6/4 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University on June 3 & 4, 2016
Division I
Boys
8. Fremont Ross 21, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 16, 13. Lima Senior 16, 25. Whitmer 9, 53. Findlay 3
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. St. John’s Jesuit (Benjamin Clark/Dominic Bier/Vamsi Chodisetty/Jake Barnes)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Ruben Flowers III/Bryan Mays Jr./Rico Stafford); 4. Fremont Ross (Jaylen Spencer/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jalen Sims); 11. Whitmer (Mitchell Kubicki/Mohammed Abdel-Karim/Myles Harrell/Alex Miles III)
4×100 Meter Relay: 7. Fremont Ross (Elijah Johnson/Jalen Sims/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 6. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 6. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 16. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Jaylen Spencer/Jalen Sims)
High Jump: 6. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior
Long Jump: 3. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 16. Emmanual Mogolu, Findlay
Pole Vault: 6. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer

Girls
41. Clay 5
1600 Meter Run: 4. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 12. Julia Kimmel, Whitmer; 16. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
3200 Meter Run: 15. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Shot Put: 11. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior
Pole Vault: 14. Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
12. Central Catholic 15
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Aaron Campos/Eddie Washington/Xavier Reamer)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 8. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Arthur Greenlee)
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Kea’Shaun Phillips)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 10. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
Discus Throw: 13. Javian Martin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 12. Javian Martin, Central Catholic

Girls
31. Central Catholic 9
1600 Meter Run: 8. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 11. Simone Green, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 15. Megan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Megan Hanenkrath/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Simone Green)

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional at Dayton
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
1. Central Catholic 67

Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Eddie Washington/Aaron Campos/Xavier Reamer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Marcus Easterly)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Kea’Shaun Phillips)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
Discus Throw: 4. Javian Martin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Javian Martin, Central Catholic

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
6. Central Catholic 31

Girls State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 4. Simone Green, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 4. Megan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Megan Hanenkrath/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Simone Green)

Complete Results

5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division I Regional at Amherst
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
4. St. John’s Jesuit 36.5, 5. Fremont Ross 35, 5. Lima Senior 35, 11. Whitmer 26, 16. Findlay 13, 26. St. Francis de Sales 6, Clay 0

Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Benjamin Clark/Dominic Bier/Vamsi Chodisetty/Jake Barnes)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Ruben Flowers III/Bryan Mays Jr./Rico Stafford); 2. Fremont Ross (Jaylen Spencer/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jalen Sims); 3. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Myles Harrell/Alex Miles III/Mitchell Kubicki)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Elijah Johnson/Jalen Sims/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Jaylen Spencer/Jalen Sims)
High Jump: 1. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Emmanual Mogolu, Findlay
Pole Vault: 4. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
13. Fremont Ross 17, 16. Notre Dame Academy 15, 18. Whitmer 14, 20. Lima Senior 13, 22. Clay 10, 22. Findlay 10, St. Ursula Academy 0

