2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

ohsaa_150Division I Boys
Individual State Results: 17. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 89. David Main, Whitmer; 113. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 114. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I Girls
19. Notre Dame Academy 414
Individual State Results: 78. Sydney Hess, Clay; 99. Megan Good, Whitmer; 120. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross

Notre Dame Academy (54. Madeline Vining, 89. Emily Vining, 114. Michaela Dray, 148. Bridget Siebenaller, 167. Jamie Lenart, 172. Amanda Ward, 176. Alana Okuley)
Complete Results

Division II Girls
Individual State Results: 32. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin

Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
3. St. Francis de Sales 74, 4. Whitmer 90, 6. Fremont Ross 108, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 163
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 6. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 7. David Main, Whitmer; 8. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
42. Ross Friar, Central Catholic
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
1. Notre Dame Academy 47, 4. St. Ursula Academy 96, 5. Whitmer 116
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Sydney Hess, Clay; 6. Megan Good, Whitmer; 8. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross
Team State Qualifiers: Notre Dame Academy (1. Madeline Vining, 7. Emily Vining, 13. Bridget Siebenaller, 18. Michaela Dray, 32. Jamie Lenart, 41. Amanda Ward, 44. Alana Okuley)
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
Individual State Qualifiers: 8.Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
2. St. Francis de Sales 101, 5. Whitmer 115, 6. Fremont Ross 184, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 204, 8. Findlay 244, 14. Clay 402, 20. Lima Senior 594
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 26. Jordan Halliday, Findlay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
6. Central Catholic 151
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Ross Friar, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Notre Dame Academy 70, 4. St. Ursula Academy 125, 5. Whitmer 176, 8. Clay 213, 9. Findlay 244, 10. Fremont Ross 247
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Sydney Hess, Clay; 12. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 15. Alaina Lesniewicz, Fremont Ross; 21. Alaina Lesniewicz, Clay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
5. Central Catholic 141
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
Complete Results

2016 TRAC Cross Country Championships

trac_crosscountry_150Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 38, 2. Whitmer 58, 3. Fremont Ross 79, 4. Findlay 95, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 96, 6. Clay 141, 7. Central Catholic 214, 8. Lima Senior 230
Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champion: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 39, 2. St. Ursula Academy 68, 3. Whitmer 83, 4. Findlay 93, 5. Clay 128, 6. Fremont Ross 139, 7. Central Catholic 158, 8. Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champion: Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy

 

10/1 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Clay Eagle Invitational
D1 Boys (13 teams)
4. Fremont Ross 123, 5. Whitmer 129, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 157, 9. Findlay 169, 10. Clay 281
Complete Results

D2 & D3 Boys (16 teams)
10. Central Catholic 301
Complete Results

D1 Girls (12 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 65, 4. Whitmer 125, 6. St. Ursula Academy 143, 8. Findlay 182, 9. Clay 235, 10. Fremont Ross 245
Complete Results

D2 & D3 Girls (11 teams)
6. Central Catholic 156
Complete Results

Wildcat Invitational
Boys (19 teams)
19. Lima Senior 506
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

9/24 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Boys Red Division (13 teams)
1. Whitmer 57, 2. Fremont Ross 69, 7. Clay 162
Complete Results

Girls Red Division (11 teams)
2. Whitmer 87, 3. St. Ursula Academy 90, 4. Clay 111, 9. Fremont Ross 182
Complete Results

Liberty Center Widewater Invitational
Boys Black Division (12 teams)
10. Central Catholic 286
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (12 teams)
8. Central Catholic 185
Complete Results

9/20 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys (20 teams)
19. Lima Senior 401
Complete Results

9/17 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Dave’s XC Invite in Honor of Chet Sullwold
Boys (10 teams)
2. St. Francis de Sales 45, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 127, 6. Findlay 136
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 49, 3. Findlay 89, 5. St. Ursula Academy 110
Complete Results

Lakota Myron Cline Invitational
Boys Division I & II (7 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 27
Complete Results

Girls Division I & II (7 teams)
3. Fremont Ross 101
Complete Results

9/13 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Elida Invitational
Boys (9 teams)8. Lima Senior 165
Complete Results

Girls (5 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

9/10 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Boys Division I-A (36 teams)
13. St. Francis de Sales 412, 24. Fremont Ross 648, 30. Whitmer 764, 33. St. John’s Jesuit 837
Complete Results

Boys Division I-B (34 teams)
9. Findlay 249, 17. Clay 518, 23. St. Francis de Sales “B” 609, 29. St. John’s Jesuit “B” 819, 32. Fremont Ross “B” 969
Complete Results

Boys Division II (53 teams)
43. Central Catholic 1118
Complete Results

Girls Division I-A (31 teams)
12. Notre Dame Academy 322
Complete Results

Girls Division I-B (29 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 135, 2. Findlay 155, 9. Whitmer 291, 22. Notre Dame Academy “B” 545, 23. Clay 556, 25. Fremont Ross 589
Complete Results

