fremont Ross
285: 1. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Lima Senior 80 Mansfield Madison 55

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 74 Clay 48

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 61 Springfield 41

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 48 Southview 34

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 70 Waite 35

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 80 Fremont Ross 44

By |2021-02-26T21:42:52-05:00February 26th, 2021|Basketball Boys, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2021 OHSAA State Girls Swimming & Diving Championships

2021 OHSAA State Girls Swimming & Diving Championships at Canton
Division I
9. St. Ursula Academy 84, 26. Fremont Ross 21, 35. Notre Dame Academy 12
200 Yard Medley Relay: 9. St. Ursula Academy (Mia Cheatwood/Corinne Staneart/Maggie Grespin/Caitlin Heinze); 12. Fremont Ross (Channing Stevenson/Maddie Gallagher/Mara Brown/Faith Zimmerman)
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Kaylee Szymanski, Notre Dame Academy; 24. Joslyn Jurski, Clay
50 Yard Freestyle: 7. Molly Dynda, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Butterfly: 20. Corinne Staneart, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Freestyle: 11. Mia Cheatwood, St. Ursula Academy; 14. Molly Dynda, St. Ursula Academy
500 Yard Freestyle: 9. Kaylee Szymanski, Notre Dame Academy; 24. Joslyn Jurski, Clay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10. St. Ursula Academy (Lexi Gilley/Corinne Staneart/Caitlin Heinze/Molly Dynda); 15. Fremont Ross (Faith Zimmerman/Channing Stevenson/Mara Brown/Maddie Gallagher)
100 Yard Breaststroke: 6. Mia Cheatwood, St. Ursula Academy; 10. Maddie Gallagher, Fremont Ross; 21. Paige Chaffee, Notre Dame Academy; 24. Corinne Staneart, St. Ursula Academy
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. St. Ursula Academy (Molly Dynda/Lexi Gilley/Anna Harms/Mia Cheatwood)

Complete Results

By |2021-02-27T22:40:56-05:00February 26th, 2021|Clay Eagles, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Swimming & Diving Girls|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA State Girls Swimming & Diving Championships

2020-21 TRAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Grace VanSlooten – Jr. – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Juan Vela – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Grace VanSlooten – Jr. – Notre Dame Academy
Kaitlyn Moeller – Sr. – Central Catholic
Olivia Sims – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
Aly Ray – Sr. – Notre Dame Academy
Brooklyn Baptista – Sr. – Fremont Ross
Kaylee Brodine – Sr. – Findlay

2nd Team
Cheyanne Bean – Sr. – Lima Senior
Nakiya Sigman – Sr. – Lima Senior
Bri Nichols – Jr. – Findlay
Chole Crawford – Sr. – Central Catholic
Destiny Robinson – Fr. – Fremont Ross
Janiah Holmes – So. – Fremont Ross
Emily Savage – Sr. – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Brinn Hunt – Sr. – Central Catholic
Mary Ellis – Sr. – Central Catholic
Camryn Reiter – So. – Clay
Meah Przybylski – Jr. – Clay
Kelsey Shindeldecker – Jr. – Findlay
Olivia Mangas – Fr. – Findlay
Carma Johnson – Fr. – Fremont Ross
Abby Cahill – Fr. – Fremont Ross
Samya Wright – Sr. – Lima Senior
Dekota Smith – So. – Notre Dame Academy
Lila Kalman – Sr. – St. Ursula Academy
Gabby Whitzel – Sr. – St. Ursula Academy
Lia Rivers – Jr. – Whitmer
Jada Shoup – Fr. – Whitmer

2020-21 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

TRAC Gymnastics Team Champions:  Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Gymnast of the YearOlivia Erwin, 9 – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year:  Megan Wojtkowiak – St. Ursula Academy

