3/28 Track & Field Results

Joe Ward Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
Lima Senior

Girls (5 teams)
Lima Senior

Fremont Ross Dual
Boys: Fremont Ross 115, Old Fort 17
Girls: Fremont Ross 97, Old Fort 38
Complete Results

Eastwood Tri-Meet
Boys: Eastwood 114, Clay 38, McComb 23
Girls: Eastwood 87.5, Clay 69, McComb 18
Complete Results

3/27 Baseball Scores

Bowling Green 4 Clay 3
St. John’s Jesuit 5 Napoleon 3

3/27 Softball Scores

Maumee 10 Clay 0, 5 inn.
Van Wert at Lima Senior

3/27 Boys Tennis Scores

Clay at Bowling Green
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lima Senior 0

3/25 Baseball Scores

Clay 10 Start 3
Findlay 7 Bath 6, 9 inn.
Findlay 2 Bath 0
Lima Senior 3 Fort Jennings 2
Fort Jennings 11 Lima Senior 9

3/25 Softball Scores

Bryan 8 Central Catholic 6
Central Catholic vs. Maumee
Dundee, MI at Clay
Margaretta 11 Fremont Ross 5
Notre Dame Academy 12 Evergreen 2
Notre Dame Academy 10 Evergreen 0

2016-17 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Maddie Humbles – 11 – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Traci Dunn – Findlay

First Team
Maddie Humbles – 11 – Notre Dame Academy
Rachel Krotzer, 11 – Whitmer
Cassidy Pruitt – 12 – Findlay
Branigan Lyczkowski – 11- Notre Dame Academy
Cheridyn Lyczkowski – 9 – Notre Dame Academy
Katie Kroma – 10 – Whitmer

Second Team
Kathryn Gerschutz – 10 – Findlay
Kaitlin Hardwick – 9 – Findlay
Bella Pennese – 12 – Notre Dame Academy
Carly O’Shea – 11 – Clay

Honorable Mention
Madisen Gladieux – 9 – Clay
Macie Hunt – 11 – Findlay
Katie Mortemore – 9 – Notre Dame Academy
Skyler Montaine – 10 – St. Ursula Academy
Sydnee Rutherford – 12 – Whitmer

2016-17 TRAC Gymnastics All-Academic Teams

Clay
Lauren Belegrin, 11
Marissa Migliori, 11

Findlay
Cassidy Pruitt, 12
Macie Hunt, 11
Vashti Larsen, 11
Kathryn Gerschutz, 10

Notre Dame Academy
Bella Pennese, 12
Renee Mortemore, 11
Branigan Lyzckowski, 11
Maddie Humbles, 11

St. Ursula Academy
Alexa Gignac, 11
Skyler Montaine, 10

Whitmer
Kaitlyn Harris, 12
Sydnee Rutherford, 12
Rachel Krotzer, 11
Katie Kroma, 10
Maddie Terry, 10

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the TRAC was well represented.

Division I
First Team
Bre Hampton-Bey, Notre Dame Academy
Bryce Blood, Whitmer

Third Team
Kierre James, Lima Senior

Honorable Mention
Mariah Copeland, Notre Dame Academy
Sydney Hess, Clay

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Akron/Toledo Regional
St. John’s Jesuit

Toledo District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Bowling Green District
Central Catholic

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
State Final 4
Notre Dame Academy

Broadview Heights/Norwalk Regional
Notre Dame Academy

Toledo District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Whitehouse District
Central Catholic

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Wrestling Championships
22. Clay 22, 55. Fremont Ross 3, Findlay 0, Whitmer 0

Brackets | Results

120: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross – did not place
132: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – did not place
138: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th place
145: Garret Anderson, Clay – did not place
152: Kevin Contos, Clay – 6th place
160: Dru Hernandez, Findlay – did not place
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross – did not place
182: Zach Bryant, Findlay – did not place
195: Kyle Walsh, Whitmer – did not place
285: Nick Daly, Clay – did not place

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Central Catholic 8

Brackets | Results

285: Demarko Craig, Central Catholic – 7th place

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Mentor
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Clay 106.5, 6. Fremont Ross 92.5, 9. Findlay 54, 16. Whitmer 22.5, 26. St. John’s Jesuit 12, 35. Lima Senior 1, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
132: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay
145: 2. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay
160: 4. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Zach Bryant, Findlay
195: 4. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer
285: 4. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
23. Central Catholic 27
State Qualifiers:
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals at Central Catholic
St. John’s Jesuit 65 Clay 26
Fremont Ross 72 Springfield 66, OT

