11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division I State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
7. Whitmer 228
Individual Placers: 9. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 15. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 31. David Main, Whitmer; 111. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 138. Noah Feudi, Whitmer; 148. Isaac Burkart, Whitmer; 176. Bryce Holman, Whitmer; 181. Joshua Jurrus, Whitmer
Complete Results

Girls
20. Notre Dame Academy 473
Complete Results

Division II State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Girls
20. St. Ursula Academy 469
Complete Results

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
1. Whitmer 36, 8. St. Francis de Sales 193, Fremont Ross NTS, Findlay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 10. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
2. Notre Dame Academy 54, Fremont Ross NTS, Clay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. St. Ursula Academy 131,  Central Catholic NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Boys – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
3. St. Francis de Sales 100, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 193, 12. Lima Senior 327
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Whitmer 48, 6. Findlay 142, 7. Fremont Ross 146, 8. Clay 216
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 10. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 11. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Ross Friar, Central Catholic; 6. Patrick Castillo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Notre Dame Academy 65, 7. Findlay 188, 10. Clay 233, 11. Fremont Ross 303, 12. Whitmer 309, Lima Senior NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 17. Samantha Silva, Clay
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 72, 6. Central Catholic 148
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 16. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

 

 

2017 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

TRAC Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Nathan Cousino – Whitmer

First Team
Nathan Cousino – Senior – Whitmer
Jacob Harris – Junior – Whitmer
David Main – Senior – Whitmer
Matt Kuyken – Senior – Fremont Ross
Jordan Halliday – Senior – Findlay
Andy Schuster – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Feudi – Sophomore – Whitmer

Second Team
Ethan McClory – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Cole Sprague – Freshman – Findlay
Jorge Ramirez – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Wil Halker – Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit
Caleb Walker – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Ross Friar – Senior – Central Catholic
Isaac Burkart – Sophomore – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Devin Corson – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Liam Seiple – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Bryce Holman – Sophomore – Whitmer
Ryan Cendol – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Trevor Hellman – Senior – Findlay
Paddy Williams – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Marc Halley – Senior – Clay

2017 TRAC Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams

TRAC Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Anna Kovacs – Central Catholic

First Team
Anna Kovacs – Senior – Central Catholic
Madeline Vining – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Emily Vining – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
McKela Elder – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Holly Shade – Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy
Jenna Beakas – Senior – St. Ursula Academy
Samantha Silva – Junior – Clay

Second Team
Alyson Ray – Freshman – Notre Dame Academy
Bridget Siebenaller – Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Megan Good – Sophomore – Whitmer
Claire Short – Junior – Findlay
Jordan Baugh – Junior – St. Ursula Academy
Brynn McGowan – Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy
Kiley Sabo – Junior – Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Madeline Woodhull – Junior – Findlay
Alyssa Heer – Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy
Alexis Cordell – Junior – Clay
Alaina Lesniewicz – Junior – Clay
Amanda Tremains – Sophomore – Findlay
Alana Okuley – Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Jamie Lenart – Senior – Notre Dame Academy

2017 TRAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 27, 2. St. Francis de Sales 61, 3. Findlay 82, 4. Fremont Ross 98, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 117, 6. Clay 169, 7. Central Catholic 192, 8. Lima Senior 202
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 3. David Main, Whitmer; 4. #195 Matt Kuyken 12 Fremont Ross; 5. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 6. Andy Schuster, St. Francis; 7. Noah Feudi, Whitmer; 8. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross; 9. Cole Sprague, Findlay; 10. Jorge Ramirez, St. Francis

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 42, 2. St. Ursula Academy 52, 3. Findlay 93, 4. Clay 119, 5. Whitmer 126, 6. Central Catholic 144, 7. Fremont Ross 145
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 2. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 4. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 5. Holly Shade, St. Ursula Academy; 6. Jenna Beakas, St. Ursula Academy; 7. Samantha Silva, Clay; 8. Alyson Ray, Notre Dame Academy; 9. Bridget Siebenaller, Notre Dame Academy; 10. Megan Good, Whitmer

Junior High
Boys | Girls

9/16 Cross Country Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (19 teams)
15. Lima Senior 391
Complete Results

Girls Blue Division (14 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

9/9 Cross Country Results

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Girls Division II (27 teams)
11. St. Ursula Academy 303, 24. Central Catholic 564
Complete Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys Black Division (10 teams)
9. Lima Senior 209
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (8 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

9/2 Cross Country Results

Ashland Cross Country Invitational
Boys DI (16 teams)
10. Fremont Ross 220
Complete Results

Girls DI (9 teams)
7. Fremont Ross 169
Complete Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Large (24 teams)
1. St. Francis de Sales 94, 5. Findlay 138, 16. Lima Senior 429
Complete Team Results | Complete Results

Girls Large (18 teams)
3. Findlay 107, Lima Senior NTS
Complete Team Results | Complete Results

Otsego Invitational
Boys (9 teams)
1. Whitmer 21
Complete Results

Girls (6 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 55, 2. Whitmer 58
Complete Results

8/26 Cross Country Results

Boys
Celina Rotary Invitational Division I & II (10 teams)
5. Lima Senior 168
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division I (6 teams)
2. Findlay 64, 4. Fremont Ross 105, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 106
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division II-III (6 teams)
4. Central Catholic 115
Complete Results

Panther Run to Fun Division I (5 teams)
4. St. Francis de Sales 66
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic Black Division (15 teams)
4. Whitmer 121
Complete Results

Girls
Celina Rotary Invitational Division I & II (7 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division I (4 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 23, 2. Findlay 50, 4. Fremont Ross 99
Complete Results

Norm Bray Invitational Division II-III (7 teams)
2. Central Catholic 61, 4. St. Ursula Academy 92
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic Black Division (13 teams)
9. St. Ursula Academy 241, 10. Whitmer 242
Complete Results

8/22 Cross Country Results

Girls
Upper Sandusky Ice Breaker Invitational (12 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 51