5/20 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: n/a
Doubles: none

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Dev Laugani – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Carter – St. John’s Jesuit
Shan Karnani – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Matt Munoz – Findlay
Dempsey Coughlin – Clay
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Omar Abdul-Aziz – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Dominiak – Central Catholic
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross
Adam Gstalder – St. Francis de Sales
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Alex Kagy – Findlay
Kyle Henessy – Findlay
Dalton Nisbett – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Kasper – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Rigby Crawford – Central Catholic
Jacob Scally – Central Catholic
Justin Rodriguez – Clay
Sam Long – Fremont Ross
Brandon Richter – Fremont Ross
Andre Hoffman – Findlay
Logan Tchenor – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Sean Smith – Whitmer
Cameron Ricker – Whitmer

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 2. Matt Munoz, Findlay; 3. Sam Giedeman, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Alec Kagy/Kyle Hennessy, Findlay; 2. Andre Hoffman/Logan Tichenor, Findlay

Division I Findlay Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 3. Adam Gstalder/Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales

Division I Fremont Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Alex Thatcher, Fremont Ross
Doubles: 3. Trevor Weickert/John Cronin, Fremont Ross

Division I Fremont Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Dempsey Coughlin, Clay; 2. Shan Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Omar Abdul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II Defiance College Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Crawford/Dominiak, Central Catholic

 

5/8 Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay 4 Celina 1
Wapakoneta 5 Lima Senior 0

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017 TRAC Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament.

2017 TRAC Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 39, 2. St. Francis de Sales 33, 2. Findlay 33, 4. Fremont Ross 22, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Clay 17, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

Final Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 28, 2. Findlay 23, 3. St. Francis de Sales 21, 4. Fremont Ross 16, 5. Central Catholic 10, 5. Clay 10, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Final Standings

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd place- Alan Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd place- Drew Swisher, Findlay
4th place- Dempsey Coughlin, Clay

2nd Singles
Champion- Dev Laugani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Matt Munoz, Findlay
3rd place – Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Lucas Cronin, Fremont Ross

3rd Singles
Champion- Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Sam Giedeman, Findlay
3rd place- Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Jacob Scally, Central Catholic

1st Doubles
Champion- Carter/Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Gstalder/Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
3rd place- Kagy/Hennessy, Findlay
4th place- Weickert/Moyer, Fremont Ross

2nd Doubles
Champion- Reno/Adbul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Hoffman/Tchenor, Findlay
3rd place- Nisbett/DeVaney, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Richter/Horn, Fremont Ross

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Tennis – 2017 TRAC Champions

5/3 Boys Tennis Scores

Lima Central Catholic at Findlay
Fremont Ross at Perkins
Rossford at Whitmer

5/2 Boys Tennis Scores

Fremont Ross at Rossford
Lima Senior at Wapakoneta
Ottawa Hills at St. John’s Jesuit

5/1 Boys Tennis Scores

Central Catholic at Ottawa Hills
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
Fremont Ross at Clyde
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Francis de Sales at St. Edward
Maumee Valley Country Day at Whitmer

4/28 Boys Tennis Scores

St. John’s Jesuit at Northview
St. Francis de Sales 3 Lexington 2

4/27 Boys Tennis Scores

Fostoria at Clay
Lima Senior at Lima Central Catholic

4/26 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Non-Conference:
St. Francis de Sales 5 Bowling Green 0
Northview at Whitmer

4/25 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

St. Francis de Sales 4 Central Catholic 1
Clay 5 Lima Senior 0
St. John’s Jesuit 3 Findlay 2
Whitmer at Fremont Ross

4/24 Boys Tennis Scores

Rossford at Central Catholic
Fremont Ross 3 Southview 2
Ada at Lima Senior
St. Francis de Sales 4 Northview 1
Maumee at Whitmer

4/22 Boys Tennis Scores

Upper Arlington 3 St. John’s Jesuit 2

Clyde Invite
Clay

Lexington Invite
Findlay

Little Giant Doubles Invite
Fremont Ross

Lima City Invite
Lima Senior

4/21 Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay at Springfield
Columbus Academy 3 St. John’s Jesuit 2

Port Clinton Doubles Tournament
Fremont Ross

4/20 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

Fremont Ross at Central Catholic (ppd to 5/4)
Clay at St. Francis de Sales
Findlay 5 Lima Senior 0
Whitmer at St. John’s Jesuit

4/19 Boys Tennis Scores

Central Catholic at Southview
Maumee at Clay
Findlay at Anthony Wayne
Fremont Ross at Columbian
St. Francis de Sales at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Whitmer

4/18 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

St. John’s Jesuit at Central Catholic
Findlay 5 Clay 0
St. Francis de Sales 5 Fremont Ross 0
Whitmer 5 Lima Senior 0

4/17 Boys Tennis Scores

Central Catholic at Maumee Valley
Wapakoneta 3 Clay 2
Southview at Findlay
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0

4/15 Boys Tennis Scores

Perrysburg at St. John’s Jesuit

Marion Pleasant Invitational
Clay

4/13 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

Central Catholic 4 Lima Senior 1
Clay at Fremont Ross
Whitmer at Findlay

Non-Conference:
St. John’s Jesuit at Anthony Wayne

4/12 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 4 St. Francis de Sales 1

Non-Conference:
Maumee 3 Central Catholic 2
Ottawa Hills 5 Clay 0
Perrysburg 3 Findlay 2
Fremont Ross at Bowling Green
Elida 5 Lima Senior 0
Anthony Wayne 4 Whitmer 1

4/11 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay 4 Central Catholic 1
Whitmer at Clay
Fremont Ross at St. John’s Jesuit
St. Francis de Sales 5 Lima Senior 0

4/10 Boys Tennis Scores

Shawnee 5 Central Catholic 0
Clay at Northview
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
St. Francis de Sales at Anthony Wayne
Ottawa Hills at Whitmer

4/8 Boys Tennis Scores

Sycamore 5 St. John’s Jesuit 0

St. Ed’s Invitational
St. Francis de Sales