10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Boys – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
3. St. Francis de Sales 100, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 193, 12. Lima Senior 327
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Whitmer 48, 6. Findlay 142, 7. Fremont Ross 146, 8. Clay 216
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 10. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 11. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Ross Friar, Central Catholic; 6. Patrick Castillo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Notre Dame Academy 65, 7. Findlay 188, 10. Clay 233, 11. Fremont Ross 303, 12. Whitmer 309, Lima Senior NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 17. Samantha Silva, Clay
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 72, 6. Central Catholic 148
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 16. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic
Complete Results

 

 

10/21 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship at Oak Harbor
Central Catholic 3 Oak Harbor 1

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at SUA
St. Ursula Academy 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-8)

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay vs. Waite

Division I Sectional Championship at NDA
Notre Dame Academy 3 Bowsher 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 3 Bowling Green 1 (21-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-22)

Division I Sectional Championship at Southview
Southview 3 Whitmer 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Division II Sectional Championship at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Kenton 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-8)

2017 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Division I
Doubles Brackets
Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Gracie Bennett) lost in 1st round to Upper Arlington (Evelyn Holman/Wendy Shi) 6-4, 6-1

Division II
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets
Singles: Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic lost in 1st round to Nicole Gillinov, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp) defeated Cincinnati Seven Hills (Jillian Blatt/Natalie Choo) 6-0, 6-1; lost in 2nd round to Shaker Heights Laurel (Rachel Buchinsky/Priya Khadilkar) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) lost in 1st round to Gahanna Columbus Academy (Georgia Tuckerman/Himaja Reddy) 6-1, 6-1

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

10/19 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship at Sandusky
Sandusky 0 Central Catholic 0 (Sandusky wins PK’s 4-2)

10/19 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 7 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Ashland
Ashland 3 Whitmer 1

Division I Sectional Championship at Notre Dame Academy
Notre Dame Academy 7 Columbian 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay 6 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 2 Springfield 1

2017 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Grace Dynda – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Jeff Pitzen – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Grace Dynda – Notre Dame Academy
Shannon Coughlin – Clay
Justice Wingate – Notre Dame Academy
Cassi Calamunci – Notre Dame Academy
Amy Feczer – Findlay
Miko Stormer – St. Ursula Academy
Mariah Paulette – St. Ursula Academy
Hannah Blausey – Clay

Second Team
Olivia DeRodes – Fremont Ross
Meghan Wagoner – Central Catholic
Carlie Bengela – Whitmer
Claire Wilkinson – Central Catholic
Graci Lewis – Notre Dame Academy
Olivia Baxter – Findlay
Jilian Shook – Notre Dame Academy
Rachel Super – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Morgan Markus, Logan Mikolaczyk
Clay: Aubrey Evers, Alyssa Huffman
Findlay: Grace Blatnik, Brittney Haas
Fremont Ross: AnnMarie Moses, Lindsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Taja Oglesbee , Jurnie Phillips
Notre Dame Academy: Julia Rothweiler, Jordan Sexton
St. Ursula Academy: Jordyn Foos, Abbey Glancey
Whitmer: Morgan McNeely, Jenna Thomas

2017 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Scotty Upton – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Michael Contreras – Fremont Ross – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Tom Shook – St. John’s Jesuit & B.J. Lydy II – Whitmer

1st Team
Scotty Upton – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Michael Contreras – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Kale Nichols – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Pace Thomas – Findlay – Sr.
Spencer Straka – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Eli Shope – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Dakota Calkins – Clay – Sr.
Colton Fry – Lima Senior – Sr.
Taylor Miles – Findlay – Sr.
Dylan Brady – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Justin Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Bishop – Central Catholic – Sr.
Majd Awad – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Sebastian Schwalbe – Whitmer – Sr.

2nd Team
Dane Kalman – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Aaron Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Mason Orians – Central Catholic – Jr.
Derek Huddleston – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Cluckey – Clay – Sr.
Garret Anderson – Clay – Sr.
Aidan Detterman – Findlay – Sr.
Sam Durbin – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Brady Shenise – Findlay – Jr.
Eric Filby – Whitmer – Sr.
Jacob Oberski – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Sam Sharik – Lima Senior – Jr.
Kyle Wasielewski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Justin Mendoza – Whitmer – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Christopher Buchele – Central Catholic – So.
Brett Bishop – Central Catholic – So.
Robert Dunning – Central Catholic – So.
Erek Hansen – Clay – Sr.
Mason Jaquillard – Clay – Sr.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – Fr.
Duncan McMath – Findlay – Sr.
Jacob Gangle – Findlay – So.
Devin Snyder – Findlay – Jr.
Charlie Corthell – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Alec Slemmer – Fremont Ross – So.
Drew Miesle – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Tyler Lesh – Lima Senior – Sr.
Cole Mericle – Lima Senior – Jr.
Kevin Samons – Lima Senior – Sr.
Drew Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – So.
Matt Dills – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Joe Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Alex Head – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Usman Khan – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Fr.
Aidan Lewis – Whitmer – Jr.
Kristian Mendoza – Whitmer – So.

