5/24 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 6 Central Catholic 5
St. John’s Jesuit 12 Whitmer 2

5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division I Regional Semifinal at Clyde
Whitmer 11 Springfield 8

5/22 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Lima Senior 4

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Whitmer 1 Notre Dame Academy 0, 9 inn.

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Whitmer

Maumee District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/20 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: n/a
Doubles: none

5/20 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 11 Lima Senior 1
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Lima Senior 1

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 135, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 73, 4. St. Francis de Sales 60.7, 8. Clay 36.2

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Notre Dame Academy 92.5, 4. Whitmer 76, 9. Clay 25, 11. St. Ursula Academy 11

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 2. Justin Isaac, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 3. Anthony Moore, St. John’s Jesuit
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Jordan Miles/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
1600 Meter Run: 2. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 3. Nate Ellis, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Hayden Dickerson, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Donavin Belcher/Jacob Gladieux/James Cooper)
Discus Throw: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 1. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Kamontae Cohen, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Maurice Sturdivant, St. Francis de Sales
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Grant Gajdostik, Clay; 4. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Mary Saine/Claire Tipton/Maria Horn/Ashley Barron); 4. Whitmer (Lakia Layson/Jenna Thomas/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Sydney Hess, Clay
800 Meter Run: 3. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 4. Ashley Barron, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Notre Dame Academy (Claire Tipton/Lauryn Mick/Dominga Grace/Maria Horn)
Discus Throw: 3. Autumn Cowell, Whitmer; 4. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer
High Jump: 2. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer; 4. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 2. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 4. Reilly Mee, Whitmer

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
4. Fremont Ross 65, 12. Findlay 19, 13. Lima Senior 15

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Lima Senior 112, 3. Findlay 69.5, 5. Fremont Ross 55

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Ivan Starkweather/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Devyn Jagodzinski/Kamyron Jones/Jerardo Eckford)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross; 3. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 2. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 3. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 3. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Long Jump: 4. Javon Stallings, Findlay

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Mia Johnson/Megan Cassata)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dominique Moore, Lima Senior; 3. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 4. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/AnneMarie Moses/Jazzele Lindsey/Vanashia Elkins)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Dominique Moore/Lexi Williams/Corion McDonald-Gordon); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Alexis Prenzlin/Vanashia Elkins)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior; 3. Jelisa Austin, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay; 3. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior; 4. Lexi Williams, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 2. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 3. Claire Short, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 3. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 4. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Kamry Brown/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson); 4. Findlay (Maddie Parker/Mia Johnson/Claire Short/Mikaela Ramsey)
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 2. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 4. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 3. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior; 4. Matallyn Overmyer, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
2. Central Catholic 80

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
3. Central Catholic 72

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Long Jump: 2. Jerome Cheeves, Central Catholic
High Jump: 4. Michael Griffin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 4. Torrin Campbell, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 2. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 2. Nakiya Taylor-McGee, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Simone Green/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)

5/19 TRAC Baseball Scores

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/22)
Findlay 1 Clay 0 (ppd in top of 3rd inning)

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy vs. Whitmer (ppd to 5/22)

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Dev Laugani – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Carter – St. John’s Jesuit
Shan Karnani – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Matt Munoz – Findlay
Dempsey Coughlin – Clay
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Omar Abdul-Aziz – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Dominiak – Central Catholic
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross
Adam Gstalder – St. Francis de Sales
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Alex Kagy – Findlay
Kyle Henessy – Findlay
Dalton Nisbett – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Kasper – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Rigby Crawford – Central Catholic
Jacob Scally – Central Catholic
Justin Rodriguez – Clay
Sam Long – Fremont Ross
Brandon Richter – Fremont Ross
Andre Hoffman – Findlay
Logan Tchenor – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Sean Smith – Whitmer
Cameron Ricker – Whitmer

5/17 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 7 Clay 1

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Genoa
Oak Harbor 14 Central Catholic 2, 5 inn.

5/16 Baseball Scores

Bellevue 2 Findlay 1

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy 10 Ashland 0, 6 inn.

Division I District Semifinal at Maumee
Springfield 7 Clay 1

5/15 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Findlay 4
St. John’s Jesuit 3 St. Francis de Sales 2

Non-Conference:
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4

5/15 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 15 Fremont Ross 5, 6 inn.
St. Ursula Academy 13 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Central Catholic

5/13 Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 5 UD Jesuit 4
St. John’s Jesuit 8 UD Jesuit 5

5/13 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 11 Fremont Ross 3

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 2. Matt Munoz, Findlay; 3. Sam Giedeman, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Alec Kagy/Kyle Hennessy, Findlay; 2. Andre Hoffman/Logan Tichenor, Findlay

Division I Findlay Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 3. Adam Gstalder/Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales

Division I Fremont Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Alex Thatcher, Fremont Ross
Doubles: 3. Trevor Weickert/John Cronin, Fremont Ross

Division I Fremont Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Dempsey Coughlin, Clay; 2. Shan Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Omar Abdul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II Defiance College Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Crawford/Dominiak, Central Catholic

 

5/12 Baseball Scores

Elida 4 Lima Senior 0

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 10 Lake 5

5/12 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 4 Whitmer 2

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions