trac_swimming_150The 2014 TRAC All-Conference teams for boys swimming and diving have been announced.  Christian Sobczak of St. Francis de Sales was named as the TRAC Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year and Mitchell Layman of St. John’s Jesuit repeated as the TRAC Diver of the Year.  St. Francis de Sales first-year head swimming and diving coach Brent Ransom received the Coach of the Year award.

A student-athlete earns all-conference status based on their performance.  In order for a swimmer or diver to be named to the all-conference first team he or she must have placed first or second place in an event during the conference swimming and diving championships.  Selection to the second team all-conference requires a third or fourth place finish.   A fifth or sixth place finish earns the swimmer or diver honorable mention all-conference status.

 

TRAC 2014 Boys Swimming and Diving All-Conference Teams

Swimmer of the Year:  Christian Sobczak – St. Francis de Sales

Diver of the Year:  Mitchell Layman – St. John’s Jesuit

Coach of the Year:  Brent Ransom – St. Francis de Sales

 

 

First Team

  • Justin Hopkins, Sophomore – Findlay
  • Jeremy Wilson, Junior – Findlay
  • Tucker Stocker, Sophomore – Findlay
  • Ross Stansbery, Senior – Findlay
  • Trent Williams, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
  • Nick Birkemeier, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Ben Gordon, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • AJ Wawrrzyniak, Freshman – St. Francis de Sales
  • Jack Barone, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Logan Schofield, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
  • Noah Peeps, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Austin Carter, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Nick Brodie, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Jack DiSalle, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Christian Sobczak, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Aaron Borgman, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • William Knight, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
  • Evan Williams, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Nick Brodie, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Brandon Sauppe, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
  • Warren Lee, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Spencer Evans, Freshman – St. Francis de Sales
  • Bailey Leggett, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Mike Minor, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
  • Mitchell Layman, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

 

 

Second Team

  • Ryan Arnold, Junior – Clay
  • Wyatt Pringle,Junior – Clay
  • Cole Gladieux, Junior – Clay
  • Ben Keilholz, Junior – Clay
  • Jacob Kreinbrink, Junior – Findlay
  • Graham Copus, Senior – Findlay
  • Marquis Ramsey, Junior – Findlay
  • Trent Willams, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
  • Nickolas Hoffman, Junior – Fremont Ross
  • Hawk Smith, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
  • Lorenzo Zamora, Senior – Fremont Ross
  • Nickolas Hoffman, Junior – Fremont Ross
  • Hawk Smith, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
  • Lorenzo Zamora, Senior – Fremont Ross
  • Blake Noonan, Freshman – St. Francis de Sales
  • David Price, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
  • Tommy Dzierzak – St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

Honorable Mention

  • Ben Keilholz, Junior – Clay
  • Wyatt Pringle,Junior – Clay
  • Cruz Repeta, Sophomore – Clay
  • Ryan Arnold, Junior – Clay
  • Grant Weickert, Senior – Findlay
  • Jacob Kreinbrink, Junior – Findlay
  • Spencer Evans, Freshman – Findlay
  • Jacob Wilson, Senior – Findlay
  • David Jorge, Senior – Findlay
  • Connor Lauth, Senior – Findlay
  • Alec Patterson, Junior – Findlay
  • Caleb Aho, Junior – Findlay
  • Chris Wohl, Sophomore – Findlay
  • Jason Wheeler, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Jake Perino, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Chandler Benham, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Robert DiSalle, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Timothy Wohl, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Patrick Gorman, Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Grant Lazenby, Junior – St. Francis de Sales