2017 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior & McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Pitcher
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Kyle Daly – Clay – Senior
Alec Bukowski – Whitmer – Senior
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore

Catcher
Jon Quinlan – Clay – Senior

Infield
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Christian Orr – Clay – Senior
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Keyaunte Jones – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Josiah Shoemaker – Lima Senior – Senior
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Freshman

Outfield
Justin Scheits – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Tanner Boros – Whitmer – Senior
Noah Watts – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – Junior
Jacob Paxson – Fremont Ross – Senior

Second Team
Pitcher
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – Sophomore
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – Sophomore

Catcher
Jordan Lutz – Lima Senior – Senior

Infield
Alex Heban – Central Catholic – Senior
Jared Telecky – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Timmy Organ, Jr. – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Grant Gallagher – Fremont Ross – Senior

Outfield
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Walters – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Junior
Alex Jaquillard – Clay – Junior
Mason Ensign – Clay – Senior
Bryce Quinlan – Central Catholic – Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Parker Swartz, Brett McCauley
Clay:  Nick Walter, Josh Kiss, Palmer Yenrick
Findlay:  Todd Federici, Sam Federici, Phillip Bibler
Fremont Ross:  Noah Hotz, Brandon Schneider, Trey Ickes
Lima Senior:  D’Niyae Morris, Darius Collins, James Gaines
St. Francis de Sales:  Braden Durham
St. John’s Jesuit:  Brandon Horman, Joey Sabol, Zach Businger
Whitmer:  Jeremy Bieniek, Owen Burnett, Pa’Sean Wimberly

2017 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Bekah Yenrick, Clay
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Amanda Combs, Whitmer & Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh, Clay & Duane Lanham, Whitmer

First Team
Pitcher
Amanda Combs, Whitmer
Caity Kowalski, Notre Dame Academy

Catcher
KT Rex, Notre Dame Academy

Infield
Chloe Swaisgood, Fremont Ross
Emily Betts, Findlay
Bekah Yenrick, Clay
Tori Gallaher, Clay
Hannah Rubel, Notre Dame Academy

Outfield
Brooklynn Esser, Whitmer
Lauren Sasala, Notre Dame Academy
Taylor Steinke, Findlay
Alli Plasencia, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Keeley Hughes, Whitmer

At Large
Natalie Quinlan, Clay
Kirsten Paris, Findlay

Second Team
Pitcher
Lindsay Roberts, Clay
Morgan Bowers, St. Ursula Academy

Catcher
Shelbi Sargent, Findlay

Infield
Mae Kennedy, Central Catholic
Riley Langstaff, Findlay
Bree Batch, St. Ursula Academy
Mickenzie Brown, Whitmer
Meghan Miller, Notre Dame Academy
Regan Stager, Clay

Outfield
Blythe Hardmon, Whitmer
Mycala Duhart, Notre Dame Academy
Tiffany Stevens, Clay
Alex Bronikowski, Central Catholic

Designated Hitter
Kallie Kramer, Findlay

At Large
Jordan Diggins, Notre Dame Academy
Macey Bowling, Findlay
Maddy Munoz, Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Olivia Morrison, Gabby Hurst, Jordan Swartz
Clay:  Alyssa Huffman, Madison Yanez, Jenna Vislay
Findlay:  Renae McDonald
Fremont Ross:  Braelyn Horn, Paige Risch, Chloe Roosen
Lima Senior:  Kiara Buchanan, Emma Patterson, Morgan Twining
Notre Dame Academy:  Mikayla Grajczyk, Melanie Faltys, Erin Bollin
St. Ursula Academy:  Mychal Naylor, Alexa Gignac
Whitmer:  Amy Kimura, Taylor Wietrzykowski, Alexys Bonds

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
33. Whitmer 6, 33. Fremont Ross 6, 43. St. John’s Jesuit 5, 77. Lima Senior 1, 28. St. Francis de Sales 0
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 15. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 8. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 11. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 11. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 7. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 9. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 13. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 4. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 5. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 13. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
16. Findlay 12, 23. Lima Senior 10, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
100 Meter Dash: 4. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 8. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 5. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay (State Runner-Up)
High Jump: 16. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 5. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 11. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
Central Catholic 0
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 10. Central Catholic (Dalin Morris/Michael Griffin/Damien Anderson/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
57. Central Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 8. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 15. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 15. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 15. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 7. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
4. Whitmer 39, 8. Fremont Ross 30, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 16, 16. Lima Senior 14, 28. St. Francis de Sales 6, 36. Findlay 2.5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Jared Fox/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 3. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 3. Ben Scharf, Whitmer