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Fostoria
Findlay 69 Ashland 55

2016-17 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Vincent Williams Jr. – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Jarius Ward – Senior – Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ed Heintschel – St. John’s Jesuit

1st Team
Vincent Williams Jr. – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jarius Ward – Senior – Lima Senior
Kyle Nunn – Senior – Findlay
Kenny Coleman-Graham – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Harrison Riggs – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Derrick Rayford Jr. – Senior – Whitmer

2nd Team
John Burnham – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
DJ Triplett – Senior – Central Catholic
Drew Hapner – Senior – Findlay
Nick Witcher – Senior – Whitmer
Houston King – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jaleel King – Sophomore – Lima Senior
Jackie Harris – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Dallas Fields – Senior – Central Catholic
James Harris III – Senior – Central Catholic
Josh Kiss – Senior – Clay
Keshawn Clark – Senior – Clay
Ryan Nunn – Sophomore – Findlay
Ryan Roth – Sophomore – Findlay
Brandon Trolio – Senior – Fremont Ross
Taylor Druckenmiller – Senior – Fremont Ross
BJ Miller – Junior – Lima Senior
Marquis Coleman – Senior – Lima Senior
Drew Swerlien – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jakiel Wells – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Joe Fretti – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Tycen Anderson – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Avion Franklin – Senior – Whitmer
Trey Syroka – Sophomore – Whitmer

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Fremont Ross 171, 4. Findlay 164, 10. Lima Senior 10
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Jonah Smith, Findlay
120: 2. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126: 2. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
138: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
145: 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay
152: 2. Josiah Trevino, Findlay; 3. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
160: 3. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. Paul Singh, Findlay
182: 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Hayden Abdoo, Fremont Ross
195: 4. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220: 2. Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; 3. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay
285: 4. Dewey Lee, Findlay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Clay 278.5, 6. Whitmer 112.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 101, 10. St. Francis de Sales 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Mike Hamilton, Clay; 4. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: 4. Christian Hamilton, Clay
120: 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 1. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 4. Brandon Hardy, Clay
132: 3. Alex Szigeti, Clay
138: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Devin Takas, Whitmer; 4. C.J. Valentine, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay; 3. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 3. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
182: 1. Hunter McNutt, Clay;
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 3. Josh Nagy, Clay
220: 3. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 4. Shayne Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
6. Central Catholic 103
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
132: 2. Kayne Woods, Central Catholic
138: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
170: 4. Drew Homan, Central Catholic
285: 1. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championships at Fostoria
Start 71 Lima Senior 42
Whitmer 45 Clay 30

2016-17 TRAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Bre Hampton-Bey – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Travis Galloway – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Bre Hampton-Bey – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Bryce Blood – Whitmer – Sr.
Mariah Copeland – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Sydney Hess – Clay – Sr.
Kierre James – Lima Senior – Sr.
Olivia Morrison – Central Catholic – Sr.

Second Team
Ali Taylor – Findlay – Sr.
Sara Semler – Whitmer – Sr.
Maddie Brown – Whitmer – Jr.
Jazmin Bulger – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Jala Johnson – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Maverick Delp – Central Catholic – So.

Honorable Mention
Masyn Eckhart – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jaylen White – Central Catholic – Jr.
Caitlyn Kuecher – Clay – Sr.
Elizabeth Vincent – Clay – Jr.
Emily Heiman – Findlay – Jr.
Sam Shardo – Findlay – So.
Matti Overmyer – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Ahlia Simms – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Destiny McDonald – Lima Senior – So.
Talor Washington – Lima Senior – So.
Krisah Lewis – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Ashley Barron – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Amy King – St. Ursula Academy – Sr.
Maddie King – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Katie Conkle – Whitmer – Sr.
Mirandia Green – Whitmer – Sr.