Girls State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 2. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 2. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay; 3. Julia Kimmel, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Shot Put: 4. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior
Pole Vault: 2. Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 149, 2. Whitmer 113.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 72, 7. Clay 49.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Benjamin Clark/Dominic Bier/Vamsi Chodisetty/Jake Barnes); 3. Whitmer (David Main/Joshua Kneisel/Christopher Schuster/Nathan Cousino); 4. St. Francis de Sales (Andy Uzoigwe/Zachary Baugh/Brady Stevens/Mitchell Kaiser)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jake Reece, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jacob Gladieux, Clay
100 Meter Dash: 2. Ashanti Green, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Malik Moore, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Mohammed Abdel-Karim/Alex Miles III/Myles Harrell/Mitchell Kubicki); 3. St. John’s Jesuit (Allen Gregory IV/Wyatt Johnoff/Tycen Anderson/Anthony Moore)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Zachary Baugh, St. Francis de Sales; 3. David Main, Whitmer; 4. Dominic Bier, St. John’s Jesuit
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mohammed Abdel-Karim/Myles Harrell/Mitchell Kubicki); 3. St. John’s Jesuit (Tycen Anderson/Anthony Moore/Allen Gregory IV/Wyatt Johnoff)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Anthony Miranda, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer; 2. Jacob Gladieux, Clay; 3. Lorenzo Levally, Clay; 4. Cameron Patton, St. John’s Jesuit
800 Meter Run: 2. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 4. Benjamin Clark, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alex Miles III, Whitmer; 3. Malik Moore, Whitmer; 4. Anthony Moore, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mitchell Kaiser, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Vamsi Chodisetty, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Matthew LaGassa, St. John’s Jesuit
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Ivan Dye/Benjamin Clark/Dominic Bier/Jake Barnes); 3. Whitmer (Donavin Belcher/Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Alex Miles III)
Discus Throw: 1. Sebastien Johnson, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Corey Pargo, St. John’s Jesuit
High Jump: 1. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Keith Jordan Jr., St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 1. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Keith Jordan Jr., St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Myles Harrell, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Corey Pargo, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Jefferson Edwards III, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Nicholas Steveson, Clay
Pole Vault: 1. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer; 2. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 4. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Notre Dame Academy 90, 2. Whitmer 83.5, 5. Clay 68, 10. St. Ursula Academy 31
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Clay (Allison Reichert/Sydney Hess/Meradith Wisniewski/Haley Hess); 4. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Katarina Genson/Stephanie Sherman)
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Julia Kimmel, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jane Francis Akunna, Whitmer; 3. Maria Horn, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Ashley Barron, Notre Dame Academy
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Jillian Schaefer/Ashley Barron/Safiya Dzotsi/Maria Horn); 4. Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/Sayler Shull/Jane Francis Akunna)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay; 3. Sydney Hess, Clay; 4. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/Julia Kimmel/Jane Francis Akunna); 3. Notre Dame Academy (Alana Okuley/Ashley Barron/Safiya Dzotsi/Maria Horn)
400 Meter Dash: 3. NaJayia Whitman, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Julia Kimmel, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay; 3. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jane Francis Akunna, Whitmer; 4. Ashley Barron, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 1. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Clay (Allison Reichert/Haley Hess/Sydney Hess/Shawnee Canada); 3. Notre Dame Academy (Jillian Schaefer/Safiya Dzotsi/Claire Tipton/Maria Horn)
Discus Throw: 3. Ausha Harris, St. Ursula Academy
High Jump: 2. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer; 4. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy
Long Jump: 1. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer; 3. Ashley Vartorella, Clay
Pole Vault: 2. Kayla Dickerson, Clay; 3. Reilly Mee, Whitmer

Complete Results

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Fremont Ross 70.5, 5. Lima Senior 61, 8. Findlay 51
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Joseph Misamore/Jordan Halliday/Luke Taylor/Isaiah Gaines)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 3. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Ruben Flowers III/Bryan Mays Jr./Rico Stafford); 2. Fremont Ross (Jaylen Spencer/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jalen Sims)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Elijah Johnson/Jalen Sims/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 3. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Ruben Flowers III/Bryan Mays Jr./Miguel Clark)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior; 3. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross; 4. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 1. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 2. Joseph Misamore, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 3. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior; 4. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Jaylen Spencer/Jalen Sims)
High Jump: 2. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior; 3. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
Long Jump: 4. Emmanual Mogolu, Findlay
Pole Vault: 2. Tyler Schell, Fremont Ross

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Lima Senior 83, 3. Fremont Ross 81.5, 7. Findlay 65
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Claire Short/Katie Corbin/Mia Johnson/Alex Lavey); 4. Lima Senior (Madison Katuramu/Asia Wilson/Jelisa Austin/Tierea Cotten)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay; 4. Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
100 Meter Dash: 2. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Kamry Brown/Jelisa Austin/Corion McDonald-Gordon); 4. Findlay (Blaire Hohman/Maddie Parker/Kyia Gray/Mikaela Ramsey)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Katie Corbin, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Dejsha Pettiford/Vanashia Elkins); 4. Lima Senior (Sakiyha Matthews/Dominique Moore/Talor Washington/Itayia Harris)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior; 4. Jelisa Austin, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
800 Meter Run: 2. Cassidi Lovell, Fremont Ross; 3. Claire Short, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 2. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 3. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior; 4. Kyia Gray, Findlay
3200 Meter Run: 4. Kate Wilson, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Kamry Brown/Jelisa Austin/Corion McDonald-Gordon); 2. Findlay (Maddie Parker/Kyia Gray/Taylor Lavey/Mikaela Ramsey)
Discus Throw: 1. Matallyn Overmyer, Fremont Ross; 2. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 4. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 1. Dejsha Pettiford, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 2. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior; 3. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 1. Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross; 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance College
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
1. Central Catholic 119.5
Regional Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Javian Martin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Javian Martin, Central Catholic
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Eddie Washington/Aaron Campos/Xavier Reamer)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Arthur Greenlee)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Kea’Shaun Phillips)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Xavier Reamer, Central Catholic; 2. Aaron Campos, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Aaron Campos/Matthew Griffin/Xavier Reamer)

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
1. Central Catholic 86.33
Regional Qualifiers:
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic; 4. Nakiya Taylor-McGee, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Megan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic; 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Megan Hanenkrath/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Simone Green)
Complete Results