2017 TRAC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Ashley Barron Notre Dame Jr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Kennedy Slovak Clay So.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Don Hess – Clay

1st Team
Ashley Barron – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Kennedy Slovak – Clay – So.
Hailey Clere – Clay – Sr.
Payton Sullivan – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Lexa Bauer – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Reagan Clark – Clay – Sr.
Margot Simeon – Findlay – Sr.
Abby Snyder – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Morgan Beyer – Central Catholic – Jr.
Rylee Clark – Clay – So.
Grace Turski – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Katie Karban – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Reilly Mee – Whitmer – Sr.
Chase Ebanks – Findlay – Jr.

2nd Team
Morgan Henkle – Whitmer – Jr.
Madison Mlsna – Findlay – Jr.
Lexi Taylor – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Hannah Miller – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Lauren Clark – Clay – Fr.
Alyssa Stark – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Payton Rigg – Clay – So.
Morgan Kirk – Findlay – Jr.
NaJiya Whitman – Whitmer – Sr.
Lily Turski – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Tayler Wells – Central Catholic – Fr.
Caelan Warnecke – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Rachel Spencer – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Belle Mabry – Clay – Fr.

Honorable Mention
Sydney Lang – Central Catholic – Jr.
Melanie Whipple – Central Catholic – So.
Maddy Beyer – Central Catholic – Jr.
Kim Nagel – Clay – Sr.
Marissa Brezvai – Clay – Sr.
Marian Segura – Clay – So.
Jaclyn Bendt – Findlay – Sr.
Kendra Wurm – Findlay – Jr.
Libby Fetterman – Findlay – So.
Addison Burmeister – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Victoria Miller – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Ta’lor Washington – Lima Senior – Jr.
Kienna Brown – Lima Senior – Sr.
Maddie O’Connell – Lima Senior – Sr.
Sydney Unverferth – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Ellie Buchholtz – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Lauryn Mick – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Olivia Livengood – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Miranda Sullivan – St. Ursula Academy – Fr.
Bailey Gurzynski – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Sabrina Gwin – Whitmer – Sr.
Autumn Sturdevant – Whitmer – Jr.
McKenna Mee – Whitmer – Jr.

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 11 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Southview
Southview 6 Whitmer 1

Division I Sectional Championship at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 11 Bowsher 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 1 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Ashland
Ashland 2 Fremont Ross 0

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Bowsher 3 Lima Senior 2 (25-21, 21-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-9)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Start
Fremont Ross 3 Start 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-11)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Woodward 0 (25-4, 25-6, 25-8)

10/16 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Start
Lima Senior 4 Start 2

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 6 Scott 0

Central Catholic and Notre Dame Academy are ranked in the final OTCA Girls Tennis State Rankings.

Notre Dame Academy is ranked 11th in Division I and Central Catholic is ranked 5th in Division II in the final OTCA Girls Tennis State rankings.

Complete 2017 OTCA Girls Tennis State Rankings

2017 TRAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 27, 2. St. Francis de Sales 61, 3. Findlay 82, 4. Fremont Ross 98, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 117, 6. Clay 169, 7. Central Catholic 192, 8. Lima Senior 202
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 3. David Main, Whitmer; 4. #195 Matt Kuyken 12 Fremont Ross; 5. Jordan Halliday, Findlay; 6. Andy Schuster, St. Francis; 7. Noah Feudi, Whitmer; 8. Ethan McClory, Fremont Ross; 9. Cole Sprague, Findlay; 10. Jorge Ramirez, St. Francis

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 42, 2. St. Ursula Academy 52, 3. Findlay 93, 4. Clay 119, 5. Whitmer 126, 6. Central Catholic 144, 7. Fremont Ross 145
Complete Individual Results
Top 10 Finishers: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 2. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 4. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 5. Holly Shade, St. Ursula Academy; 6. Jenna Beakas, St. Ursula Academy; 7. Samantha Silva, Clay; 8. Alyson Ray, Notre Dame Academy; 9. Bridget Siebenaller, Notre Dame Academy; 10. Megan Good, Whitmer

Junior High
Boys | Girls

10/14 OHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament

Division II State Golf Tournament at NorthStar Golf Club
Individual Qualifiers:
12. Jack Grombacher, Central Catholic 153
Complete Team Results | All Results

10/14 Girls Soccer Scores

Van Wert 3 Lima Senior 1

10/14 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Gracie Bennett)
Singles:
Mady Arquette, Clay defeated Aria Patel, Shawnee 6-0, 6-0; defeated Libby Barrow, SUA 6-2, 6-3; lost in Semifinals to Emma Carter, Perrysburg 6-7(0),7-6(4), 6-4
Tori Gallaher, Clay lost in 1st round to Sydney Onest, Perrysburg 6-3, 6-2
Grace Almester, St. Ursula Academy defeated Grace Skilliter, Anthony Wayne 6-3, 6-0; lost in 2nd round to Sydney Onest, Perrysburg 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-0
Libby Barrow, St. Ursula Academy defeated Kayla Heiminiak, Springfield 6-1, 6-1; lost in 2nd round to Mady Arquette, Clay 6-2, 6-3
Emily Kelly, Notre Dame Academy defeated Elizabeth Seiple, Anthony Wayne 7-5, 6-2; lost in 2nd round to Emma Carter, Perrysburg 6-0, 6-1
Julia Loeb, Notre Dame Academy lost in 1st round to Kyleigh Henthorn, Springfield 6-0, 6-2
Doubles:
Fremont Ross (Lily Abdoo/Gillian Gallagher) lost in 1st round to Bowling Green (Cailyn Overhulse/Margo Utz) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Notre Dame Academy (Cc Patton/Bella Yazji) defeated Shawnee (Sanjana Rajasekaran/Katie Clark) 6-1, 6-1; defeated Southview (Lexie Mann/Annsley Mann) 6-1, 6-4; lost in Semifinal to Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-2, 7-6(8)
Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Grace Bennett) defeated Wapakoneta (Makayla Schroeder/Madison Schroeder) 6-2, 6-2; defeated Anthony Wayne (Rachelle Moses/Kailyn Szmania) 6-2, 6-3; defeated Perrysburg (Abbie O’Connell/Caitlyn Schankula) 6-1, 6-4; defeated Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-3, 6-2 (District Champion)
St. Ursula Academy (Teagan McCready/Nicole Lehman) lost in 1st round to Perrysburg (Abbie O’Connell/Caitlyn Schankula) 6-2,6-0
St. Ursula Academy (Anna DiSalle/Liz Hefferman) lost in 1st round to Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-0, 6-0

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp); 3. Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire)
Singles:
Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic defeated Charis Barnes, Bath 6-0, 6-1; defeated Katie Voltz, Lexington 6-0, 6-0; defeated Kaylyn Gimble, Galion 6-2, 6-0; defeated Sylvia Goldsmith, Lexington 6-2, 6-0 (District Champion)
Doubles:
Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp) defeated Oak Harbor (Chelsea Heaps/Chloe Duquette) 6-0, 6-0; defeated Willard (Jolynn Brubaker/Kennedy Daub) 6-0, 6-0; defeated Clyde (Alayna Barrera/Heidi Marshall) 6-1, 6-3; defeated Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-1, 6-0 (District Champion)
Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) defeated Port Clinton (Lauren Steyer/Paige Steyer) 6-1, 6-2; defeated Bath (Ruby Bolon/Ester Bolon); lost in Semifinals to Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-2, 7-6(3); defeated Clyde (Alayna Barrera/ Heidi Marshall) (District 3rd Place)

10/12 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
2 teams and 2 individuals qualify to State Championship at OSU Scarlet Golf Course Oct. 20 & 21
1. St. John’s Jesuit (Brodie Kajfasz 82, Jack Spengler 80, Patrick Yost 77, Andrew Hoppenjans 96, Spencer Hood 89); 5. Clay 337, 6. St. Francis de Sales 337, Whitmer NTS, Findlay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/12 TRAC Boys Soccer Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 2 Fremont Ross 0

Non-Conference:
Central Catholic 4 Wauseon 0
Port Clinton at Clay
Waite at Lima Senior

10/12 TRAC Volleyball Scores

Central Catholic defeated Fremont Ross
St. Ursula Academy 3 Clay 1
Findlay 3 Lima Senior 0

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer 20.9214, 9. Findlay 10.4

Division II, Region 6
7. Fremont Ross 11.0286, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 10.3286, 19. Clay 3.05, 22. St. Francis de Sales 0.7857

Division II, Region 8
14. Lima Senior 4.8214

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic 17.9286

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Whitmer & Central Catholic are ranked in the 5th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

Whitmer is ranked 5th in Division I and Central Catholic is ranked 4th in Division III in the fifth weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/11 TRAC Girls Soccer Scores

Central Catholic 5 Lima Senior 2
Clay 2 Notre Dame Academy 2
Findlay 2 Whitmer 0
St. Ursula Academy 8 Fremont Ross 0

10/11 TRAC Volleyball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 3 Whitmer 0