2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
5. Fremont Ross 48, 10. Findlay 37, 16. Lima Senior 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Cade McCaskey/Brandon Weyer/Parker Fetterman/William Bloomfield)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Keaton Rider/Tanner Rickle/Cade McCaskey/Micah Gremling)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Oliver Ellis, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 1. Matthew Kuyken, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cade McCaskey, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Oliver Ellis/Bryce McKinstry/Ka’Von Martin/Ivan Starkweather)
Discus Throw: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
High Jump: 1. Robbie Riffle, Findlay
Shot Put: 3. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Lima Senior 86, 5. Fremont Ross 65, 7. Findlay 50
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Claire Short/Megan Casata/Olivia Sellers)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 2. Corion McDonald-Gordon, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Suerethia Henderson/Corion McDonald-Gordon/Elyse Kelley); 4. Fremont Ross (Janna Sutton/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jazzele Lindsey)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Itayia Harris, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 1. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 2. Katie Corbin, Findlay; 3. Megan Casata, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lima Senior (Ka’Niyah Stevens/India Benton/Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley)
Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior
High Jump: 1. Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross; 3. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Long Jump: 1. Lexie Layne, Findlay
Shot Put: 1. Briana Wright, Lima Senior; 2. Emma Jahns, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 3. Elaine Hohman, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
1. Whitmer 132.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 95, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 25, 11. Clay 19
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Jacob Harris/David Main/Isaac Burkart/Nathan Cousino); 4. Clay (Hayden Dickerson/Marc Halley/Jacob Keilholz/Emilio Rendon)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Wisler Coulter, Whitmer; 4. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell/Richard Corbitt)
1600 Meter Run: 3. David Main, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Todd Bumphis/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Richard Corbitt)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Cousino, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Jordan Miles, Whitmer; 4. Richard Corbitt, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (James Cooper/Jacob Gladieux/Devin Gilliam/Nathan Cousino); 3. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause)
Discus Throw: 3. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Joseph Delvaux, Whitmer
High Jump: 3. Elijah Kimmons, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Christopher Uzoigwe, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 4. Deveyous Terrell, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Jefferson Edwards, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Cavon Butler, Whitmer; 4. Drake Sturdevant, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 2. Ben Scharf, Whitmer; 3. Tristan King, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Notre Dame Academy 85, 4. Whitmer 66, 7. Clay 45, 10. St. Ursula Academy 42
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Alana Okuley/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Jenna Beakas/Alyssa Heer/Demetra Pappas/Annie Bennett)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Maureen Connelly, Notre Dame Academy
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Whitmer (NaJayia Whitman/Jenna Thomas/Victoria Harder/Sayler Shull)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
400 Meter Dash: 3. Isabella Mabry, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
800 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 3. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Notre Dame Academy (Victoria Miller/Lauryn Mick/Emily Vining/Mia Gardner)
Discus Throw: 2. Jordan Taylor, Whitmer; 3. Anna Rew, Clay
Long Jump: 1. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: 3. Danshi Mitchell, Whitmer; 4. Dejah King, St. Ursula Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 2. Sydnie Meinke, Clay; 3. Reilly Mee, Whitmer
Complete Results: Finals | Heats

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
5. Central Catholic 63
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 3. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Randy Williams)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Matthew Griffin/Michael Griffin/Dalin Morris/Jaylen Riven)
Long Jump: 2. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 2. Dallas Fields, Central Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Central Catholic 84
Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 4. Kate Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 2. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Maria Horn/Dennaysha Murrey-Purifie/Ellie Hire)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Kate Ellis/Alexa Denko/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Anna Kovacs/Kate Ellis/Simone Green/Ellie Hire)
High Jump: 1. Precious Darington, Central Catholic; 3. Alexa Denko, Central Catholic
Long Jump: 3. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Complete Results

Comments are closed.