2016 TRAC Track & Field Championships

trac_track_1502016 TRAC Track & Field Championships hosted by Fremont Ross
Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 140, 2. Central Catholic 100, 3. Fremont Ross 93, 4. Whitmer 81.5, 5. Lima Senior 76, 6. St. Francis de Sales 70, 7. Findlay 54.5, 8. Clay 45

2016_StJohnsJesuit_TRAC_Track_Champs

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 132.5, 2. Whitmer 97, 3. Lima Senior 90, 4. Fremont Ross 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 80, 6. Clay 77.5, 7. Findlay 74.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 28

2016_NDA_TRAC_Track_Champs

Complete Results

Individual TRAC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: St. John’s Jesuit (Ben Clark/Dominic Bier/Vamsi Chodisetty/Jake Barnes)
110 Meter Hurdles: Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Ruben Flowers III/Bryan Mays Jr./Rico Stafford)
1600 Meter Run: Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Kea’Shaun Phillips)
400 Meter Dash: Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Jaylen Spencer/Jalen Sims/Oliver Ellis)
Shot Put: Corey Pargo, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: Javian Martin, Central Catholic
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
High Jump: Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior
Pole Vault: Tyler Schell, Fremont Ross

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Clay (Haley Hess/Sydney Hess/Allison Reichert/Meradith Wisniewski)
100 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: Maria Horn, Notre Dame Academy
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Jelisa Austin/Kamry Brown/Corion McDonald-Gordon)
1600 Meter Run: Haley Hess, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Taylor Diggins/Safiya Dzotsi/Ashley Barron/Maria Horn)
400 Meter Dash: Simone Green, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: Julia Kimmel, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: Haley Hess, Clay
200 Meter Dash: Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Megan Hanenkrath/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Simone Green)
Shot Put: Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: Matallyn Overmyer, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross

5/7 Track & Field Results

trac_track_15054th Annual Little Giant Invite
Boys (10 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 106, 3. Findlay 92
Girls (9 teams): 1. Findlay 122, 3. Fremont Ross 87, 5. St. Ursula Academy 57
Complete Results

5/6 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Eagle Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Central Catholic 114, 1. St. Francis de Sales 114, 7. Clay 35.333
Girls (8 teams): 5. Clay 50, 6. Central Catholic 47
Complete Results

5/5 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Palmer Relays
Boys (6 teams): 2. Whitmer 106
Girls (6 teams): 1. Whitmer 102
Complete Results

4/30 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Elks Track Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 113
Girls (8 teams): 4. Fremont Ross 67
Complete Results

4/29 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 99, 2. Whitmer 86, 3. Central Catholic 77, 8. Findlay 47, 9. St. Francis de Sales 40, 11. Clay 29.5
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Memorial Relays
Girls Gold (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 131, 2. Notre Dame Academy 130, 4. Clay 74, 5. Central Catholic 73, 6. Findlay 64
Girls Blue (7 teams): 4. St. Ursula Academy 95
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 5. Lima Senior 57
Girls (8 teams): 1. Lima Senior 100
Complete Results

4/26 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Fremont Ross Tri-Meet
Notre Dame Academy, Fremont Ross

Waynesfield-Goshen Tri-Meet
Boys: Wapakoneta 117.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 63.5, Lima Senior 26
Girls: Wapakoneta 88, Lima Senior 57, Waynesfield-Goshen 43
Complete Results

4/23 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Bill Krause Track Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 1. Central Catholic 119.5, 2. Fremont Ross 104.5,
Girls (14 teams): 4. Notre Dame Academy 74, 5. Central Catholic 61, 8. Fremont Ross 45, 13. St. Ursula Academy 11
Complete Results

61st Annual Comet Relays
Boys (25 teams): 4. St. John’s Jesuit 44, 22. St. Francis de Sales 3, 22. Clay 3
Girls (24 teams): 22. Clay 5
Complete Results

4/22 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Eastwood Eastwood Relays
Boys (8 teams): 2. Whitmer 111, 6. Findlay 42
Girls (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 101, 3. Findlay 88
Complete Results

Springboro Invitational Track Meet
Lima Senior

4/19 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Oak Harbor Dual Meet
Boys: Oak Harbor 88, Clay 49
Girls: Oak Harbor 74, Clay 62
Complete Results

Port Clinton Tri-Meet
Boys: Fremont Ross 78, Vermilion 61, Port Clinton 36
Girls: Port Clinton 69.5, Fremont Ross 67, Vermilion 37.5
Complete Results

4/16 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150AW Hendricks Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. St. Francis de Sales 134, 2. Fremont Ross 112
Girls (8 teams): 1. Fremont Ross 107, 5. St. Ursula Academy 62.75
Complete Results

