3/27 Baseball Scores

Bowling Green 4 Clay 3
St. John’s Jesuit 5 Napoleon 3

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the TRAC was well represented.

Division I
First Team
Vincent Williams, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-5, jr., 15.8

Second Team
Jarius Ward, Lima Senior, 6-2, sr. 23.3
Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 18.9

Third Team
Kenny Coleman-Graham, St. Francis de Sales, 5-10, sr., 15.8

Honorable Mention
Derrick Rayford, Whitmer
Harrison Riggs, St. John’s Jesuit

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

 

 

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division I Regional Championship at the University of Akron
Massillon Jackson 54 St. John’s Jesuit 38

3/15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division I Regional Semifinal at the University of Toledo
St. John’s Jesuit 48 Elyria 47

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Akron/Toledo Regional
St. John’s Jesuit

Toledo District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Bowling Green District
Central Catholic

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division I District Championship at University of Toledo
St. John’s Jesuit 79 Bowsher 66

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Basketball – 2017 Division I District Champions

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Basketball – 2017 Division I District Champions

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at University of Toledo
St. John’s Jesuit 50 St. Francis de Sales 32
Bowsher 83 Whitmer 72

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Mentor
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Clay 106.5, 6. Fremont Ross 92.5, 9. Findlay 54, 16. Whitmer 22.5, 26. St. John’s Jesuit 12, 35. Lima Senior 1, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
132: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay
145: 2. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay
160: 4. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Zach Bryant, Findlay
195: 4. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer
285: 4. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
23. Central Catholic 27
State Qualifiers:
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships at Central Catholic
St. Francis de Sales 70 Southview 67
St. John’s Jesuit 48 Fremont Ross 40

Division I Sectional Championships at Fremont
Bowsher 70 Findlay 64
Whitmer 58 Lima Senior 56, OT

Division II Sectional Championship at Lake
Central Catholic 52 Scott 43

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals at Central Catholic
St. John’s Jesuit 65 Clay 26
Fremont Ross 72 Springfield 66, OT

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Fostoria
Findlay 69 Ashland 55

2016-17 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Vincent Williams Jr. – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Jarius Ward – Senior – Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ed Heintschel – St. John’s Jesuit

1st Team
Vincent Williams Jr. – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jarius Ward – Senior – Lima Senior
Kyle Nunn – Senior – Findlay
Kenny Coleman-Graham – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Harrison Riggs – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Derrick Rayford Jr. – Senior – Whitmer

2nd Team
John Burnham – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
DJ Triplett – Senior – Central Catholic
Drew Hapner – Senior – Findlay
Nick Witcher – Senior – Whitmer
Houston King – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jaleel King – Sophomore – Lima Senior
Jackie Harris – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Dallas Fields – Senior – Central Catholic
James Harris III – Senior – Central Catholic
Josh Kiss – Senior – Clay
Keshawn Clark – Senior – Clay
Ryan Nunn – Sophomore – Findlay
Ryan Roth – Sophomore – Findlay
Brandon Trolio – Senior – Fremont Ross
Taylor Druckenmiller – Senior – Fremont Ross
BJ Miller – Junior – Lima Senior
Marquis Coleman – Senior – Lima Senior
Drew Swerlien – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jakiel Wells – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Joe Fretti – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Tycen Anderson – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Avion Franklin – Senior – Whitmer
Trey Syroka – Sophomore – Whitmer

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Fremont Ross 171, 4. Findlay 164, 10. Lima Senior 10
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Jonah Smith, Findlay
120: 2. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126: 2. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
138: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
145: 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay
152: 2. Josiah Trevino, Findlay; 3. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
160: 3. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. Paul Singh, Findlay
182: 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Hayden Abdoo, Fremont Ross
195: 4. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220: 2. Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; 3. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay
285: 4. Dewey Lee, Findlay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Clay 278.5, 6. Whitmer 112.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 101, 10. St. Francis de Sales 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Mike Hamilton, Clay; 4. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: 4. Christian Hamilton, Clay
120: 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 1. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 4. Brandon Hardy, Clay
132: 3. Alex Szigeti, Clay
138: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Devin Takas, Whitmer; 4. C.J. Valentine, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay; 3. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 3. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
182: 1. Hunter McNutt, Clay;
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 3. Josh Nagy, Clay
220: 3. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 4. Shayne Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
6. Central Catholic 103
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
132: 2. Kayne Woods, Central Catholic
138: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
170: 4. Drew Homan, Central Catholic
285: 1. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/24 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 65 Central Catholic 52
Whitmer 64 Findlay 52
St. Francis de Sales 79 Fremont Ross 44

St. John’s Jesuit is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

St. John’s Jesuit is ranked 5th in Division I in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division I State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 14. Michael Allen, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. St. Francis de Sales, 15. Findlay, 16. Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle: 12. Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 20. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 21. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: 14. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 23. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: none
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 15. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 23. Dylan Weisenauer, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: 21. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales
500 Yard Freestyle: 18. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. St. Francis de Sales, 24. Fremont Ross
100 Yard Backstroke: 12. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 15. Drew Grespin, St. Francis de Sales; 21. Spencer Evans, Findlay
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. St. Francis de Sales, 24. Findlay