2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Clay 60 Woodmore 50

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals at Start
Findlay 50 Ashland 42
Notre Dame Academy 101 Waite 33

Division I Sectional Semifinals at Fostoria
Whitmer 60 Madison Comprehensive 37
Clay 43 Springfield 31

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division I State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 14. Michael Allen, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. St. Francis de Sales, 15. Findlay, 16. Fremont Ross
200 Yard Freestyle: 12. Brady Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 20. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 21. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard IM: 14. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 23. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: none
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 15. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 23. Dylan Weisenauer, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: 21. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales
500 Yard Freestyle: 18. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. St. Francis de Sales, 24. Fremont Ross
100 Yard Backstroke: 12. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 15. Drew Grespin, St. Francis de Sales; 21. Spencer Evans, Findlay
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. St. Francis de Sales, 24. Findlay

Girls Division I State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 10. Lexie Layne, Findlay
200 Yard Medley Relay: 8. Fremont Ross, 18. St. Ursula Academy, 23. Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: 16. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross
50 Yard Freestyle: none
100 Yard Butterfly: none
100 Yard Freestyle: 22. MaKennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10. Fremont Ross
100 Yard Backstroke: 23. MaKennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: 12. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 13. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 15. Alexis Prenzlin, Fremont Ross
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: none

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division I at BGSU
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 444.5, 4. Fremont Ross 165.5, 5. Findlay 158.5, 16. Clay 35.5, 19. St. John’s Jesuit 10

Girls
3. Fremont Ross 213, 5. Findlay 171, 9. St. Ursula Academy 135, 12. Notre Dame Academy 69

State Qualifiers

Complete Results

2/17 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

St. Francis de Sales 64 Central Catholic 60
Fremont Ross 53 Clay 41
St. John’s Jesuit 54 Findlay 48
Whitmer 77 Lima Senior 74

2017 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

TRAC Team Results
1. Findlay – 129.800
2. Notre Dame Academy – 129.500
3. Whitmer – 116.200
4. St. Ursula Academy – 116.150
5. Clay – 46.550

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy

TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Traci Dunn – Findlay

Results (ties broken by high All Around score):

Vault
1. Cassidy Pruitt – Findlay – 8.650
2. Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy – 8.400
3. Cheridyn Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 8.050
4. Carly O’Shea – Clay – 8.000
5. Kathryn Gerschutz – Findlay – 7.850
6. Branigan Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 7.850
7. Bella Pennese – Notre Dame Academy – 7.800
8. Alexa Gignac – St. Ursula Academy – 7.800

Bars
1. Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy – 8.850
2. Cassidy Pruitt – Findlay – 8.700
3. Rachel Krotzer – Whitmer – 8.600
4. Kaitlin Hardwick – Findlay – 8.250
5. Kathryn Gerschutz – Findlay – 7.950
6. Branigan Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 7.900
7. Carly O’Shea – Clay – 7.450
8. Mackenzie Kauffman – St. Ursula Academy – 7.400

Beam
1. Rachel Krotzer – Whitmer – 9.100
2. Cassidy Pruitt – Findlay – 8.950
3. Katie Kroma – Whitmer – 8.750
4. Kathryn Gerschutz – Findlay – 8.650
5. Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy – 8.600
6. Branigan Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 8.300
7. Kaitlin Hardwick – Findlay – 8.250
8. Macie Hunt – Findlay – 8.050

Floor
1. Rachel Krotzer – Whitmer – 9.150
2. Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy – 8.700
3. Branigan Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 8.600
4. Bella Pennese – Notre Dame Academy – 8.500
5. Kaitlin Hardwick – Findlay – 8.450
6. Cheridyn Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 8.450
7. Kathryn Gerschutz – Findlay – 8.400
8. Maddie Terry – Whitmer – 8.350

All Around
1. Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy – 34.550
2T. Rachel Krotzer – Whitmer – 34.350
2T. Cassidy Pruitt – Findlay – 34.350
4. Kathryn Gerschutz – Findlay – 32.850
5. Kaitlin Hardwick – Findlay – 32.700
6. Branigan Lyczkowski – Notre Dame Academy – 32.650
7. Bella Pennese – Notre Dame Academy – 31.350
8. Mackenzie Kauffman – St. Ursula Academy – 31.150

2/16 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Central Catholic 37 Fremont Ross 34
Notre Dame Academy 54 Clay 41
Findlay 60 Lima Senior 52
Whitmer 58 St. Ursula Academy 23

2/14 TRAC Boys Basketball Scores

Central Catholic 66 Clay 49
Lima Senior 56 Findlay 53, OT
Whitmer 52 Fremont Ross 43
St. John’s Jesuit 74 St. Francis de Sales 47