Butler Invitational
Lima Senior

John Hasenstab Warrior Relays
Boys (13 teams): 2. St. John’s Jesuit 88
Complete Results

4/15 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Wayne Trace Track invite
Girls (13 teams): 1. Notre Dame Academy 120
Complete Results

Steve Poitinger Lebanon Warrior Relays
Whitmer

4/14 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Springfield Track Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 2. Central Catholic 116.5, 5. Whitmer 59.5
Girls (8 teams): 4. Central Catholic 102, 7. Whitmer 48
Complete Results

Findlay Dual Meet
Boys: Findlay 92, Sylvania Southview 56
Girls: Findlay 98, Sylvania Southview 24
Complete Results

Notre Dame Academy’s Jillian Schaefer will continue her education and run track at John Carroll University.

NDA-Eagles-15-300x300Notre Dame Academy’s Jillian Schaefer will be running track for the John Carroll University (JCU) Track and Field Team.  Ms. Schaefer is the 2015 Three Rivers Athletic Conference 400 Meter Dash champion and plans to run the 400 Meter Dash at JCU. She has run the 4 x 200 Meter Relay, 4 x 400 Meter Relay and Long Jump for the NDA.  “So much of track is mental, so you need to trust your training, your coaches, and your ability when you’re at a meet,” Ms. Schaefer said. “It is a trust that I continue to work on as I build my skills.”

Ms. Schaefer took AP Calculus, AP English, AP Psychology and Honors Spanish, Honors Physics, Honors Theology, Honors Math, and Honors History.  AT NDA and  in the community, she was involved as a Link Leader, a member for the S.E.A.L. Team, Student Council, Fitness Club, cross country, and the NDA Nicaragua Mission trip, Toledo Y.E.S. Project, and is a Eucharistic Minister.

Passionate about social justice, Ms. Schaefer was thrilled to also be accepted into the Arrupe Scholars Program at JCU.  “The Arrupe Scholars Program is a social justice leadership program at JCU,” she explained. “I really want to continue with social justice being part of my life.”

Notre Dame Academy’s Safiya Dzotsi will continue her education and run track for Emory University.

NDA-Eagles-15-300x300Notre Dame Academy’s Safiya Dzotsi will run track and field for Emory University where she will study Human and Global Health. “I am most looking forward to having the opportunity to compete against athletes from all over the country,” she said. “My NDA coaches taught me the importance of learning to balance athletics and academics and how the two can go hand in hand. I will remember that as a collegiate athlete.”

Ms. Dzotsi is a four year basketball player (2 varsity letters) and senior captain, a four year soccer player (2 varsity letters), and a four year varsity letter winner in track and field.  Her honors in track include First Team All-TRAC and being named a senior captain.  In addition to her 8 varsity letters, Ms. Dzotsi was also named TRAC All-Academic in all three sports. She is a Full-Diploma International Baccalaureate student and a four-year Latin foreign language student.  Ms. Dzotsi has made academic honors every semester all four years. She volunteers for Youth Leadership Toledo and is a member of the NDA Fitness Club, French Club, Film Studies, a mentor and a big sis for IB students, and Open House Tour Guide.

4/12 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Eagle Tri-Meet
Notre Dame Academy, St. Francis de Sales, St. Ursula Academy, Clay

Findlay Tri-Meet
Boys: Columbus Grove 69.5, Findlay 67, Van Buren 46.5
Girls: Columbus Grove 71.5, Findlay 56, Van Buren 46.5
Complete Results

Fremont Ross Dual Meet
Norwalk, Fremont Ross

4/5 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Clay Dual Meet
Central Catholic at Clay

Liberty-Benton Quad Meet
Boys: Findlay 128, Hopewell-Loudon 67.5, McComb 42.5, Liberty-Benton 17
Girls: Findlay 110.5, Hopewell-Loudon 60, Liberty-Benton 46, McComb 39.5
Complete Results

Edison Dual Meet
Fremont Ross at Edison

Wayne Warrior Relays
Lima Senior

Whitmer Dual Meet
Springfield at Whitmer

4/2 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Pirate Track & Field Invite
Boys (15 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 81
Girls (15 teams): 7. Fremont Ross 48
Complete Results

Spartan Invitational
Notre Dame Academy, Lima Senior (cancelled)

4/1 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Knight Warmup
Boys (8 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 108, 2. Central Catholic 79, 3. St. Francis de Sales 52, 4. Whitmer 39, 5. Clay 28
Girls (8 teams): 1. Notre Dame Academy 110, 2. Whitmer 105, 3. Central Catholic 36, 3. Clay 36, 8. St. Ursula Academy 17
Complete Results

3/29 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Joe Ward Invite (10 teams)
Boys: 3. Lima Senior 105
Girls: 3. Lima Senior 96