2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships sponsored by Crown Battery

trac_swimming_150St. Francis de Sales wins their 5th consecutive boys TRAC championship.  Fremont Ross Girls Swimming team wins their 3rd championship in the 5 year history of the TRAC.  TRAC Swimmers of the Year were Justin Hopkins a senior swimmer from Findlay and Meghan Moses a senior swimmer from Fremont Ross.  TRAC Divers of the Year were Jecorlin Frazier a senior from St. Francis de Sales and Lexi Layne a freshman from Findlay.  Brent Ransom of St. Francis de Sales is the TRAC Boys Coach of the Year and Tina Moses of Fremont Ross is the TRAC Girls Coach of the Year.

Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 610, 2. Findlay 472, 3. Fremont Ross 430, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 290, 5. Clay 188, 6. Lima Senior 50, 7. Whitmer 21

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 577, 2. St. Ursula Academy 557, 3. Findlay 452, 4. Notre Dame Academy 395, 5. Lima Senior 120, 6. Central Catholic 53, 7. Clay 6

TRAC Boys Swimming Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: Findlay (Justin Hopkins/Spencer Evans/Tucker Stocker/Garrett Heath)
200 Yard Freestyle: Justin Hopkins, Findlay
200 Yard IM: Max Rutledge, Findlay
50 Yard Freestyle: Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Jecorlin Frazier, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Butterfly: Tucker Stocker, Findlay
100 Yard Freestyle: Logan Schofield, St. Francis de Sales
500 Yard Freestyle: Justin Hopkins, Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Jacob Sobczak/Blake Noonan/Brendan Varnes/Logan Schofield)
100 Yard Backstroke: David Price, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breaststroke: AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Findlay (Max Rutledge/Garrett Heath/Justin Hopkins/Tucker Stocker)

TRAC Girls Swimming Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (MaKennah Fitzgerald/AnneMarie Moses/Morgan Waggoner/Meghan Moses)
200 Yard Freestyle: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Hannah Clinger, Findlay
50 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Lexie Layne, Findlay
100 Yard Butterfly: Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Regan Bohm, St. Ursula Academy
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Olivia DeRodes/AnneMarie Moses/Kaity Kelly/MaKennah Fitzgerald)
100 Yard Backstroke: Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Hannah Clinger, Findlay
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Olivia DeRodes/Morgan Waggoner/Kaity Kelly/Meghan Moses)

Complete Results of the 2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships sponsored by Crown Battery

Crown-battery_250

Official Sponsor of the 2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships