Three Rivers Athletic Conference Taking Applications for Associate Commissioner

logoDeadline for Applications is Saturday, July 25, 2015

Bluffton, OH June 26, 2015: The Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) is taking applications for the recently created position of Associate Commissioner. The TRAC is made up of the following ten (10) quality schools in Northwest Ohio: Toledo Central Catholic, Oregon Clay, Findlay High School, Fremont Ross High School, Lima Senior High School, Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), St. Francis De Sales High School (Toledo), St. John’s Jesuit High School (Toledo), St. Ursula Academy (Toledo), and Whitmer High School (Toledo). The Conference is highly competitive and consistently finds its member schools and athletes competing for top honors at the District, Regional, and State levels of the OHSAA.

A copy of the job description can be obtained by emailing traccommish@yahoo.com.

Individuals interested in applying should send a letter of interest, resume, and the names and contact information of three references to:

Mr. Eric Smola, Principal St. Francis De Sales High School
2323 W. Bancroft St. Toledo, OH 43607

Letters of application must be received by Saturday, July 25, 2015.

Lima Senior’s Ruben Flowers III has verbally committed to play football for the University of Pittsburgh.

limasenior150The Lima Senior Athletic Department is pleased to announce that Ruben Flowers III has verbally committed to the University of Pittsburgh. Under the direction of University of Pittsburgh first year Head Football Coach Pat Narduzzi, Mr. Flowers will be the eighth overall recruit for the 2016 class and the fifth from the state of Ohio. Mr. Flowers had a banner junior year for the 2014 football season by earning First Team Division 1 All-State and the Three Rivers Athletic Conference Co-Offensive Player of the Year. Mr. Flowers led the state of Ohio in regular season receiving yards with 1,317. Mr. Flowers also broke both season and career records for Lima Senior Football. Mr. Flowers’ 78 points and 65 passes caught for 1,317 yards in the 2014 season added to his 156 career points and 127 career passes caught for 2,143 yards which are all new records. The highlight of Mr. Flowers 2014 season was his record breaking 280 yards receiving in a single game versus Fremont Ross. Mr. Flowers helped lead the Lima Senior Spartans to 8-3 record earning a play-off berth for the first time in over 15 years. The Spartans are coached by Micah Fell.

Notre Dame Academy earns the 2014-15 TRAC Girls All Sports Award.

TRAC-Girls-All-Sports-GraphicThe Notre Dame Academy (NDA) Eagles have won the 2014-15 Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Girls All Sports Championship. This is NDA’s fourth straight TRAC Girls All Sports Championship.

Notre Dame Academy offers all ten TRAC sponsored sports: Cross Country, Basketball (2015 TRAC Champs and State Runner-up), Golf, Gymnastics, Softball, Soccer, Swimming & Diving (2015 TRAC Champs), Tennis (2014 TRAC Champs and Third at Team State), Track & Field, and Volleyball.

NDA also offers the varsity sports of Bowling and Lacrosse as well as the club sports of Broomball, Equestrian, and Rowing.

2014-15 TRAC Girls All Sports Award

SchoolVolleyballGolfSoccerCross CountryBasketballGymnasticsSwimming & DivingSoftballTrackTennisTotal
1. Notre Dame Academy56768496.54964.5
2. Clay63985.513.5996.560.5
3. Findlay455236557547
4. St. Ursula Academy9861227416.546.5
5. Central Catholic72458-232437
6. Whitmer34235.5316.53233
7. Fremont Ross21141-626326
8. Lima Senior1-3-4-3.515118.5

St. John’s Jesuit earns the 2014-15 TRAC Boys All Sports Award.

TSJ_TRAC-All-Sports-PhotoThe St. John’s Jesuit High School (SJJ) Titans have won their third straight Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) All Sports Award. Out of a possible ten sports, SJJ won seven conference titles. The Titans won conference titles in Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Tennis and Track/Field. In addition, Basketball, Golf, Tennis and Track/Field won District Titles, while Golf and Tennis both reached the State Tournament.

