2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
1st Team All-State
Christain Orr – Clay – Infielder

2nd Team All-State
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Infielder

Honorable Mention All-State
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales

Division II
Honorable Mention All-State
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 3 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
2nd Team All-State

Rebekah Yenrick – Clay – Senior Infielder
Kathryn “KT” Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Sophomore Catcher

Honorable Mention
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Junior Outfielder

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior & McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Pitcher
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Kyle Daly – Clay – Senior
Alec Bukowski – Whitmer – Senior
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore

Catcher
Jon Quinlan – Clay – Senior

Infield
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Christian Orr – Clay – Senior
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Keyaunte Jones – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Josiah Shoemaker – Lima Senior – Senior
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Freshman

Outfield
Justin Scheits – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Tanner Boros – Whitmer – Senior
Noah Watts – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – Junior
Jacob Paxson – Fremont Ross – Senior

Second Team
Pitcher
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – Sophomore
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – Sophomore

Catcher
Jordan Lutz – Lima Senior – Senior

Infield
Alex Heban – Central Catholic – Senior
Jared Telecky – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Timmy Organ, Jr. – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Grant Gallagher – Fremont Ross – Senior

Outfield
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Walters – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Junior
Alex Jaquillard – Clay – Junior
Mason Ensign – Clay – Senior
Bryce Quinlan – Central Catholic – Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Parker Swartz, Brett McCauley
Clay:  Nick Walter, Josh Kiss, Palmer Yenrick
Findlay:  Todd Federici, Sam Federici, Phillip Bibler
Fremont Ross:  Noah Hotz, Brandon Schneider, Trey Ickes
Lima Senior:  D’Niyae Morris, Darius Collins, James Gaines
St. Francis de Sales:  Braden Durham
St. John’s Jesuit:  Brandon Horman, Joey Sabol, Zach Businger
Whitmer:  Jeremy Bieniek, Owen Burnett, Pa’Sean Wimberly

2017 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Bekah Yenrick, Clay
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Amanda Combs, Whitmer & Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh, Clay & Duane Lanham, Whitmer

First Team
Pitcher
Amanda Combs, Whitmer
Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy

Catcher
KT Rex, Notre Dame Academy

Infield
Chloe Swaisgood, Fremont Ross
Emily Betts, Findlay
Bekah Yenrick, Clay
Tori Gallaher, Clay
Hannah Rubel, Notre Dame Academy

Outfield
Brooklynn Esser, Whitmer
Lauren Sasala, Notre Dame Academy
Taylor Steinke, Findlay
Alli Plasencia, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Keeley Hughes, Whitmer

At Large
Natalie Quinlan, Clay
Kirsten Paris, Findlay

Second Team
Pitcher
Lindsay Roberts, Clay
Morgan Bowers, St. Ursula Academy

Catcher
Shelbi Sargent, Findlay

Infield
Mae Kennedy, Central Catholic
Riley Langstaff, Findlay
Bree Batch, St. Ursula Academy
Mickenzie Brown, Whitmer
Meghan Miller, Notre Dame Academy
Regan Stager, Clay

Outfield
Blythe Hardmon, Whitmer
Mycala Duhart, Notre Dame Academy
Tiffany Stevens, Clay
Alex Bronikowski, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Kallie Kramer, Findlay

At Large
Jordan Diggins, Notre Dame Academy
Macey Bowling, Findlay
Maddy Munoz, Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Olivia Morrison, Gabby Hurst, Jordan Swartz
Clay:  Alyssa Huffman, Madison Yanez, Jenna Vislay
Findlay:  Renae McDonald
Fremont Ross:  Braelyn Horn, Paige Risch, Chloe Roosen
Lima Senior:  Kiara Buchanan, Emma Patterson, Morgan Twining
Notre Dame Academy:  Mikayla Grajczyk, Melanie Faltys, Erin Bollin
St. Ursula Academy:  Mychal Naylor, Alexa Gignac
Whitmer:  Amy Kimura, Taylor Wietrzykowski, Alexys Bonds

5/26 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 5 Central Catholic 2
St. Francis de Sales 16 Lima Senior 1

5/26 TRAC Softball Scores

Clay 14 Whitmer 4

5/25 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 9 Central Catholic 4

5/24 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 6 Central Catholic 5
St. John’s Jesuit 12 Whitmer 2

5/22 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Lima Senior 4

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Whitmer

Maumee District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/20 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 11 Lima Senior 1
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Lima Senior 1

5/19 TRAC Baseball Scores

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/22)
Findlay 1 Clay 0 (ppd in top of 3rd inning)

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Dev Laugani – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Carter – St. John’s Jesuit
Shan Karnani – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Matt Munoz – Findlay
Dempsey Coughlin – Clay
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Omar Abdul-Aziz – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Dominiak – Central Catholic
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross
Adam Gstalder – St. Francis de Sales
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Alex Kagy – Findlay
Kyle Henessy – Findlay
Dalton Nisbett – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Kasper – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Rigby Crawford – Central Catholic
Jacob Scally – Central Catholic
Justin Rodriguez – Clay
Sam Long – Fremont Ross
Brandon Richter – Fremont Ross
Andre Hoffman – Findlay
Logan Tchenor – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Sean Smith – Whitmer
Cameron Ricker – Whitmer

5/17 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 7 Clay 1

5/15 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Findlay 4
St. John’s Jesuit 3 St. Francis de Sales 2

Non-Conference:
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4

5/15 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 15 Fremont Ross 5, 6 inn.
St. Ursula Academy 13 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Central Catholic

5/13 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 11 Fremont Ross 3

5/12 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 4 Whitmer 2

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

 

5/9 TRAC Softball Scores

St. Ursula Academy 5 Lima Senior 0

5/8 TRAC Softball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 18 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Findlay 15 Bowsher 0

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017 TRAC Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament.

2017 TRAC Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 39, 2. St. Francis de Sales 33, 2. Findlay 33, 4. Fremont Ross 22, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Clay 17, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

Final Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 28, 2. Findlay 23, 3. St. Francis de Sales 21, 4. Fremont Ross 16, 5. Central Catholic 10, 5. Clay 10, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Final Standings

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd place- Alan Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd place- Drew Swisher, Findlay
4th place- Dempsey Coughlin, Clay

2nd Singles
Champion- Dev Laugani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Matt Munoz, Findlay
3rd place – Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Lucas Cronin, Fremont Ross

3rd Singles
Champion- Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Sam Giedeman, Findlay
3rd place- Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Jacob Scally, Central Catholic

1st Doubles
Champion- Carter/Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Gstalder/Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
3rd place- Kagy/Hennessy, Findlay
4th place- Weickert/Moyer, Fremont Ross

2nd Doubles
Champion- Reno/Adbul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Hoffman/Tchenor, Findlay
3rd place- Nisbett/DeVaney, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Richter/Horn, Fremont Ross

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Tennis – 2017 TRAC Champions

5/3 TRAC Baseball Scores

Central Catholic 6 Whitmer 4
Clay 3 St. John’s Jesuit 0
St. Francis de Sales 10 Fremont Ross 0

5/3 TRAC Softball Scores

Whitmer 5 Central Catholic 4
Clay 2 Notre Dame Academy 1
Fremont Ross at St. Ursula Academy