2013 TRAC Girls Swimming and Diving Championships

Members of the Fremont Ross swimming and diving team pose for photographs after accepting the trophy for winning the 2013 TRAC Swimming and Diving team championship.

 

The Fremont Ross girls swimming team captured the 2013 Three Rivers Athletic Conference swimming and diving championships on January 19, 2013 at the Hawk-Bucci Natatorium at Fremont Ross High School in Fremont, Ohio. 

Notre Dame Academy finished close behind as the runner up followed by Findlay, St. Ursula Academy, Clay, Lima Senior, Whitmer, and Central Catholic respectively.

St. Ursula Academy sophomore Zhada Fields was named as the TRAC Swimmer of the Year and Findlay senior Kyah Fleckner received the Diver of the Year award.  Fremont Ross head coach Tina Moses was selected by her coaching colleagues as the Coach of the Year.

During the meet five new conference swimming records were established.  St. Ursula’s Zhada Fields shattered the 200 yard free record by almost four seconds finishing with a time of 1:54.71.  Zhada also set a new mark in the 100 yard back with a time of 58.07 bettering her own record from last year’s championship meet.

Fremont Ross freshman Morgan Waggoner set a new standard in the 100 yard fly with a time of 1:00.54.  She also swam on the 200 yard medley relay (1:52.35) and the 400 yard free relay (3:43.30) teams which  broke the records for both events.

The final team standings and individual event winners are as follows: 

Swimmer of the Year:  Zhada Fields, Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy

Diver of the Year:  Kyah Fleckner, Senior – Findlay

Coach of the Year:  Tina Moses – Fremont Ross

Final Results

1.  Fremont Ross – 523 points

2.  Notre Dame Academy – 499 points

3.   Findlay – 444 points

4.  St. Ursula Academy – 428 points

5.  Clay – 142 points

6.  Lima Senior – 115 points

7.  Whitmer – 85 points

8.  Central Catholic – 56 points

Event Winners:

200 Yard Medly Relay

Fremont Ross (Morgan Waggoner, Freshman;  Laura Duncan, Senior;  Haley Fisher, Sophomore; Meghan Moses, Freshman)   1:52.35 (TRAC record)

200 Yard Free

Zhada Fields, Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy   1:54.74 (TRAC record)

200 Yard Individual Medley

Kristin Filby, Senior – Whitmer   2:13.88

50 Yard Free

Meghan Moses, Freshman – Fremont Ross   25:23

100 Yard Fly

Morgan Waggoner, Freshman – Fremont Ross   1:00.54 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Free

Meghan Moses, Freshman – Fremont Ross   55.25

500 Yard Free

Mikayla Murphy, Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy   5:20.50

2oo Yard Free Relay

Fremont Ross (Holly Phillips, Senior; Alaina Klingman, Freshman, Megan Hawk, Junior; Laura Duncan, Senior)   1:44.64

100 Yard Back

Zhada Fields, Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy   58.07 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Breast

Kristin Filby, Senior – Whitmer   1:07.20

400 Yard Free Relay

Fremont Ross (Haley Fisher, Sophomore; Megan Hawk, Junior; Morgan Waggoner; Meghan Moses, Freshman)   3:43.30

1 Meter Diving

Kyah Fleckner, Senior – Findlay   408.30 points

To view the official meet results and TRAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet records click on these links:

TRAC 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships Results

TRAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet Records

 

 
 

Zhada Field of St. Ursula was name the girls TRAC Swimmer of the Year. Christian Sobczak and Jack DiSalle of St. Francis de Sales were named as co-recepients of the TRAC boys Swimmer of the Year award.

 

 

TRAC Diver of the Year awards were presented to Findlay's Kyah Fleckner and Mitchell Layman of St. John's Jesuit by Diane and Hal Hawk.

 

 

 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Awards Winners

 

 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley Awards Winners

 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Awards Winners

 

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Awards Winners

 

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Awards Winners

 

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Awards Winners

 

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Awards Winners

 
 
 

 

 
 
 



 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

Fremont Ross girls coach Tina Moses and boys coach Phil Moran were selected as the TRAC Coaches of the Year.

Comments are closed.