2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
33. Whitmer 6, 33. Fremont Ross 6, 43. St. John’s Jesuit 5, 77. Lima Senior 1, 28. St. Francis de Sales 0
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 15. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 8. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 11. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 11. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 7. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 9. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 13. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 4. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 5. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 13. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
16. Findlay 12, 23. Lima Senior 10, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
100 Meter Dash: 4. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 8. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 5. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay (State Runner-Up)
High Jump: 16. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 5. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 11. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
Central Catholic 0
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Dalin Morris/Michael Griffin/Damien Anderson/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
57. Central Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 8. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 15. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 15. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 15. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 7. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
4. Whitmer 39, 8. Fremont Ross 30, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 16, 16. Lima Senior 14, 28. St. Francis de Sales 6, 36. Findlay 2.5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 3. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
10. Lima Senior 28, 12. Findlay 16, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
High Jump: 3. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 3. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
14. Central Catholic 18
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
7. Central Catholic 32
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 2. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 135, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 73, 4. St. Francis de Sales 60.7, 8. Clay 36.2

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Notre Dame Academy 92.5, 4. Whitmer 76, 9. Clay 25, 11. St. Ursula Academy 11

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 2. Justin Isaac, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 3. Anthony Moore, St. John’s Jesuit
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Jordan Miles/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
1600 Meter Run: 2. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 3. Nate Ellis, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Hayden Dickerson, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Donavin Belcher/Jacob Gladieux/James Cooper)
Discus Throw: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 1. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Kamontae Cohen, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Maurice Sturdivant, St. Francis de Sales
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Grant Gajdostik, Clay; 4. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Mary Saine/Claire Tipton/Maria Horn/Ashley Barron); 4. Whitmer (Lakia Layson/Jenna Thomas/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Sydney Hess, Clay
800 Meter Run: 3. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 4. Ashley Barron, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Notre Dame Academy (Claire Tipton/Lauryn Mick/Dominga Grace/Maria Horn)
Discus Throw: 3. Autumn Cowell, Whitmer; 4. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer
High Jump: 2. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer; 4. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 2. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 4. Reilly Mee, Whitmer

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
4. Fremont Ross 65, 12. Findlay 19, 13. Lima Senior 15

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Lima Senior 112, 3. Findlay 69.5, 5. Fremont Ross 55

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Ivan Starkweather/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Devyn Jagodzinski/Kamyron Jones/Jerardo Eckford)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross; 3. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 2. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 3. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 3. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Long Jump: 4. Javon Stallings, Findlay

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Mia Johnson/Megan Cassata)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dominique Moore, Lima Senior; 3. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 4. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/AnneMarie Moses/Jazzele Lindsey/Vanashia Elkins)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Dominique Moore/Lexi Williams/Corion McDonald-Gordon); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Alexis Prenzlin/Vanashia Elkins)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior; 3. Jelisa Austin, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay; 3. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior; 4. Lexi Williams, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 2. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 3. Claire Short, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 3. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 4. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Kamry Brown/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson); 4. Findlay (Maddie Parker/Mia Johnson/Claire Short/Mikaela Ramsey)
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 2. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 4. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 3. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior; 4. Matallyn Overmyer, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
2. Central Catholic 80

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
3. Central Catholic 72

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Long Jump: 2. Jerome Cheeves, Central Catholic
High Jump: 4. Michael Griffin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 4. Torrin Campbell, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 2. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 2. Nakiya Taylor-McGee, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Simone Green/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)

5/17 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 7 Clay 1

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

 

4/29 Track & Field Results

Bellevue Elks Track & Field Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 3. Fremont Ross 86
Girls (8 teams): 7. Fremont Ross 37
Complete Results

4/28 Track & Field Results

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 1. Whitmer 105, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 76, 7. St. Francis de Sales 42, 10. Central Catholic 36, 11. Clay 32.5, 13. Findlay 25
Complete Results

Shawnee Invite
Boys (7 teams): 6. Lima Senior 23
Girls (8 teams): 4. Lima Senior 30
Complete Results

4/25 Track & Field Results

Springfield Tri-Meet
Boys: Springfield “B” 78, Southview 54, Clay 40
Girls: Southview 64, Clay 58, Springfield “B” 44
Complete Results

4/24 Track & Field Results

Knight Classic Freshman Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 106, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 56, 4. St. Francis de Sales 53, 5. Central Catholic 52, 8. Clay 41
Complete Results

Wapakoneta Tri-Meet
Boys: Wapakoneta 79.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 50.5, Lima Senior 42
Girls: Lima Senior 85.5, Wapakoneta 72.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 11
Complete Results

4/22 Track & Field Results

Bill Krause Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 98, 8. Central Catholic 43
Girls (14 teams): 6. Notre Dame Academy 56, 7. Fremont Ross 55, 8. Central Catholic 52.5, 14. St. Ursula Academy 3
Complete Results

62nd Comet Relays
Boys (23 teams): 16. Clay 8, 21. St. Francis de Sales 4, 23. St. John’s Jesuit 3
Girls (25 teams): 24. Clay 4
Complete Results

 

4/21 Track & Field Results

Eastwood Relays
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 124, 7. Findlay 36
Girls (8 teams): 2. Whitmer 97, 4. Findlay 75
Complete Results

4/18 Track & Field Results

Oak Harbor Dual-Meet
Boys: Oak Harbor 84, Clay 52
Girls: Oak Harbor 91, Clay 45
Complete Results

Port Clinton Quad-Meet
Boys: Fremont Ross 127, Port Clinton 68, Vermilion 45, St. Wendelin 6
Girls: Fremont Ross 93.5, Vermilion 75, Port Clinton 61, St. Wendelin 25.5
Complete Results

4/15 Track & Field Results

Clyde Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 122, 3. St. Francis de Sales 98
Girls (7 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 114, 6. St. Ursula Academy 36
Complete Results

John Hasenstab Warrior Relays
Boys (13 teams): 8. St. John’s Jesuit 45
Girls (12 teams): 6. Notre Dame Academy 75
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Mansfield Mehock Relays
Girls (31 teams): 3. Lima Senior 59
Complete Results

4/13 Track & Field Results

Willoughby South Invitational
Boys (9 teams): 4. Whitmer 83
Girls (11 teams): 5. Whitmer 75.5
Complete Results

Holland Springfield Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 3. Clay 96, 4. Central Catholic 85.5, 6. Whitmer 62.5
Girls (8 teams): 3. Clay 90, 6. Central Catholic 71, 7. Whitmer 45
Complete Results

4/8 Track & Field Results

Whitmer Gold W Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 164, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 67, 6. St. Francis de Sales 64
Girls (7 teams): 1. Notre Dame Academy 139, 2. Whitmer 133, 7. St. Ursula Academy 35
Complete Results

4/7 Track & Field Results

Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 4. Fremont Ross 70, 8. Findlay 30
Girls (8 teams): 3. Fremont Ross 78, 4. Findlay 71
Complete Results

4/4 Track & Field Results

Findlay Tri-Meet
Boys: Findlay 70, Liberty-Benton 58.5, Hopewell-Loudon 45.5
Girls: Liberty-Benton 75, Findlay 67, Hopewell-Loudon 30
Complete Results

Fremont Ross Dual Meet
Boys: Fremont Ross 74, Edison 62
Girls: Edison 71, Fremont Ross 57
Complete Results

4/1 Track & Field Results

Lima Spartan Track Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
2. Lima Senior 114.5, 12. Lima Senior “B” 4

Girls (14 teams)
1. Lima Senior 126.5, 3. Notre Dame Academy 115.5, 10. Lima Senior “B” 14.5
Complete Results

2017 Pirate Invite
Boys (12 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 93.5

Girls (12 teams)
4. Fremont Ross 72
Complete Results

3/28 Track & Field Results

Joe Ward Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
Lima Senior

Girls (5 teams)
Lima Senior

Fremont Ross Dual
Boys: Fremont Ross 115, Old Fort 17
Girls: Fremont Ross 97, Old Fort 38
Complete Results

Eastwood Tri-Meet
Boys: Eastwood 114, Clay 38, McComb 23
Girls: Eastwood 87.5, Clay 69, McComb 18
Complete Results