trac_swimming_150The 2015 Three Rivers Athletic Conference boys and girls swimming and diving championships were held on January 23 and 24 at the Hawk-Bucci Natatorium at Fremont Ross High School in Fremont, Ohio

The boys and girls diving championships were held on Friday, January 23.  St. Francis de Sales junior Jecorlin Frazier captured the boys title with a final score of 524.85 points.  Notre Dame Academy junior Sam Jacobs won the girls event with a score of 367.80.  By virtue of their first place finishes both Frazier and Jacobs were named the TRAC boys and girls Divers of the Year respectively.

The boys and girls swimming championships were held on Saturday, January 24. St. Francis de Sales continued their dominance by capturing their fourth consecutive TRAC boys championship with 746 points.  Notre Dame Academy (537.5 points) edged out St.Ursula Academy (521 points) to claim their first TRAC girls championship.  Fremont Ross, which has won the previous two conference titles in 2014 and 2013, finished third.

During the meet 13 new Three Rivers Athletic Conference swimming records were set.

St. Francis de Sales senior Christian Sobczak was named the boys TRAC Swimmer of the Year.  Fremont Ross junior Meghan Moses was named the girls TRAC Swimmer of the Year.  St. Francis de Sales boys head coach Brett Ransom was named the boys TRAC Coach of the Year. Fremont Ross head coach Tina Moses and Notre Dame Academy head coach Lori Yaross shared the girls TRAC Coach of the Year honor.

Complete 2015 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships Results

TRAC Boys Individual Event Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Evan Williams/AJ Wawrzyniak/Ben Gordon/Logan Schofield)
200 Yard Freestyle: Aaron Borgman, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: Christian Sobczak, St. Francis de Sales
50 Yard Freestyle: Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Jecorlin Frazier, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Butterfly: Ben Gordon, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Freestyle: Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Aaron Borgman, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Christian Sobczak/Aaron Borgman/Logan Schofield/Ben Gordon)
100 Yard Backstroke: Christian Sobczak, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breaststroke: AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Aaron Borgman/Ben Gordon/Brendan Varnes/Christian Sobczak)

TRAC Girls Individual Event Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: Findlay (Laura Wilson/Hannah Clinger/Sarah Clinger/Kaila Butterworth)
200 Yard Freestyle: Zhada Fields, St. Ursula Academy
200 Yard IM: Haley Fisher, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Sam Jacobs, Notre Dame Academy
100 Yard Butterfly: Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Mikayla Murphy, St. Ursula Academy
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Morgan Waggoner/Kaity Kelly/Haley Fisher/Meghan Moses)
100 Yard Backstroke: Zhada Fields, St. Ursula Academy
100 Yard Breaststroke: Hannah Clinger, Findlay
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Findlay (Hannah Clinger/Laura Wilson/Kendra Wadding/Kaila Butterworth)