Girls Division I State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 10. Lexie Layne, Findlay
200 Yard Medley Relay: 8. Fremont Ross, 18. St. Ursula Academy, 23. Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: 16. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: none
100 Yard Butterfly: none
100 Yard Freestyle: 22. MaKennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10. Fremont Ross
100 Yard Backstroke: 23. MaKennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: 12. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 13. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 15. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: none

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division I at BGSU
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 444.5, 4. Fremont Ross 165.5, 5. Findlay 158.5, 16. Clay 35.5, 19. St. John’s Jesuit 10

Girls
3. Fremont Ross 213, 5. Findlay 171, 9. St. Ursula Academy 135, 12. Notre Dame Academy 69

State Qualifiers

Complete Results

2/17 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 64 Central Catholic 60
Fremont Ross 53 Clay 41
St. John’s Jesuit 54 Findlay 48
Whitmer 77 Lima Senior 74

St. Francis de Sales and St. John’s Jesuit are ranked in the sixth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

St. John’s Jesuit is ranked 6th and St. Francis de Sales is ranked 12th in Division I in the sixth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2/14 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Central Catholic 66 Clay 49
Lima Senior 56 Findlay 53, OT
Whitmer 52 Fremont Ross 43
St. John’s Jesuit 74 St. Francis de Sales 47

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

Southview 96 Clay 78
St. John’s Jesuit 84 Rogers 59

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division I District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 6. Jacob Keilholz, Clay; 9. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross; 10. Lincoln Roth, Findlay; 13. Jacob Sobczak, St. Francis de Sales; 15. Ben Anderson, Findlay; 16. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales; 29. Lance Bockbrader, St. Francis de Sales
100 Freestyle: 5. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 6. Ethan Spradlin, Findlay; 18. Lincoln Roth, Findlay; 19. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales; 26. TJ Haselman, St. Francis de Sales; 28. Ben Anderson, Findlay
200 Freestyle: 5. Ethan Spradlin, Findlay; 6. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 8. Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 9. Garrett Heath, Findlay; 12. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales; 18. William Taylor, Fremont Ross; 24. Mitchell Mullholand, Fremont Ross; 29. Dalton Pringle, Clay; 31. Trevor Hellman, Findlay
500 Freestyle: 3. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Zachary McClellan, St. Francis de Sales; 5. Garrett Heath, Findlay; 6. Ethan Taylor, Fremont Ross; 7. Mitchell Mullholand, Fremont Ross; 19. Trevor Hellman, Findlay; 20. Patrick Heldreth, St. Francis de Sales; 22. Zachary Bozigar, St. Francis de Sales; 31. Andrew Titgemeyer, St. John’s Jesuit
100 Backstroke: 5. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Griff Littlehale, St. Francis de Sales; 8. Gabe Hagedorn, Clay; 16. TJ Haselman, St. Francis de Sales; 19. Bret Swanson, Findlay; 21. Reuben Hagedorn, Clay; 22. Jacob Gerken, Findlay; 26. Patrick Heldreth, St. Francis de Sales; 29. Patrick Gorman, St. John’s Jesuit
100 Breaststroke: 3. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 6. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 8. Drew Grespin, St. Francis de Sales; 10. Tate Williams, Fremont Ross; 11. Nick Peeps, St. Francis de Sales; 15. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales; 17. James Disalle, St. Francis de Sales; 23. Austin Kramer, Fremont Ross; 28. Drew Edmonds, Fremont Ross; 29. Cade O’Dell, Findlay; 31. Noah Hagedorn, Clay; 32. Nick Jolliff, Lima Senior
100 Butterfly: 3. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 5. Dylan Weisenauer, Fremont Ross; 8. Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 9. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 11. William Taylor, Fremont Ross; 21. Jacob Keilholz, Clay; 24. Gabe Hagedorn, Clay; 27. Zachary McClellan, St. Francis de Sales; 30. Lance Bockbrader, St. Francis de Sales; 32. Nathan Smith, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Individual Medley: 2. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 3. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 9. Nick Peeps, St. Francis de Sales; 10. Griff Littlehale, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Drew Grespin, St. Francis de Sales; 17. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 23. Nathan Smith, St. John’s Jesuit; 24. Jacob Gerken, Findlay; 25. Ethan Taylor, Fremont Ross; 31. Noah Hagedorn, Clay
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Fremont Ross A; 3. St. Francis de Sales A; 4. Findlay A; 17. Clay; 18. St. John’s Jesuit; 24. Lima Senior
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. St. Francis de Sales; 4. Findlay; 9. Fremont Ross; 18. St. John’s Jesuit; 19. Clay
200 Medley Relay: 2. Fremont Ross; 3. Findlay; 7. St. Francis de Sales; 14. Clay; 17. St. John’s Jesuit; 22. Lima Senior
1 Meter Diving: 5. Michael Allen, St. Francis de Sales; 11. Dane Michael, Fremont Ross; 13. Manuel Gutierrez, Fremont Ross; 21. Lucas Gerken, Findlay; 24. Brady Oddo, Fremont Ross

