News

/News

8/17 Volleyball Scores

Fremont Ross at Fostoria
Magnificat 3 Notre Dame Academy 0
St. Ursula Academy 3 St. Joseph Academy 2 (19-25, 27-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13)

Triple-Quad at Clay
Clay 2 Central Catholic 0
Ashland 2 Central Catholic 0
Ashland 2 Clay 0

2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

Division I
2nd Team Catcher: Braden Durham, St. Francis de Sales
Honorable Mention: Caleb Dugan, Lima Senior

Division II
1st Team Infielder: Jase Bowen, Central Catholic (Division II Player of the Year)

Complete 2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

By |2019-06-12T22:35:17-04:00June 12th, 2019|Baseball, Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, TRAC|Comments Off on 2019 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

2019 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Senior
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

1st Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Braden Durham – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – C
Zach Businger – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – IF
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – Sr – IF
Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Phillip Bibler – Findlay – Sr – OF
Zach Meeker – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – P
Dylan Larnhart – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Andrew Collins – Clay – Jr – OF
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Jr – IF
Anthony Lutz – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – Sr – OF
Brent Matus – Central Catholic – Jr – P

2nd Team
Nick Meader – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr – OF
Ethan Canterbury – Findlay – Jr – IF
Derek Bolander – Clay – Jr – P
Jacob Hartford – Whitmer – Sr – P
Orlando Loyd – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Kraus – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – OF
Wilson Stopera – Central Catholic – Soph – OF
Caden Staggs – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Brendan Conkle – Central Catholic – Jr – OF
Josh Jacobs – St. Francis de Sales – Jr – P
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Jr – P
Bryce Binkley – Lima Senior – Sr – P
Jonathan Szymanowski – Fremont Ross – Soph – OF
Brayden O’Dell – Lima Senior – Sr – OF

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Justin Schiets, Andrew Parker, Jacob Phillips
Clay: Grant Spears, Spencer Fortier
Findlay: Tyler Lydick, Drew Parish, Garit Krupp
Fremont Ross: Brandon Schneider, Luke O’Brien
Lima Senior: James Gaines, Skyler Williams, Ethan Jorden
St. Francis de Sales: Adam Okuley, Jarrett Puckett, Sam Kasza
St. John’s Jesuit: Lagan Loeffler, Gunner Lake, Selby Gassner
Whitmer: Pa’Sean Wimberly, Zach Smith, Tyler Woodbury

2019 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Bri Pawlaczyk – Clay & Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Player of the Year: Tiffany Stevens – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh – Clay

1st Team
Catcher
Madison Munoz – Whitmer

Pitchers
Bri Pawlaczyk – Clay
Renae McDonald – Findlay
Morgan Bowers – St. Ursula Academy

Infielders
Tori Gallaher – Clay
Kallie Kramer – Findlay
Brooke Hoffman- St. Ursula Academy
Lillian Harris – Whitmer

Outfielders
Tiffany Stevens – Clay
Mychal Naylor – St. Ursula Academy
Madison Terry – Whitmer

Designated Player
Grace Smith – Clay

At Large
Bre Bolen – Findlay
Madison Yanez – Clay

2nd Team
Catchers
Paige Steinke – Findlay
Leah Klockowski – Notre Dame Academy

Pitchers
Caitlyn Kowalski – Notre Dame Academy
Tegan Wietrzykowski – Whitmer

Infielders
Mae Kennedy – Central Catholic
Kennedy Slovak – Clay
Leea Ibarra – Findlay
Kaylee Dodson – Fremont Ross
Madeline Miller – Notre Dame Academy

Outfielders
Megan Fischer – Central Catholic
Sam Ricard – Findlay
Kayla Rich – Fremont Ross

At Large
Madyson Zoltowski – Notre Dame Academy
Delise Vanderhorst – Whitmer

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
2. Whitmer 24, 42. Fremont Ross 5, 42. St. Francis de Sales 5
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 7. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 9. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 16. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 17. St. Francis de Sales (Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell)
Shot Put: 4. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 2. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
33. Notre Dame Academy 6, 40. Fremont Ross 5
4×800 Meter Relay: 10. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Victoria Miller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×100 Meter Relay: DQ –  Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Jazzele Lindsey/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
400 Meter Dash: 14. Dejiona Shurelds, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 14. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 3. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 16. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 14. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross; 17. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Long Jump: 13. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

6. Central Catholic 21
200 Meter Dash: 4. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 12. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 12. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris) – State Champions
Long Jump: 3. Randy Williams, Central Catholic

Girls
11. Central Catholic 18
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Clare Logan/Simone Green/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 9. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic – State Champion; 6. Clare Logan, Central Catholic

Complete Results

Central Catholic Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris – 2019 Division II Boys 4×400 Meter Relay State Champions

Simone Green, Central Catholic – 2019 Division II Girls Long Jump State Champion

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Whitmer 59, 6. St. Francis de Sales 32, 25. Fremont Ross 9
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell)
Shot Put: 4. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
8. Fremont Ross 29, 11. Notre Dame Academy 27, 16. Lima Senior 18, 21. Findlay 10, 23. Whitmer 8
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Victoria Miller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Jazzele Lindsey/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 4. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 2. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 4. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 4. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Central Catholic 46
State Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris)

Girls
6. Central Catholic 35
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Clare Logan/Simone Green/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic; 3. Clare Logan, Central Catholic
Complete Results