Girls
10. Lima Senior 28, 12. Findlay 16, 16. Fremont Ross 14, 19. Notre Dame Academy 11, 26. Whitmer 6
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
High Jump: 3. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 3. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
14. Central Catholic 18
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
7. Central Catholic 32
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Alexa Denko)
High Jump: 2. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 3. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic

Complete Results

5/26 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 5 Central Catholic 2
St. Francis de Sales 16 Lima Senior 1

5/22 TRAC Baseball Scores

Fremont Ross 5 Lima Senior 4

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Clyde Regional
Whitmer

Maumee District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Bowling Green District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Genoa District
Central Catholic

5/20 TRAC Baseball Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 11 Lima Senior 1
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Lima Senior 1

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 135, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 73, 4. St. Francis de Sales 60.7, 8. Clay 36.2

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Notre Dame Academy 92.5, 4. Whitmer 76, 9. Clay 25, 11. St. Ursula Academy 11

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 2. Justin Isaac, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
100 Meter Dash: 3. Anthony Moore, St. John’s Jesuit
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Jordan Miles/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
1600 Meter Run: 2. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 4. Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer; 3. Nate Ellis, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Hayden Dickerson, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Stevens, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Donavin Belcher/Jacob Gladieux/James Cooper)
Discus Throw: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 1. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 2. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Kamontae Cohen, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Maurice Sturdivant, St. Francis de Sales
Pole Vault: 1. Zach Kubicki, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Grant Gajdostik, Clay; 4. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Mary Saine/Claire Tipton/Maria Horn/Ashley Barron); 4. Whitmer (Lakia Layson/Jenna Thomas/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Sydney Hess, Clay
800 Meter Run: 3. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 4. Ashley Barron, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 1. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Notre Dame Academy (Claire Tipton/Lauryn Mick/Dominga Grace/Maria Horn)
Discus Throw: 3. Autumn Cowell, Whitmer; 4. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer
High Jump: 2. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer; 4. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 2. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 4. Reilly Mee, Whitmer

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
4. Fremont Ross 65, 12. Findlay 19, 13. Lima Senior 15

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Lima Senior 112, 3. Findlay 69.5, 5. Fremont Ross 55

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 3. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Matt Kuyken/Ivan Starkweather/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Devyn Jagodzinski/Kamyron Jones/Jerardo Eckford)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross; 3. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 2. Matt Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 3. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
High Jump: 3. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Long Jump: 4. Javon Stallings, Findlay

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Mia Johnson/Megan Cassata)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dominique Moore, Lima Senior; 3. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 4. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Kamry Brown); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/AnneMarie Moses/Jazzele Lindsey/Vanashia Elkins)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Dominique Moore/Lexi Williams/Corion McDonald-Gordon); 3. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Alexis Prenzlin/Vanashia Elkins)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Kamry Brown, Lima Senior; 3. Jelisa Austin, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay; 3. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior; 4. Lexi Williams, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 2. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 3. Claire Short, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 3. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 4. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Kamry Brown/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson); 4. Findlay (Maddie Parker/Mia Johnson/Claire Short/Mikaela Ramsey)
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 2. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 4. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 2. Zaresha Neal, Findlay; 3. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior; 4. Matallyn Overmyer, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
2. Central Catholic 80

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
3. Central Catholic 72

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Long Jump: 2. Jerome Cheeves, Central Catholic
High Jump: 4. Michael Griffin, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 4. Torrin Campbell, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Sean Blue/Jerome Cheeves/Jermonte Ricardi/Kadarius Pride)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 2. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Damien Anderson/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Matthew Griffin)

Girls
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 2. Nakiya Taylor-McGee, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Simone Green/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)

5/19 TRAC Baseball Scores

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross (ppd to 5/22)
Findlay 1 Clay 0 (ppd in top of 3rd inning)

5/15 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 15 Fremont Ross 5, 6 inn.
St. Ursula Academy 13 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Central Catholic

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 2. Matt Munoz, Findlay; 3. Sam Giedeman, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Alec Kagy/Kyle Hennessy, Findlay; 2. Andre Hoffman/Logan Tichenor, Findlay

Division I Findlay Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
Doubles: 3. Adam Gstalder/Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales

Division I Fremont Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Alex Thatcher, Fremont Ross
Doubles: 3. Trevor Weickert/John Cronin, Fremont Ross