First Team
Olivia Erwin, 9 – St. Ursula Academy
Anna Harrison, 10 – St. Ursula Academy
Katie Marshall, 12 – Notre Dame Academy
Annie McIntyre, 9 – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Mitani, 9 – Findlay
Gabi Morehouse, 10 – Notre Dame Academy
Emmy Omlor, 9 – Findlay
Audrey Tyo, 11 – Notre Dame Academy
Annmarie Wroblewski, 12 – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Olivia Laird, 9 – Findlay
Makayla May, 10 – Findlay
Laney Newman, 9 – Clay
Christine Salcedo, 12 – Notre Dame Academy
Sydney Williams, 9 – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Gracie Mabry, 10 – Clay
Lauren Nessif, 11 – St. Ursula Academy
Poppy Link, 9 – Findlay
Anastasia Mainz, 11 – Whitmer
Maddie Cieslica, 10 – Notre Dame Academy

By |2021-03-26T09:25:35-04:00February 21st, 2021|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Gymnastics, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2020-21 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

2021 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2021 TRAC Gymnastics Championships at Exceleration Gymnastics Center
1. Notre Dame Academy 128.725, 2. St. Ursula Academy 125.225, 3. Findlay 124.125, 4. Clay 116.150, 5. Whitmer 44.300

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Megan Wojtkowiak – St. Ursula Academy

Top 8 Results:
Vault
1. Emmy Omlor – Findlay High School – 8.300
2. Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy – 8.200
3. Emma Mitani – Findlay High School – 8.025
4. Annemarie Wroblewski – St. Ursula Academy – 7.975
5. Laney Newman – Clay High School – 7.950
6. Christine Salcedo – Notre Dame Academy – 7.900
7. Gracie Mabry – Clay High School – 7.850
8T. Katie Marshall – Notre Dame Academy – 7.825
8T. Sydney Williams – St. Ursula Academy – 7.825

Bars
1T. Audrey Tyo – Notre Dame Academy – 8.000
1T. Gabi Morehouse – Notre Dame Academy – 8.000
2. Annemarie Wroblewski – St. Ursula Academy – 7.900
3. Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy – 7.875
4. Katie Marshall – Notre Dame Academy – 7.825
5. Anna Harrison – St. Ursula Academy – 7.750
6. Emmy Omlor – Findlay High School – 7.675
7T. Laney Newman – Clay High School – 7.625
7T. Makayla May – Findlay High School – 7.625
8. Olivia Laird – Findlay High School – 7.400

Beam
1. Anna Harrison – St. Ursula Academy – 8.450
2. Annie McIntyre – Notre Dame Academy – 8.300
3. Audrey Tyo – Notre Dame Academy – 8.200
4. Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy – 7.950
5T. Sydney Williams – St. Ursula Academy – 7.900
5T. Mikayla May – Findlay High School – 7.900
6. Annemarie Wroblewski – St. Ursula Academy – 7.875
7. Olivia Laird – Findlay High School – 7.750
8. Maddie Cieslica – Notre Dame Academy – 7.725

Floor
1. Gabi Morehouse – Notre Dame Academy – 8.900
2. Katie Marshall – Notre Dame Academy – 8.850
3. Audrey Tyo – Notre Dame Academy – 8.650
4. Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy – 8.550
5. Olivia Laird – Findlay High School – 8.525
6. Annemarie Wroblewski – St. Ursula Academy – 8.500
7T. Emma Mitani – Findlay High School – 8.400
7T. Laney Newman – Clay High School – 8.400
8. Anna Harrison – St. Ursula Academy – 8.175

All Around
1. Olivia Erwin – St. Ursula Academy – 32.575
2. Audrey Tyo – Notre Dame Academy – 32.550
3. Annemarie Wroblewski – St. Ursula Academy – 32.250
4. Gabi Morehouse – Notre Dame Academy – 32.225
5. Anna Harrison – St. Ursula Academy – 32.175
6. Katie Marshall – Notre Dame Academy – 31.700
7. Emma Mitani – Findlay High School – 31.175
8. Laney Newman – Clay High School – 31.125