Girls Division II-A (36 teams)
24. Central Catholic 674
Complete Results

9/3 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Large Schools (23 teams)
3. Findlay 125
Complete Results

Girls Large Schools (18 teams)
3. Findlay 120
Complete Results

Otsego Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
3. Whitmer 70
Complete Results

Girls (6 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 51, 3. Whitmer 62
Complete Results

8/27 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Celina Rotary Invitational
Boys DI-II (11 teams)
9. Lima Senior 216
Complete Results

Defiance Early Bird Open
Girls (18 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 72
Complete Results

Norm Bray Memorial Invitational
Boys DI (5 teams)
2. Whitmer 48, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 68, 4. Fremont Ross 70
Complete Results

Boys DII-III (8 teams)
7. Central Catholic 149
Complete Results

Girls DI (5 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 21, 2. Whitmer 60, 4. Fremont Ross 83
Complete Results

Girls DII-III (7 teams)
4. Central Catholic 70
Complete Results

Panther Run to Fun
Boys DI (10 teams)
3. St. Francis de Sales 105
Complete Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic
Boys Black Division (15 teams)
10. Findlay 258
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (15 teams)
6. Findlay 191
Complete Results

8/23 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Upper Sandusky Icebreaker
Girls (14 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 42
Complete Results

St. John’s Jesuit’s Jake Barnes signed to run cross country/track for the University of Cincinnati.

042016_StJohnsJesuit_CollegeSigningsSt. John’s Jesuit’s Jake Barnes signed to run cross country/track for the University of Cincinnati. He is a cross country four-year varsity letter winner and was All State his junior year.  In track he was the 800 meter Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Champion freshman, sophomore and junior years.  He was on the 2015 OHSAA State Track Team 4 x 800 (anchor), 4 x 400 (anchor), 800 meter, 2015 New Balance National 4 x 800 (anchor) and 2014 OHSAA State Track Team 4 x 800 (anchor).  He is the All Time School Record Holder for the Freshman 4 x 400 (3:38.2), 4 x 800 (8:40.5) and 800 meter (1:59.27). He holds Varsity Records in 4 x 400 (3:20.93) and 4 x 800 (7.51.09) and the No. 2 Varsity School Record 800 meter 1:54.62 (2015). He was nominated for the 2015 CYO Outstanding Athlete Award given to a senior varsity player who participates in CYO athletics in high school, has strong academics and is a strong role model.  He played freshman and Junior Varsity basketball for the Titans.

He is in the Ambassador Society, a student leadership group that helps at school events, was a House Captain for two years, serves on the Integrity Committee and is on the Christian Service Core Team.  He has been involved in the Men’s Choir and is a Eucharistic Minister.  He has continually been on the Honor roll.

He earned the 2015 Man for Others Award given to students who exemplify Christianity through classroom, community and Christian Service.  He has done volunteer work at Sunshine Children’s Home, Sunbridge Academy and Toledo Prep and Fitness Academy.  He did international Christian Service in Guatemala.  He helped plan and participated in Easter on Campus for preschoolers and Christmas on Campus with Queen of Apostles and Holy Rosary Schools.

11/7 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

ohsaa_150Division I State Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
Individual Results:
20. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 87. Ben Clark, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
15. Notre Dame Academy 275
Individual Results:
14. Haley Hess, Clay; 25. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy; 42. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 95. Michaela Dray, Notre Dame Academy; 111. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 115. Bridget Siebenaller, Notre Dame Academy; 134. Jillian Schaefer, Notre Dame Academy; 137. Jamie Lenart, Notre Dame Academy

Complete Results

Division II State Championships at National Trail Raceway
Girls
15. Central Catholic 319
Individual Results:
33. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic; 53. Meghan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic; 107. Alex Matus, Central Catholic; 120. Lyndsey Matus, Central Catholic; 125. Kiley Sabo, Central Catholic; 128. Jacquelyn Adamson, Central Catholic; 142. Grace Crawford, Central Catholic
Complete Results

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Division I Regional at Tiffin
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Boys
6. St. John’s Jesuit 196, 7. St. Francis de Sales 204, 11. Findlay 266, 15. Whitmer 428
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 16. Ben Clark, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Girls
3. Notre Dame Academy 110, 12. Clay 319, 14. Findlay 356, 15. St. Ursula Academy 381, 16. Whitmer 433
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Haley Hess, Clay
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Boys
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls: 4. Central Catholic 181
Complete Results

2015 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

trac_crosscountry_150TRAC Runner of the Year: Isaiah Gaines – Findlay

First Team
Isaiah Gaines – Senior – Findlay
Mitch Kaiser – Senior – St. Francis
Ben Clark – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Zac Baugh – Senior – St. Francis
Jake Barnes – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Brady Stevens – Junior – St. Francis
Matt Kuyken – Sophomore – Fremont Ross

