2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
1st Team All-State
Christain Orr – Clay – Infielder

2nd Team All-State
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Infielder

Honorable Mention All-State
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales

Division II
Honorable Mention All-State
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior & McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Pitcher
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Kyle Daly – Clay – Senior
Alec Bukowski – Whitmer – Senior
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore

Catcher
Jon Quinlan – Clay – Senior

Infield
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Christian Orr – Clay – Senior
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Keyaunte Jones – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Josiah Shoemaker – Lima Senior – Senior
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Freshman

Outfield
Justin Scheits – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Tanner Boros – Whitmer – Senior
Noah Watts – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – Junior
Jacob Paxson – Fremont Ross – Senior

Second Team
Pitcher
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – Sophomore
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – Sophomore

Catcher
Jordan Lutz – Lima Senior – Senior

Infield
Alex Heban – Central Catholic – Senior
Jared Telecky – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Timmy Organ, Jr. – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Grant Gallagher – Fremont Ross – Senior

Outfield
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Walters – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Junior
Alex Jaquillard – Clay – Junior
Mason Ensign – Clay – Senior
Bryce Quinlan – Central Catholic – Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Parker Swartz, Brett McCauley
Clay:  Nick Walter, Josh Kiss, Palmer Yenrick
Findlay:  Todd Federici, Sam Federici, Phillip Bibler
Fremont Ross:  Noah Hotz, Brandon Schneider, Trey Ickes
Lima Senior:  D’Niyae Morris, Darius Collins, James Gaines
St. Francis de Sales:  Braden Durham
St. John’s Jesuit:  Brandon Horman, Joey Sabol, Zach Businger
Whitmer:  Jeremy Bieniek, Owen Burnett, Pa’Sean Wimberly

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
33. Whitmer 6, 33. Fremont Ross 6, 43. St. John’s Jesuit 5, 77. Lima Senior 1, 28. St. Francis de Sales 0
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 15. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 8. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 11. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 11. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 7. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 9. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 13. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 4. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 5. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 13. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
16. Findlay 12, 23. Lima Senior 10, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
100 Meter Dash: 4. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 8. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 5. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay (State Runner-Up)
High Jump: 16. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 5. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 11. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
Central Catholic 0
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Dalin Morris/Michael Griffin/Damien Anderson/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
57. Central Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 8. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 15. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 15. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 15. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 7. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
4. Whitmer 39, 8. Fremont Ross 30, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 16, 16. Lima Senior 14, 28. St. Francis de Sales 6, 36. Findlay 2.5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 3. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
10. Lima Senior 28, 12. Findlay 16, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
High Jump: 3. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 3. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
14. Central Catholic 18
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
7. Central Catholic 32
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 2. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 5 Central Catholic 2
St. Francis de Sales 16 Lima Senior 1

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis Division I State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
– 1st Round: lost to Ronit Hiryur, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2, 6-3
Complete Division I Singles Bracket

Doubles
Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit
– 1st Round: defeated Parker Banning/Sam Cohen, Chagrin Falls Kenston 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
2nd Round: Lost to Graeme Green/Nathan Jose, New Albany 6-2, 6-1

Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit – 1st Round: defeated Kavi Jain/Kevin Johnson, Solon 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
2nd Round: Lost to Josh Cole/Jack Zelezny, Upper Arlington 6-0, 6-3
Complete Division I Doubles Bracket

5/24 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 6 Central Catholic 5
St. John’s Jesuit 12 Whitmer 2

5/20 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: n/a
Doubles: none

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Dev Laugani – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Carter – St. John’s Jesuit
Shan Karnani – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Matt Munoz – Findlay
Dempsey Coughlin – Clay
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Omar Abdul-Aziz – St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Dominiak – Central Catholic
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross
Adam Gstalder – St. Francis de Sales
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Alex Kagy – Findlay
Kyle Henessy – Findlay
Dalton Nisbett – St. Francis de Sales
Noah Kasper – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Rigby Crawford – Central Catholic
Jacob Scally – Central Catholic
Justin Rodriguez – Clay
Sam Long – Fremont Ross
Brandon Richter – Fremont Ross
Andre Hoffman – Findlay
Logan Tchenor – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Sean Smith – Whitmer
Cameron Ricker – Whitmer

