2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
40. Lima Senior 9, 44. Clay 8, 49. Fremont Ross 6, 65. St. John’s Jesuit 1, 65. Whitmer 1
113: Jack Haskin, Whitmer lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
120: Kyle Maville, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
126: Mike Daly, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Garret Anderson, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, won Consolation 3rd round, Lost Consolation 4th round, Won 5/6 place match – 5th place in State
152: Boston Dubocq, Findlay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
160: Troy Murphy, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State
170: A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
182: Jacob Meek, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
285: Nick Daly, Clay won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round

Brackets | Tournament Results

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division I District Tournament at Perrysburg
Four (4) from each weight class at Perrysburg will advance to State
4. Clay 111, 8. Fremont Ross 73.5, 11. Findlay 52, 12. St. John’s Jesuit 35.5, 16. Whitmer 26, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 2. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
120: 4. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 4. Mike Daly, Clay
132: none
138: 4. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: 4. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
160: 4. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: none
285: 2. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I District Tournament at Hilliard Darby
Four from each weight class at Hilliard Darby will advance to State
26. Lima Senior 21
State Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class at Norwalk will advance to State
31. Central Catholic 15
State Qualifiers:
120: none
138: none
182: none
195: none
285: none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
Four (4) from each weight class at Clay will advance to the District at Perrysburg
1. Clay 226, 2. Findlay 191, 4. Fremont Ross 172, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 135.5, 7. Whitmer 97.5, 11. St. Francis de Sales 27
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer; 3. Tony Pendergraff, Clay; 4. JT Furko IV, St. John’s Jesuit
113: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 3. Austin Thompson, Clay; 4. Andy Cruz, Findlay
120: 2. Kyle Maville, Clay; 3. Joseph `Mitch` Johnston, Findlay
126: 1. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Mike Daly, Clay; 3. Liam Morrison, Findlay
132: 1. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross; 4. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
138: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Alex Szigeti, Clay
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay; 3. Jack Meinke, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Boston Dubocq, Findlay; 2. Kyle Miller, Clay; 3. Joe Bomia, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 2. Dru Hernandez, Findlay; 3. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross; 4. Seth Curtis-McCormack, St. Francis de Sales
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 2. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 1. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 1. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Cassius Collins, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 2. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 3. Joey Bower, Findlay; 4. Laine Isaacson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay; 4. Jesse Guzman, Findlay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional Tournament at Marysville
Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District
10. Lima Senior 21.5
District Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
Four from each weight class at Napoleon, Sandusky, and Clyde will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Central Catholic 104
District Qualifiers:
120: 3. Cresencio Soto, Central Catholic
138: 1. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
182: 3. Mason Schmockel, Central Catholic
195: 4. Colton DeAnda, Central Catholic
285: 1. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2018 TRAC Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 219, 2. Fremont Ross 154.5, 3. Findlay 147.5, 4. Whitmer 88, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 84, 6. Central Catholic 56.5, 7. Lima Senior 19, 8. St. Francis de Sales 8

Complete Brackets

TRAC Varsity Individual Champions
106: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: Jacob Moon, Clay
120: Kyle Maville, Clay
126: Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross
132: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: Garret Anderson, Clay
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
160: Troy Murphy, Clay
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: Lyle Campbell, Clay
285: Nick Daly, Clay

2018 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 180, 2. Findlay 116.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 46.5, 4. Fremont Ross 41.5, 5. Whitmer 41, 6. Central Catholic 19.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 18, 8. Lima Senior 0

Complete Brackets

TRAC JV Individual Champions
106: Dalton Olson, Clay
113: Austin Thompson, Clay
120: Seth Meinke, Clay
126: Bryce Moreland, Fremont Ross
132: Jonah Smith, Findlay
138: Avery Charles, Findlay
145: Clark O`Neil, St. Francis de Sales
152: Kameron Miller, Clay
160: n/a
170: Evan Winans, Findlay
182: n/a
195: Caleb Mullican, Clay
220: n/a
285: Ben Richmond, Clay

1/31 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division I – Region 1 Regional Semifinal & Final
Clay 32 Findlay 30
Elyria 44 Clay 23
Complete Results

1/27 Wrestling Results

Dave Rohr Classic (9 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 370.5
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Wapakoneta Invitational (14 teams)
10. Lima Senior 52
Final Results | Brackets

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division I – Region 1 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region A
Findlay 50 St. John’s Jesuit 15
Anthony Wayne 33 Whitmer 28
Clay 69 Springfield 6
Findlay 41 Perrysburg 22
Clay 53 Anthony Wayne 21

Sub-Region B
Fremont Ross 49 Lorain 22
Midview 42 Fremont Ross 31

1/20 Wrestling Results

Dutch Maid Logistics Invite (14 teams)
12. Fremont Ross 44

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament (26 teams)
8. Whitmer 84, 15. St. John’s Jesuit 60, 19. Central Catholic 53, 24. St. Francis de Sales 13

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
14. Lima Senior 34

Findlay Dual
Elyria 43 Findlay 27

12/30 Wrestling Scores

2017 Defiance Tri-State Border War (41 teams)
2. Findlay 155, 12. Whitmer 90
Complete Results

12/16 Wrestling Scores

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
10. Lima Senior 65

12/2 Wrestling Scores

16th Annual Lee’s Chicken Findlay Duals
Round 1: Findlay 52 Bath 15
Round 2: Findlay 53 Bluffton 24
Round 3: Sandusky 43 Findlay 24

Semifinal: Findlay 41 Medina 21
Championship: Findlay 42 Napoleon 29