By |2021-02-21T11:19:52-05:00February 20th, 2021|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Gymnastics, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2021 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAA Northwest District
Division I
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

Division II
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

State Qualifiers:
Division I
Boys | Girls
Boys
200 Yard Freestyle: 8. Spencer Wilson, St. Francis de Sales; 17. Conner Colston, Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: 20. John Burnard, St. Francis de Sales
50 Yard Freestyle: 19. Selby Wilt, Findlay
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales; 15. Parker Stocker, Findlay
500 Yard Freestyle: 6. John Burnard, St. Francis de Sales; 17. Conner Colston, Fremont Ross; 22. Patrick Vitaniemi, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Backstroke: 3. Scotty Buff, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Parker Stocker, Findlay; 9. Abram Hagedorn, Clay
100 Yard Breaststroke: 9. Jack Van Cott, St. John’s Jesuit
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. St. Francis de Sales; 13. Findlay

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: 8. St. Ursula Academy; 10. Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle: 7. Kaylee Szymanski, Notre Dame Academy; 17. Joslyn Jurski, Clay
50 Yard Freestyle: 5. Molly Dynda, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Butterfly: 14. Corinne Staneart, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Freestyle: 10. Molly Dynda, St. Ursula Academy; 18. Mia Cheatwood, St. Ursula Academy
500 Yard Freestyle: 5. Kaylee Szymanski, Notre Dame Academy; 24. Joslyn Jurski, Clay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. St. Ursula Academy; 14. Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: 5. Mia Cheatwood, St. Ursula Academy; 11. Maddie Gallagher, Fremont Ross; 19. Corinne Staneart, St. Ursula Academy; 23. Paige Chaffee, Notre Dame Academy
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Boys | Girls

2/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 55 Lima Senior 40

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 52 Findlay 47, OT

Division I Sectional Championship
Notre Dame Academy 82 Clay 24

Division I Sectional Championship
Fremont Ross 55 Whitmer 29

By |2021-02-18T22:40:57-05:00February 18th, 2021|Basketball Girls, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

2021 Sectional Tournament Results:
Sectional 6 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 2  |  Oak Harbor  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 2  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 1

District Qualifiers: Division I | Division II

2021 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2021 TRAC Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 175, 2. Whitmer 174.5, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 4. Findlay 122.5, 5. Fremont Ross 80, 6. Central Catholic 49, 7. Lima Senior 31, 8. St. Francis de Sales 13

Complete Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions:
106: Candio DeLuna, Clay
113: Micah Medina, Clay
120: Hudson Goebel, Findlay
126: TJ Barnes, Findlay
132: Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer
138: Ethan Mitchell, Findlay
145: Jack Haskin, Whitmer
152: Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer
160: Dominico Migliori, Clay
170: Tyler Weseman, Clay
182: Sy Tubbs, St. John’s Jesuit
195: Christopher Jackson, Central Catholic
220: Ty Cobb, Clay
285: Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 136, 2. Findlay 88, 3. Central Catholic 77, 4. Fremont Ross 38, 5. St. Francis de Sales 37, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 35, 7. Whitmer 33, 8. Lima Senior 0

Complete Results | Brackets

2021 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Regionals
Lima Senior, St. John’s Jesuit

Toledo District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Millbury District
Clay, Lima Senior

Division II
Regional
Central Catholic

Millbury District
Central Catholic

2/6 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 54 Findlay 29

Non-Conference:
Fairview 60 Central Catholic 50
Clay 53 Rossford 28
Springfield 49 Fremont Ross 48
St. Joseph Academy 58 St. Ursula Academy 39

2021 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Regional/State Final 4
Notre Dame Academy

Millbury District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Toledo District
Findlay, Lima Senior

Division II
Paulding District
Central Catholic

Go to Top