Division I Fremont Sectional 2 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Dempsey Coughlin, Clay; 2. Shan Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Omar Abdul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Alan Fahoury/Dev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Ben Carter/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II Defiance College Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Crawford/Dominiak, Central Catholic

 

5/12 Baseball Scores

Elida 4 Lima Senior 0

2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Whitmer boys and the Notre Dame Academy girls on winning the 2017 TRAC Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Whitmer 148.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 112, 3. Fremont Ross 105, 4. St. Francis de Sales 82.5, 5. Central Catholic 72, 6. Findlay 59, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 20

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 127, 2. Whitmer 126.5, 3. Lima Senior 124, 4. Findlay 84, 5. Central Catholic 65, 6. Fremont Ross 55, 7. Clay 43.5, 8. St. Ursula Academy 32

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
1600 Meter Run: David Main, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Harris, Whitmer
110 Meter Hurdles: Eshon Howard, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Kelveon Brunson/Kaleb Breitner/Myles Harrell/Wisler Coulter)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jared Fox/Bryce McKinstry/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Jared Fox/Matt Kuyken/Jaylen Spencer)
4×800 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Nathan Cousino/Christopher Schuster/Jacob Harris/David Main)
High Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Zach Kubicki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Shot Put: Alijah Fuller, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
200 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Kamry Brown, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: Megan Good, Whitmer
100 Meter Hurdles: Dominique Moore, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Sayler Shull/NaJayia Whitman/Lakia Layson)
4×200 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Jasmine Colbert/Lakia Layson/NaJayia Whitman/Sayler Shull)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Alexa Denko/Kate Ellis/Nakiya Taylor-McGee/Anna Kovacs)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Emily Vining/Bridget Siebenaller/Lauryn Mick)
High Jump: Mariah Hopings, Whitmer
Pole Vault: Anne Marie Moses, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay

Notre Dame Academy Girls Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

Whitmer Boys Track & Field – 2017 TRAC Champions

 

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships
Whitmer 24 Waite 0
Notre Dame Academy 3 St. Ursula Academy 1
Ashland 2 Findlay 1
Perrysburg 7 Fremont Ross 0
Springfield 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 9 Madison Comprehensive 4

5/9 TRAC Softball Scores

St. Ursula Academy 5 Lima Senior 0

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals
Northview 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 7 Bowsher 2
Anthony Wayne 9 Findlay 1
St. Francis de Sales 11 Waite 0
Southview 9 Fremont Ross 0
St. John’s Jesuit 3 Whitmer 0

5/8 TRAC Softball Scores

Notre Dame Academy 18 Lima Senior 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Findlay 15 Bowsher 0

5/8 Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay 4 Celina 1
Wapakoneta 5 Lima Senior 0

5/7 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Quarterfinal at Lima Senior
Lima Senior 8 Mansfield Senior 6

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to St. John’s Jesuit on winning the 2017 TRAC Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament.

2017 TRAC Tournament
1. St. John’s Jesuit 39, 2. St. Francis de Sales 33, 2. Findlay 33, 4. Fremont Ross 22, 5. Central Catholic 19, 6. Clay 17, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

Final Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 28, 2. Findlay 23, 3. St. Francis de Sales 21, 4. Fremont Ross 16, 5. Central Catholic 10, 5. Clay 10, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Final Standings

2017 TRAC Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd place- Alan Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd place- Drew Swisher, Findlay
4th place- Dempsey Coughlin, Clay

2nd Singles
Champion- Dev Laugani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Matt Munoz, Findlay
3rd place – Chad Huss, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Lucas Cronin, Fremont Ross

3rd Singles
Champion- Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Sam Giedeman, Findlay
3rd place- Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Jacob Scally, Central Catholic

1st Doubles
Champion- Carter/Karnani, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Gstalder/Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
3rd place- Kagy/Hennessy, Findlay
4th place- Weickert/Moyer, Fremont Ross

2nd Doubles
Champion- Reno/Adbul-Aziz, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd place- Hoffman/Tchenor, Findlay
3rd place- Nisbett/DeVaney, St. Francis de Sales
4th place- Richter/Horn, Fremont Ross

St. John’s Jesuit Boys Tennis – 2017 TRAC Champions

5/2 TRAC Baseball Scores

Findlay 9 Lima Senior 2

5/2 TRAC Softball Scores

Findlay 10 Lima Senior 2

Non-Conference:
Maumee 11 Fremont Ross 0

5/2 Boys Tennis Scores

Fremont Ross at Rossford
Lima Senior at Wapakoneta
Ottawa Hills at St. John’s Jesuit