2020 TRAC Wrestling Championships at Central Catholic
1. Clay 238, 2. Whitmer 139.5, 3. Findlay 106.5, 4. Fremont Ross 102, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 88.5, 6. Central Catholic 63, 7. St. Francis de Sales 52, 8. Lima Senior 16

Brackets | Complete Results

TRAC Outstanding Wrestler: Jacob Moon – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Derick Stoup – Clay

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Medina of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Hudson Goebel of Findlay
3rd Place – Emilio Arellano of Whitmer
4th Place – Gage Ross of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Micah Medina (Clay (Oregon)) 32-11, Fr. over Hudson Goebel (Findlay) 32-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Emilio Arellano (Whitmer) 28-17, So. over Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Rodriquez of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Donald Wingate of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tyler `tj` Barnes of Findlay
4th Place – Orion Gonzalez of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Nick Rodriquez (Clay (Oregon)) 32-4, So. over Donald Wingate (Whitmer) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 6:53)
3rd Place Match
Tyler `tj` Barnes (Findlay) 24-15, So. over Orion Gonzalez (St. John`s Jesuit) 15-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Moon of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Tony Gill of Whitmer
3rd Place – Ethan Mitchell of Findlay
4th Place – Alex Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jacob Moon (Clay (Oregon)) 32-3, Jr. over Tony Gill (Whitmer) 19-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (18-2))
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mitchell (Findlay) 27-12, Fr. over Alex Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jimmy Phadphom of Findlay
2nd Place – Hayden Chase of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tony Pendergraff of Clay (Oregon)
4th Place – Titus Chubb of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jimmy Phadphom (Findlay) 32-5, Jr. over Hayden Chase (Whitmer) 16-20, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Tony Pendergraff (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, Sr. over Titus Chubb (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-10, Sr. (MD 14-2)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Haskin of Whitmer
2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Byrce Moreland of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Brandon Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jack Haskin (Whitmer) 39-5, Jr. over Austin Thompson (Clay (Oregon)) 24-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:57 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Byrce Moreland (Fremont Ross) 12-14, Sr. over Brandon Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Cascadden of Whitmer
2nd Place – Mike Daly of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Ryan Weaver of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Gabriel King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jason Cascadden (Whitmer) 27-7, Sr. over Mike Daly (Clay (Oregon)) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Weaver (Fremont Ross) 3-1, Jr. over Gabriel King (St. John`s Jesuit) 7-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Smith of Findlay
2nd Place – Dominico Migliori of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Aaron Bowsher of Lima Senior
4th Place – Darrell Cross iii of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jonah Smith (Findlay) 31-6, Sr. over Dominico Migliori (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, So. (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Bowsher (Lima Senior) 27-7, So. over Darrell Cross iii (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 2:10)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Walentowsi of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Isaac Smith of Fremont Ross
3rd Place – Isaiah Schlegel of Whitmer
4th Place – Jacob King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Gabe Walentowsi (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, Jr. over Isaac Smith (Fremont Ross) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 2:19)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Schlegel (Whitmer) 28-16, Fr. over Jacob King (St. John`s Jesuit) 14-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Weissinger of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Kameron Miller of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Elijah Loredo of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Antwain Williams of Whitmer
1st Place Match
Jackson Weissinger (Fremont Ross) 21-3, Sr. over Kameron Miller (Clay (Oregon)) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Loredo (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Jr. over Antwain Williams (Whitmer) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Weseman of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Sy Tubbs of St. John`s Jesuit
3rd Place – Julian Howard of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Dean Hetrick of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Tyler Weseman (Clay (Oregon)) 33-12, So. over Sy Tubbs (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Julian Howard (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Sr. over Dean Hetrick (Fremont Ross) 13-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Jackson of Central Catholic
2nd Place – Gabe Edinger of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
3rd Place – Cameron Piercy of Whitmer
4th Place – Logan Werner of Clay (Oregon)
1st Place Match
Christopher Jackson (Central Catholic) 15-5, So. over Gabe Edinger (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Piercy (Whitmer) 6-1, Jr. over Logan Werner (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Cobb of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Mason Schmoekel of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Hunter Huffman of Whitmer
4th Place – Robert Crawford iii of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
1st Place Match
Ty Cobb (Clay (Oregon)) 32-9, So. over Mason Schmoekel (Central Catholic) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Huffman (Whitmer) 12-14, Sr. over Robert Crawford iii (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Meek of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Jake Noon of Findlay
3rd Place – Tyler Jackson of Central Catholic
4th Place – Preston Green of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Jacob Meek (Clay (Oregon)) 42-4, Sr. over Jake Noon (Findlay) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Jackson (Central Catholic) 10-2, Fr. over Preston Green (Fremont Ross) 5-18, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Green of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Jacob Jackson of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Brad Geis of St. John`s Jesuit
4th Place – Max Farmer of Findlay
1st Place Match
Ethan Green (Fremont Ross) 23-7, So. over Jacob Jackson (Central Catholic) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Brad Geis (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Sr. over Max Farmer (Findlay) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

2020 TRAC Junior Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 204.5, 2. St. Francis de Sales 68, 3. Central Catholic 45, 3. Whitmer 45, 5. Fremont Ross 37, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 27, 7. Findlay 19, 8. Lima Senior 4

Complete JV Brackets