2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 3 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
2nd Team All-State

Rebekah Yenrick – Clay – Senior Infielder
Kathryn “KT” Rex – Notre Dame Academy – Sophomore Catcher

Honorable Mention
Brooklynn Esser – Whitmer – Junior Outfielder

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Bekah Yenrick, Clay
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Amanda Combs, Whitmer & Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh, Clay & Duane Lanham, Whitmer

First Team
Pitcher
Amanda Combs, Whitmer
Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy

Catcher
KT Rex, Notre Dame Academy

Infield
Chloe Swaisgood, Fremont Ross
Emily Betts, Findlay
Bekah Yenrick, Clay
Tori Gallaher, Clay
Hannah Rubel, Notre Dame Academy

Outfield
Brooklynn Esser, Whitmer
Lauren Sasala, Notre Dame Academy
Taylor Steinke, Findlay
Alli Plasencia, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Keeley Hughes, Whitmer

At Large
Natalie Quinlan, Clay
Kirsten Paris, Findlay

Second Team
Pitcher
Lindsay Roberts, Clay
Morgan Bowers, St. Ursula Academy

Catcher
Shelbi Sargent, Findlay

Infield
Mae Kennedy, Central Catholic
Riley Langstaff, Findlay
Bree Batch, St. Ursula Academy
Mickenzie Brown, Whitmer
Meghan Miller, Notre Dame Academy
Regan Stager, Clay

Outfield
Blythe Hardmon, Whitmer
Mycala Duhart, Notre Dame Academy
Tiffany Stevens, Clay
Alex Bronikowski, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Kallie Kramer, Findlay

At Large
Jordan Diggins, Notre Dame Academy
Macey Bowling, Findlay
Maddy Munoz, Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Olivia Morrison, Gabby Hurst, Jordan Swartz
Clay:  Alyssa Huffman, Madison Yanez, Jenna Vislay
Findlay:  Renae McDonald
Fremont Ross:  Braelyn Horn, Paige Risch, Chloe Roosen
Lima Senior:  Kiara Buchanan, Emma Patterson, Morgan Twining
Notre Dame Academy:  Mikayla Grajczyk, Melanie Faltys, Erin Bollin
St. Ursula Academy:  Mychal Naylor, Alexa Gignac
Whitmer:  Amy Kimura, Taylor Wietrzykowski, Alexys Bonds

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
33. Whitmer 6, 33. Fremont Ross 6, 43. St. John’s Jesuit 5, 77. Lima Senior 1, 28. St. Francis de Sales 0
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 15. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 8. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 11. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 11. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 7. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 9. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 13. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 4. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 5. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 13. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
16. Findlay 12, 23. Lima Senior 10, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
100 Meter Dash: 4. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 8. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 5. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay (State Runner-Up)
High Jump: 16. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 5. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 11. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
Central Catholic 0
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Dalin Morris/Michael Griffin/Damien Anderson/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
57. Central Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 8. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 15. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 15. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 15. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 7. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
4. Whitmer 39, 8. Fremont Ross 30, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 16, 16. Lima Senior 14, 28. St. Francis de Sales 6, 36. Findlay 2.5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 3. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
10. Lima Senior 28, 12. Findlay 16, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
High Jump: 3. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 3. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
14. Central Catholic 18
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
7. Central Catholic 32
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 2. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Whitmer 1 Notre Dame Academy 0, 9 inn.

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Whitmer

Maumee District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Championship at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy vs. Whitmer (ppd to 5/22)

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at BGSU
Notre Dame Academy 10 Ashland 0, 6 inn.

Division I District Semifinal at Maumee
Springfield 7 Clay 1

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

 

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships
Whitmer 24 Waite 0
Notre Dame Academy 3 St. Ursula Academy 1
Ashland 2 Findlay 1
Perrysburg 7 Fremont Ross 0
Springfield 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 9 Madison Comprehensive 4

5/8 TRAC Softball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 18 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Findlay 15 Bowsher 0

5/3 TRAC Softball Scores

Whitmer 5 Central Catholic 4
Clay 2 Notre Dame Academy 1
Fremont Ross at St. Ursula Academy

5/1 TRAC Softball Scores

Clay at Central Catholic (ppd)
Findlay 12 St. Ursula Academy 5
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/11)
Whitmer 3 Notre Dame Academy 2

4/29 Softball Scores

Lake at Central Catholic (DH)
Clay at Saline (DH)
Defiance at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Notre Dame Academy at Mentor (DH)
St. Ursula Academy at Clyde
St. Ursula Academy at Mansfield Madison

Keystone Prebis Memorial Classic
Whitmer

4/28 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic defeated Fremont Ross
Clay 17 Lima Senior 0
Notre Dame Academy 8 St. Ursula Academy 3

Keystone Prebis Memorial Classic
Whitmer

4/26 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic 12 Lima Senior 1
Clay 14 Fremont Ross 2
Notre Dame Academy 6 Findlay 4
Whitmer 13 St. Ursula Academy 1

4/24 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay defeated Central Catholic
Clay 19 St. Ursula Academy 7
Notre Dame Academy 12 Fremont Ross 2
Whitmer 18 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

4/22 Track & Field Results

Bill Krause Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 98, 8. Central Catholic 43
Girls (14 teams): 6. Notre Dame Academy 56, 7. Fremont Ross 55, 8. Central Catholic 52.5, 14. St. Ursula Academy 3
Complete Results

62nd Comet Relays
Boys (23 teams): 16. Clay 8, 21. St. Francis de Sales 4, 23. St. John’s Jesuit 3
Girls (25 teams): 24. Clay 4
Complete Results

 

4/21 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic 3 St. Ursula Academy 2, 11 inn.
Clay 13 Findlay 5
Whitmer 16 Fremont Ross 1
Whitmer 15 Fremont Ross 1
Lima Senior at Notre Dame Academy (ppd to 5/4)

4/20 Softball Scores

Madison Comprehensive at Fremont Ross
Elida 14 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.
Springfield at Notre Dame Academy (ppd)

4/19 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic at Notre Dame Academy (ppd)
Clay at Whitmer (ppd)
Findlay at Fremont Ross
St. Ursula Academy 2 Lima Senior 0 (susp in bottom of 2nd inn.)

4/17 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 14 St. Ursula Academy 2, 5 inn.
Fremont Ross 16 Lima Senior 0
Notre Dame Academy 6 Whitmer 0

4/15 Track & Field Results

Clyde Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 122, 3. St. Francis de Sales 98
Girls (7 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 114, 6. St. Ursula Academy 36
Complete Results

John Hasenstab Warrior Relays
Boys (13 teams): 8. St. John’s Jesuit 45
Girls (12 teams): 6. Notre Dame Academy 75
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Mansfield Mehock Relays
Girls (31 teams): 3. Lima Senior 59
Complete Results

4/13 TRAC Softball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 13 Clay 2, 6 inn.

Non-Conference:
Central Catholic 16 Cardinal Stritch 4
Bowling Green 8 Fremont Ross 3
Upper Scioto Valley at Lima Senior
Springfield 18 Whitmer 4

4/12 TRAC Softball Scores

Central Catholic 6 Fremont Ross 5
Clay 20 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.
Whitmer 6 Findlay 0
Notre Dame Academy 4 St. Ursula Academy 3