2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 3 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
2nd Team All-State

Rebekah Yenrick – Clay – Senior Infielder
Kathryn “KT” Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Sophomore Catcher

Honorable Mention
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Junior Outfielder

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Bekah Yenrick, Clay
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Amanda Combs, Whitmer & Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh, Clay & Duane Lanham, Whitmer

First Team
Pitcher
Amanda Combs, Whitmer
Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy

Catcher
KT Rex, Notre Dame Academy

Infield
Chloe Swaisgood, Fremont Ross
Emily Betts, Findlay
Bekah Yenrick, Clay
Tori Gallaher, Clay
Hannah Rubel, Notre Dame Academy

Outfield
Brooklynn Esser, Whitmer
Lauren Sasala, Notre Dame Academy
Taylor Steinke, Findlay
Alli Plasencia, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Keeley Hughes, Whitmer

At Large
Natalie Quinlan, Clay
Kirsten Paris, Findlay

Second Team
Pitcher
Lindsay Roberts, Clay
Morgan Bowers, St. Ursula Academy

Catcher
Shelbi Sargent, Findlay

Infield
Mae Kennedy, Central Catholic
Riley Langstaff, Findlay
Bree Batch, St. Ursula Academy
Mickenzie Brown, Whitmer
Meghan Miller, Notre Dame Academy
Regan Stager, Clay

Outfield
Blythe Hardmon, Whitmer
Mycala Duhart, Notre Dame Academy
Tiffany Stevens, Clay
Alex Bronikowski, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Kallie Kramer, Findlay

At Large
Jordan Diggins, Notre Dame Academy
Macey Bowling, Findlay
Maddy Munoz, Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Olivia Morrison, Gabby Hurst, Jordan Swartz
Clay:  Alyssa Huffman, Madison Yanez, Jenna Vislay
Findlay:  Renae McDonald
Fremont Ross:  Braelyn Horn, Paige Risch, Chloe Roosen
Lima Senior:  Kiara Buchanan, Emma Patterson, Morgan Twining
Notre Dame Academy:  Mikayla Grajczyk, Melanie Faltys, Erin Bollin
St. Ursula Academy:  Mychal Naylor, Alexa Gignac
Whitmer:  Amy Kimura, Taylor Wietrzykowski, Alexys Bonds

5/27 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division I Regional Championship at Clyde
Elyria 3 Whitmer 0

5/26 TRAC Softball Scores

Clay 14 Whitmer 4

5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division I Regional Semifinal at Clyde
Whitmer 11 Springfield 8

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Whitmer 1 Notre Dame Academy 0, 9 inn.

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Whitmer

Maumee District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy vs. Whitmer (ppd to 5/22)

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Genoa
Oak Harbor 14 Central Catholic 2, 5 inn.

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy 10 Ashland 0, 6 inn.

Division I District Semifinal at Maumee
Springfield 7 Clay 1

5/15 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 15 Fremont Ross 5, 6 inn.
St. Ursula Academy 13 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

5/13 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 11 Fremont Ross 3

5/12 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 4 Whitmer 2

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 10 Lake 5

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships
Whitmer 24 Waite 0
Notre Dame Academy 3 St. Ursula Academy 1
Ashland 2 Findlay 1
Perrysburg 7 Fremont Ross 0
Springfield 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 9 Madison Comprehensive 4

5/9 TRAC Softball Scores

St. Ursula Academy 5 Lima Senior 0

5/8 TRAC Softball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 18 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Findlay 15 Bowsher 0

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Start
Fremont Ross 13 Start 4

5/3 TRAC Softball Scores

Whitmer 5 Central Catholic 4
Clay 2 Notre Dame Academy 1
Fremont Ross at St. Ursula Academy

5/2 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 10 Lima Senior 2

Non-Conference:
Maumee 11 Fremont Ross 0

5/1 TRAC Softball Scores

Clay at Central Catholic (ppd)
Findlay 12 St. Ursula Academy 5
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/11)
Whitmer 3 Notre Dame Academy 2

4/29 Softball Scores

Lake at Central Catholic (DH)
Clay at Saline (DH)
Defiance at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Notre Dame Academy at Mentor (DH)
St. Ursula Academy at Clyde
St. Ursula Academy at Mansfield Madison

Keystone Prebis Memorial Classic
Whitmer

4/28 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic defeated Fremont Ross
Clay 17 Lima Senior 0
Notre Dame Academy 8 St. Ursula Academy 3

Keystone Prebis Memorial Classic
Whitmer

4/27 TRAC Softball Scores

Clay 9 Central Catholic 1

Congratulations to Clay Coach Brenda Radabaugh on her 500th win.

Non-Conference:
Shawnee 5 Findlay 3, 9 inn.

4/26 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic 12 Lima Senior 1
Clay 14 Fremont Ross 2
Notre Dame Academy 6 Findlay 4
Whitmer 13 St. Ursula Academy 1