Representing their sport are members of the Class of 2016: Baseball – Sam McClurg (Sylvania), Basketball – Gabe Kynard (Holland), Crew – Austin Buck (Sylvania), Cross Country – Jake Barnes (Maumee), Football – Sean Rattay (Monclova), Golf – Logan Hodak (Maumee), Hockey – Hayden Wyper (Maumee), Lacrosse – Matt Padanilam (Holland), Soccer – Charlie Baumgartner (Maumee), Swimming & Diving – Robert DiSalle (Sylvania), Tennis – Rajeev Laungani (Sylvania), Track/Field – Corey Pargo (Toledo 43613) and Wrestling – Brendan O’Brien (Perrysburg).

Picture Caption: Class of 2016 athletes that helped St. John’s Jesuit earn the TRAC All Sports Trophy for the third year in a row: (left to right) front: Sean Rattay, Charlie Baumgartner, Matt Padanilam, Gabe Kynard center: Brendan O’Brien, Austin Buck, Robert DiSalle, Corey Pargo back: Hayden Wyper, Rajeev Laungani, Logan Hodak, Sam McClurg, Jake Barnes

2014-15 TRAC Boys All Sports Award

SchoolFootballGolfSoccerCross CountryBasketballWrestlingSwimming & DivingBaseballTrackTennisTotal
1. St. John's Jesuit387.33895599972.33
2. Findlay467.33454657755.33
3. Central Catholic9345671.574349.5
4. St. Francis de Sales157.33641962647.33
5. Fremont Ross62322.56725540.5
6. Clay245319441437
7. Whitmer61112.531.562226
8. Lima Senior6-2-72313125

ESPN to Showcase Central Catholic Fighting Irish Football Season Opener.

centralcatholic150Central Catholic High School’s three-time state championship Fighting Irish football team will open its 2015 season on Saturday, August 29 at 4:00 p.m. against eight-time state champion Cleveland Benedictine Bengals. ESPN U will air this north coast battle live at Central Catholic’s Gallagher Athletic Complex. This ESPN High School Kick-Off Classic game is one of a slate of 10 that showcases 20 of top high school programs in the United States.

Full Details

2015 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

trac_baseball_150First Team
Pitcher
• Tristan Faunce, Junior – Central Catholic
• Chandler Stillings, Junior – Findlay
• Nick Lankard, Senior – St. Francis de Sales

Catcher
• Colin Kaucher – Senior – Central Catholic

Infield
• Cameron Best, Senior – Central Catholic
• Ryan Fournier, Senior – Clay
• Andy Okuley, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• TJ Lake – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit

Outfield
• Chandler Cannon, Junior – Clay
• Russ Yeast, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
• Jay Denman, Junior – St. Francis de Sales

At-Large
• Brady Ansara, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Chandler Dippman, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Connor Curlis, Senior – Findlay
TRAC Player of the Year: Colin Kaucher, Senior – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Pitcher
• Casey Johnson, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Brock Conner, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
• Devon Dempsey, Senior – Whitmer

Catcher
• Jon Quinlan, Sophomore – Clay

Infield
• Max Rinebolt, Sophomore – Findlay
• Travis Brown, Senior – Fremont Ross
• Dylan Dohanos, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
• Hayden Huff, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Chase Lawniczak, Junior – Whitmer

Outfield
• Grant Akin, Junior – Findlay
• John Friesner, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
• Ian Golembiewski, Senior – Whitmer

At-Large
• John Williams, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Michael King, Senior – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
• Scott Toland, Junior – Central Catholic
• Joe Dandino, Junior – Central Catholic
• Ryan Keister, Senior – Central Catholic
• Christian Orr, Sophomore – Clay
• Kyle Kozlaker, Senior – Clay
• Austyn Gwin, Senior – Clay
• Nick Berry, Junior – Findlay
• Desmond Lino, Senior – Findlay
• Michael Roche, Senior – Findlay
• Tanner Albert, Senior – Fremont Ross
• Michael Hufford, Senior – Fremont Ross
• Jalen Slick, Senior – Fremont Ross
• Taylor Mericle, Senior – Lima Senior
• Darius Collins, Senior – Lima Senior
• Josiah Shoemaker, Sophomore – Lima Senior
• Drew Stark, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Alex David, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
• Nick Sifuentes, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
• Ian Waddell, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
• Grant Hall, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
• Sam McClurg, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
• Shamus Dempsey, Junior – Whitmer
• Tyler Smith, Junior – Whitmer
• Alejandro Ribas, Junior – Whitmer

2015 TRAC Softball All-Conference Teams

trac_softball_150First Team
Pitchers

• Jamie Miller – Clay
• Amanda Combs – Whitmer

Catchers

• Nicole Bakken – Notre Dame Academy
• Olivia Combs- Whitmer

Infield

• Brooke Gyori – Clay
• Hayley Schiavone – Clay
• Chloe Swaisgood – Fremont Ross
• Mary Armbruster – Notre Dame Academy
• Jordan Hanf – Whitmer

Outfield

• Haley Dominique – Clay
• Bekah Yenrick – Clay
• Libby Crow – Findlay
• Mycala Duhart – Notre Dame Academy

Designated Player

• MaKenna Herzig – Whitmer

At-Large

• Sarah Long – Notre Dame Academy
• Cassie Ott – St. Ursula Academy
• Kirstin Duris – Whitmer

TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Jamie Miller – Clay
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Haley Dominique – Clay
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Libby Crow – Findlay

TRAC Coach of the Year: Brenda Radabaugh – Clay

Second Team
Pitchers

• Lauren Best – Central Catholic
• Mikayla Grajczyk – Notre Dame Academy

Catcher

• Natalie Quinlan – Clay

Infield

• Olivia Morrison – Central Catholic
• Baleigh Bocook – Clay
• Kaylee Lentz – Findlay
• Katie Henderson – St. Ursula Academy

Outfield

• Allison Plasencio – Central Catholic
• Kirsten Paris – Findlay
• Taylor Steinke – Findlay
• Maddy Konczal – Notre Dame Academy

Designated Player

• Mariah Nill – Findlay

At-Large

• Quinn Sobieszczanski- Notre Dame Academy
• Kirstin Webb- St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
• Ashley Best – Central Catholic
• Alex Bronikowski – Central Catholic
• Kelsey Wielfaert – Central Catholic
• Hannah Novak – Clay
• Kennedy Sattler – Clay
• Kailyn Abell – Findlay
• Riley Langstaff – Finlay
• Mickey Schmits – Findlay
• Kayla Foos – Fremont Ross
• Maurene Fox – Fremont Ross
• Brina Hrynciw – Fremont Ross
• Nicole Butson – Notre Dame Academy
• Mckenzie Frame – St. Ursula Academy
• Catherine Meehan – St. Ursula Academy
• Mickenzie Brown – Whitmer
• Brooklyn Esser – Whimter
• Taylor Wietrzykowski – Whitmer

2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

OHSAA2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
15. Lima Senior 13.5, 37. St. John’s Jesuit 7, 57. Fremont Ross 3

4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. John’s Jesuit (Nicolas Jarrell/Benjamin Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes); 15. St. Francis de Sales (David St. John/Jacob Baugh/Mitchell Kaiser/Jason White)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross; 15. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 14. Fremont Ross (Jeffery Barnett/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 15. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mitchell Kubicki/Jamal Bell/Mohammed Abdel Karim); 16. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford)
4×100 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 15. Findlay (Rosheed Ajala/Jordan Jones/Ken Lightner/Emmanual Mogolu)
400 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 5. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 9. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 12. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 11. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 11. George McCartney, Central Catholic; 15. Nicolas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
4×400 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 8. St. John’s Jesuit (James Young/Ivan Dye/Keionn Gray/Jake Barnes)
High Jump: 7. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior; 16. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 6. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross

Girls
15. Clay 13, 56. Lima Senior 2

100 Meter Hurdles 33″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 8. Grace Winckowski, Clay
100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
1600 Meter Run: 7. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles 30″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 1. Grace Winckowski, Clay
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 7. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 14. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: 15. Emily Stahl, Findlay

Complete Division I Results

2015 OHSFSCA All-Ohio Softball Teams

OHSFCA_logo_150Division I All-Ohio
Second Team
Haley Dominique, Clay – Outfield

Honorable Mention
Hayley Schiavone, Clay – Infield

Complete 2015 OHSFSCA All-Ohio Softball Teams

2015 OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball Teams

OHSBCA_logo_150Division I All-Ohio
State Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken, St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic – Catcher

Second Team
Nick Lankard, St. Francis de Sales – Utility

Complete 2015 OHSBCA All-Ohio Baseball Teams

5/29 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional Championship at BGSU
St. Ignatius 3 St. Francis de Sales 1

5/29 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
1. Lima Senior 53, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 36, 15. Fremont Ross 17, 15. Central Catholic 17, 19. Findlay 16, 23. Whitmer 12, 25. St. Francis de Sales 8

Girls
6. Clay 32, 8. Fremont Ross 23, 14. Lima Senior 18, 21. Findlay 11, 31. Notre Dame Academy 4, 32. Central Catholic 2

Complete Results

State Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Nicholas Jarrell/Benjamin Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes); 4. St. Francis de Sales (Jacob Baugh/Jason White/Mitchell Kaiser/David St. John)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic; 4. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 3. Fremont Ross (Jeffery Barnett/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 4. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mohammed Abdel Karim/Jamal Bell/Alex Miles)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Rosheed Ajala/Jordan Jones/Ken Lightner/Emmanual Mogolu)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 2. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 3. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 3. Nicolas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. George McCartney, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 3. St. John’s Jesuit (James Young/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes/Keionn Gray)
High Jump: 1. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior; 3. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 3. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Grace Winckowski, Clay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
1600 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Winckowski, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 1. Emily Stahl, Findlay

2015 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

OHSAADivision I Boys State Tennis Tournament at The Ohio State University Varsity Outdoor Tennis Courts
Singles
Reid Teatsorth, Findlay defeated Rohith Koneru, Dublin Scioto 6-1, 6-2
Reid Teatsorth, Findlay lost to Joey Thomas, Massillon Jackson 6-1, 6-4
Complete Singles Bracket

Doubles
Trevor Majdalani/Ryan Issa, St. John’s Jesuit lost to Anthony Kanam/Jake Zalenski, Massillon Jackson 6-2, 6-2
Kevin Brown/Rejeev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit defeated Stuart Brdicka/Kevin Miller, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-0, 6-1
Kevin Brown/Rejeev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit lost to Cal Craven/Connor Michelich, Westlake 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Complete Doubles Bracket

5/28 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional Semifinal at BGSU
St. Francis de Sales 4 Mansfield Madison 1

2015 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision I
BGSU Regional
St. Francis de Sales

Division I Regional Championship at BGSU
St. Ignatius 3 St. Francis de Sales 1

Division I Regional Semifinal at BGSU
St. Francis de Sales 4 Mansfield Madison 1

Toledo District
Central Catholic, Findlay, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division I District Championship at Mercy Field
Mansfield Madison 3 Findlay 1, 11 inn.

Division I District Semifinals at Mercy Field
Findlay 4 Central Catholic 3
Mansfield Madison 4 St. John’s Jesuit 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 8 Fremont Ross 4
Central Catholic 8 Ashland 5, 9 inn.
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Bowsher 0
Mansfield Madison 5 Whitmer 3

Division I Sectional Semifinal
Fremont Ross 15 Mansfield Senior 5

Bowling Green District
Clay, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales

Division I District Championship at Carter Park
St. Francis de Sales 6 Sylvania Northview 1

Division I District Semifinal at Carter Field
St. Francis de Sales 5 Anthony Wayne 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 1 Clay 0
St. Francis de Sales 1 Holland Springfield 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal
Clay 12 Waite 0
Sylvania Southview 10 Lima Senior 0