2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division I
Singles
Mady Arquette, Clay
lost in 1st round to Emma Peeler, Westlake 6-0, 6-1
Complete Singles Bracket

Doubles
CC Patton / Maddie Humbles, Notre Dame Academy
lost in 1st round to Ellie Foster / Gabriella O’Connor, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 6-1, 6-1
Complete Doubles Bracket

Division II
Singles
Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
lost in 1st round to Emily Dunbar, Lodi Cloverleaf 6-1, 6-0
Complete Singles Bracket

Doubles
Maverick Delp / Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic
defeated Amalia Guzman / Sarah Price, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-3, 6-0
lost in Quarterfinals to Ally Persky / Catherine Areklett, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 6-4, 6-4
Complete Doubles Bracket

2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay Sectional 1
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Emma England/Suzi Zuver, Findlay

Fremont Sectional 1
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Mady Arquette, Clay; 4. Tori Gallaher, Clay
Doubles: 3. Lily Abdoo/Gillian Gallagher, Fremont Ross; 4. Alyson Naugle/Olivia Tilton, Clay

Fremont Sectional 2
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Grace Almester, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Bella Yazji, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Libby Barrow, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Emily Kelly, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles: 1. Cc Patton/Madison Humbles, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Allison Clark/Julia Loeb, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Ellie Lyon/Corinna Nowicki, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Jenna Stengle/Kyleigh Baird, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance College Sectional
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles: 1. Maverick Delp/Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic; 2. Katie Mattimoe/Rachel Gorman, Central Catholic

9/27 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf
Perkins at St. Ursula Academy

2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships

trac_girlstennis_1502016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships
1. Central Catholic 36, 2. Notre Dame Academy 34, 3. St. Ursula Academy 28, 3. Clay 28, 5. Fremont Ross 23, 6. Findlay 15, 7. Whitmer 11, 8. Lima Senior 5

Individual TRAC Champions:
1st Singles: Ava McQuillen, Central Catholic
2nd Singles: Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic
3rd Singles: Maverick Delp, Central Catholic
1st Doubles: Central Catholic (Gorman/Mattimoe)
2nd Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Clark/Loeb)

2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships Brackets:
1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

Overall Final 2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Standings
1. Central Catholic 28, 2. Notre Dame Academy 24, 3. St. Ursula Academy 19, 4. Clay 17, 5. Fremont Ross 12, 6. Findlay 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

 

9/21 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Bowling Green at Clay
Wapakoneta 4 Findlay 1
Notre Dame Academy at Southview

9/20 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 4 Notre Dame Academy 1
Lima Senior at Clay
St. Ursula Academy 5 Findlay 0
Fremont Ross 5 Whitmer 0

9/15 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Fremont Ross at Central Catholic
Notre Dame Academy 4 Clay 1
Findlay 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Ursula Academy at Whitmer

9/14 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Springfield at Central Catholic
Fremont Ross 3 St. Joseph C.C. 2
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
Maumee at Whitmer

9/13 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic defeated St. Ursula Academy
Clay 5 Findlay 0
Notre Dame Academy 5 Fremont Ross 0
Lima Senior at Whitmer

9/12 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Huron at Fremont Ross
Whitmer at Southview

OTCA Tournament
Central Catholic 4 Clyde 1

9/8 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Maumee at Central Catholic
Clay at Rossford
Lima Senior at Lima Central Catholic
Whitmer at Fostoria (ppd)

9/7 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Maumee at Clay
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Notre Dame Academy at Perrysburg
Whitmer at Springfield

9/6 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 5 Lima Senior 0
Clay 4 Fremont Ross 1
Findlay 5 Whitmer 0
Notre Dame Academy 4 St. Ursula Academy 1

9/1 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Findlay at Central Catholic
Clay 5 Whitmer 0
St. Ursula Academy 5 Fremont Ross 0
Notre Dame Academy 5 Lima Senior 0

8/31 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Anthony Wayne 3 Clay 2
Fremont Ross 4 Bowling Green 1
Woodward at Whitmer

8/30 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 5 Whitmer 0
St. Ursula Academy 4 Clay 1
Notre Dame Academy 5 Findlay 0
Fremont Ross 5 Lima Senior 0

8/29 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Findlay at Springfield
Fremont Ross 5 Maumee 0
Notre Dame Academy 3 Ottawa Hills 2

OTCA Team Tournament
Central Catholic 5 Lima Central Catholic 0

8/27 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Lady Pirate Tennis Invite
4. Fremont Ross

Lexington 4 Central Catholic 1

8/25 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 4 Clay 1
Fremont Ross 4 Findlay 1
Notre Dame Academy 5 Whitmer 0

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior
St. Ursula Academy at Southview

8/24 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Perrysburg at Central Catholic
Clay 5 Oak Harbor 0
Northview at Findlay
Port Clinton 3 Fremont Ross 2
Notre Dame Academy at Anthony Wayne

8/23 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Southview 4 Central Catholic 1
Clay 5 Maumee Valley Country Day 0
Celina 4 Findlay 1
Notre Dame Academy at Northview

8/22 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 5 Ottawa Hills 0
Clay 4 Springfield 1
Anthony Wayne at Findlay
Fremont Ross 4 Oak Harbor 1
Ada 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Ursula Academy at Maumee Valley Country Day
Northview 3 Whitmer 2

8/20 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Ottawa Hills Invitational
Central Catholic, Clay

Norwalk Invitational
Findlay

Lima City Tennis Tournament (8 teams)
8. Lima Senior 5

Watterson Invitational
Notre Dame Academy

8/19 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Clay 4 Northview 1
Fremont Ross at Bellevue
Wapakoneta 5 Lima Senior 0
Notre Dame Academy at Bishop Watterson

8/18 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Clay 4 Southview 1
Shawnee 5 Findlay 0
Norwalk 4 Fremont Ross 1
Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior (ppd to 8/25)
Ottawa Hills at Whitmer