5/15 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Findlay 4
St. John’s Jesuit 3 St. Francis de Sales 2

Non-Conference:
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Central Catholic

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 2. Matt Munoz, Findlay; 3. Sam Giedeman, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Alec Kagy/Kyle Hennessy, Findlay; 2. Andre Hoffman/Logan Tichenor, Findlay

Division I Findlay Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 3. Adam Gstalder/Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales

Division I Fremont Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Alex Thatcher, Fremont Ross
Doubles: 3. Trevor Weickert/John Cronin, Fremont Ross

Division I Fremont Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Dempsey Coughlin, Clay; 2. Shan Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Omar Abdul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II Defiance College Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Crawford/Dominiak, Central Catholic

 

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

 

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships
Northview 4 Clay 3
Southview 5 St. Francis de Sales 3, 8 inn.
Perrysburg 2 St. John’s Jesuit 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Maumee 6 Central Catholic 3

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals
Northview 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 7 Bowsher 2
Anthony Wayne 9 Findlay 1
St. Francis de Sales 11 Waite 0
Southview 9 Fremont Ross 0
St. John’s Jesuit 3 Whitmer 0

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017 TRAC Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament.

2017 TRAC Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 39, 2. St. Francis de Sales 33, 2. Findlay 33, 4. Fremont Ross 22, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Clay 17, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

Final Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 28, 2. Findlay 23, 3. St. Francis de Sales 21, 4. Fremont Ross 16, 5. Central Catholic 10, 5. Clay 10, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Final Standings

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd place- Alan Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd place- Drew Swisher, Findlay
4th place- Dempsey Coughlin, Clay

2nd Singles
Champion- Dev Laugani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Matt Munoz, Findlay
3rd place – Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Lucas Cronin, Fremont Ross

3rd Singles
Champion- Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Sam Giedeman, Findlay
3rd place- Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Jacob Scally, Central Catholic

1st Doubles
Champion- Carter/Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Gstalder/Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
3rd place- Kagy/Hennessy, Findlay
4th place- Weickert/Moyer, Fremont Ross

2nd Doubles
Champion- Reno/Adbul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Hoffman/Tchenor, Findlay
3rd place- Nisbett/DeVaney, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Richter/Horn, Fremont Ross

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Tennis – 2017 TRAC Champions

5/3 TRAC Baseball Scores

Central Catholic 6 Whitmer 4
Clay 3 St. John’s Jesuit 0
St. Francis de Sales 10 Fremont Ross 0

5/1 TRAC Baseball Scores

Clay 9 Central Catholic 5
St. Francis de Sales 9 Findlay 7
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/19)
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Whitmer 5

5/1 Boys Tennis Scores

Central Catholic at Ottawa Hills
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
Fremont Ross at Clyde
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Francis de Sales at St. Edward
Maumee Valley Country Day at Whitmer

4/29 Baseball Scores

Swanton at Central Catholic
Bryan at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Sandusky at Fremont Ross
Lima Senior at Columbus Grove (DH) (ppd)
St. Francis de Sales at Olmsted Falls (DH)

4/28 TRAC Baseball Scores

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross
Clay 10 Lima Senior 5
Whitmer 10 Findlay 4
St. Francis de Sales 4 St. John’s Jesuit 1

4/28 Boys Tennis Scores

St. John’s Jesuit at Northview
St. Francis de Sales 3 Lexington 2

4/28 Track & Field Results

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 1. Whitmer 105, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 76, 7. St. Francis de Sales 42, 10. Central Catholic 36, 11. Clay 32.5, 13. Findlay 25
Complete Results

Shawnee Invite
Boys (7 teams): 6. Lima Senior 23
Girls (8 teams): 4. Lima Senior 30
Complete Results

4/26 TRAC Baseball Scores

Central Catholic 22 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.
Clay 8 Fremont Ross 2
St. John’s Jesuit 12 Findlay 1
St. Francis de Sales 9 Whitmer 6

4/26 TRAC Boys Tennis Scores

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Non-Conference:
St. Francis de Sales 5 Bowling Green 0
Northview at Whitmer