Second Team
Vamsi Chodisetty – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Joshua Kneisel – Senior – Whitmer
Nathan Cousino – Sophomore – Whitmer
Owen Starkweather – Junior – Fremont Ross
Dominic Bier – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Adam Burns – Senior – Clay
Nick Lehmkuhl – Junior – St. Francis

Honorable Mention
Adam Farthing – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Matt Lagassa – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Cory Chovan – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Christopher Schuster – Junior – Whitmer
Xavier Reamer – Senior – Toledo C.C.
Jordan Halliday – Sophomore – Findlay
Rhett Patterson – Junior – Findlay

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Division I Oregon District – 1
Four (4) teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
Boys: 2. Findlay 75, 4. Whitmer 116, 8. Clay 213, 11. Lima Senior 319
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 12. Adam Burns, Clay
Complete Results

Girls: 2. Findlay 87, 4. Whitmer 123, 7. Fremont Ross 166, Lima Senior NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Kim Hetrick, Fremont Ross; 9. Cassidi Lovell, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I Oregon District – 2
Four (4) teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin
Boys: 1. St. John’s Jesuit 38, 2. St. Francis de Sales 41, 6. Fremont Ross 154
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross; 16. Owen Starkweather, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls: 1. Notre Dame Academy 43, 3. Clay 70, 4. St. Ursula Academy 111
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II Napoleon District
Four (4) teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top sixteen (16) positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
Boys: 6. Central Catholic 175
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 12.Xavier Reamer, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Girls: 1. Central Catholic 44
Complete Results

2015 TRAC Cross Country Championships

trac_crosscountry_150Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 43, 2. St. Francis de Sales 50, 3. Findlay 87, 4. Whitmer 93, 5. Fremont Ross 128, 6. Central Catholic 162, 7. Clay 166, 8. Lima Senior 243
Individual TRAC Champion: Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Varsity Results | Junior High

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 41, 2. Clay 67, 3. Central Catholic 88, 4. Findlay 96, 5. St. Ursula Academy 98, 6. Whitmer 149, 7. Fremont Ross 151, 8. Lima Senior NTS
Individual TRAC Champion: Haley Hess, Clay
Complete Varsity Results | Junior High

10/3 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Midwest Meet of Champions
Boys (22 teams)
9. St. John’s Jesuit 215
Complete Individual Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys D1 (16 teams)
3. Whitmer 88, 6. Findlay 215, 7. Fremont Ross 221, 11. Central Catholic 290, 14. Clay 340
Complete Individual Results

Girls D1 (16 teams)
2. Notre Dame Academy 83, 4. Clay 128, 6. Findlay 174, 7. St. Ursula Academy 176, 10. Whitmer 265, 11. Central Catholic 268, 12. Fremont Ross 320
Complete Individual Results

Kalida Wildcat Invitational
Boys (16 teams)
16. Lima Senior 396
Complete Individual Results

 

9/29 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Bath Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
11. Lima Senior 259

9/26 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Boys Red Division (18 teams)
2. St. Francis de Sales 104, 4. Whitmer 120, 9. Fremont Ross 257
Complete Individual Results

Girls Red Division (17 teams)
1. St. Ursula Academy 72, 5. Whitmer 176, 8. Notre Dame Academy 222, 9. Fremont Ross 241
Complete Individual Results

Yellowjacket Invitational
Boys (9 teams)
9. Lima Senior 238
Complete Individual Results

 

9/19 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150O-G Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (18 teams)
17. Lima Senior 506
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls Blue Division (13 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Team Results | Individual Results

Chet Sullwold Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 48, 2. St. Francis de Sales 67, 3. Findlay 131, 10. Central Catholic 268
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls (12 teams)
2. Notre Dame Academy 62, 5. Central Catholic 130, 6. Findlay 139
Team Results | Individual Results

Myron Cline Invitational
Boys Division I-II (9 teams)
3. Fremont Ross 80
Complete Results

Girls Division I-II (8 teams)
6. Fremont Ross 143
Complete Results

Fayette Invite
Girls (9 teams)
2. St. Ursula Academy 62
Complete Results

9/15 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Mile Repeat
Central Catholic, Clay, Whitmer

Elida Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
8. Lima Senior 202

Girls (6 teams)
Lima Senior NTS

Bellevue/Clyde at Fremont Ross

9/12 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys Black Division (11 teams)
11. Lima Senior 336
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (9 teams)
Lima Senior NTS
Complete Results

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Girls Division I – A (36 teams)
12. Notre Dame Academy 326, 29. Clay 674
Complete Results

Boys Division I – A (43 teams)
6. St. John’s Jesuit 263, 10. St. Francis de Sales 345, 26. Findlay 698, 43. Clay 1212
Complete Results

Girls Division I – B (42 teams)
5. Findlay 228, 7. St. Ursula Academy 247, 11. Whitmer 372, 30. Fremont Ross 780, 33. Notre Dame Academy 841
Complete Results

Boys Division I – B (43 teams)
4. Whitmer 199, 10. St. John’s Jesuit 324, 16. St. Francis de Sales 453, 20. Fremont Ross 510
Complete Results