Girls
50 Freestyle: 8. Kaylor Stocker, Findlay; 9. Catherine Kight, St. Ursula Academy; 10. Kaila Butterworth, Findlay; 17. Kaity Kelly, Fremont Ross; 23. Rilee Overmyer, Fremont Ross
100 Freestyle: 2. Makennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross; 8. Kaylor Stocker, Findlay; 9. Catherine Kight, St. Ursula Academy; 12. Kaila Butterworth, Findlay; 14. Katie Kreger, St. Ursula Academy; 15. Kaity Kelly, Fremont Ross; 18. Chloe Kaminski, St. Ursula Academy; 27. Gabby Diehl, Findlay; 31. Grace Fawcett, St. Ursula Academy
200 Freestyle: 6. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross; 7. Cassidy Wilson, Notre Dame Academy; 19. Grace Fawcett, St. Ursula Academy; 21. Gabby Diehl, Findlay; 24. Meghan Quaid, Findlay; 28. Chloe Kaminski, St. Ursula Academy
500 Freestyle: 4. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross; 14. Ellie Stover, Fremont Ross; 17. Allison Hoellrich-Bower, Notre Dame Academy; 18. Abi Ponzio, St. Ursula Academy; 21. Meghan Quaid, Findlay; 27. Drew Twining, Findlay; 28. Morgan Jones, Notre Dame Academy
100 Backstroke: 7. Makennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross; 10. Sarah Clinger, Findlay; 18. Cassidy Wilson, Notre Dame Academy; 25. Sarah Hack, St. Ursula Academy; 26. Ellie Stover, Fremont Ross; 31. Abi Ponzio, St. Ursula Academy
100 Breaststroke: 1. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross; 3. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 5. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 11. Kayla Kreger, St. Ursula Academy; 17. Shelby Level, Fremont Ross; 32. Gabby Livchak, Lima Senior
100 Butterfly: 4. Annemarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 10. Sarah Clinger, Findlay; 11. Katie Kreger, St. Ursula Academy; 13. Shelby Level, Fremont Ross; 15. Kelly Metzger, St. Ursula Academy; 21. Drew Twining, Findlay; 25. Rilee Overmyer, Fremont Ross; 26. Natalie Ryder, Notre Dame Academy; 30. Sarah Hack, St. Ursula Academy; 31. Victoria Miller, Fremont Ross
200 Individual Medley: 1. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross; 3. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 5. Annemarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 10. Kayla Kreger, St. Ursula Academy; 24. Kelly Metzger, St. Ursula Academy; 28. Gabby Livchak, Lima Senior
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Fremont Ross A; 8. St. Ursula Academy A; 11. Findlay A; 12. Notre Dame Academy A
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Findlay A; 9. Fremont Ross A; 13. St. Ursula Academy A; 23. Notre Dame Academy A
200 Medley Relay: 1. Fremont Ross A; 4. Findlay A; 8. St. Ursula Academy; 11. Notre Dame Academy

Sectional III at Fremont
Boys
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Whitmer

Girls
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Central Catholic, Whitmer

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Lima Senior

Girls
Lima Senior

Sectional VI at Napoleon
Boys
St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s

Girls
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

2/10 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Whitmer 66 Central Catholic 63
St. John’s Jesuit 63 Clay 29
Findlay 63 St. Francis de Sales 61
Lima Senior 66 Fremont Ross 49

St. Francis de Sales and St. John’s Jesuit are ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

St. John’s Jesuit is ranked 6th and St. Francis de Sales is ranked 9th in Division I in the fifth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Fremont Ross 209.5, 2. Clay 208, 3. Findlay 171, 4. Whitmer 64, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 57.5, 6. Central Catholic 47.5, 7. Lima Senior 21, 8. St. Francis de Sales 12

Team Scores | Tournament Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106 — Jonah Smith, Findlay
113 — Carter Smith, Fremont Ross
120 — Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126 — Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132 — Joseph Staschiak, Findlay
138 — Nick Henneman, Clay
145 — Garret Anderson, Clay
152 — Kevin Contos, Clay
160 — Troy Murphy, Clay
170 — Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182 — Hunter McNutt, Clay
195 — Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220 — Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross
285 — Nick Daly, Clay

2017 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Findlay 115.5, 2. Central Catholic 72.5, 3. Clay 72, 4. Fremont Ross 53.5, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 33, 6. St. Francis de Sales 6, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

JV Team Scores | JV Tournament Results | JV Brackets

 

2/3 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Senior 77 Central Catholic 65
St. Francis de Sales 79 Clay 37
Findlay 65 Fremont Ross 58
St. John’s Jesuit 53 Whitmer 37

St. Francis de Sales and St. John’s Jesuit are ranked in the fourth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

St. John’s Jesuit is ranked 7th and St. Francis de Sales is ranked 9th in Division I in the fourth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll