10/31 TRAC Football Scores

trac_football_150Clay at Central Catholic
Findlay at St. Francis de Sales
St. John’s Jesuit at Fremont Ross
Lima Senior at Whitmer

2014 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision I

Broadview Heights Regional (St. Ursula Academy)

11/01/2014-01:00 PM: Brunswick vs. St. Ursula Academy
Location: Brecksville-Broadview Hts. HS, 6380 Mill Rd., Broadview Hts., OH 44147

Division I Regional Semifinal at Brecksville-Broadview Hts.
St. Ursula Academy 3 North Royalton 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-12)

Findlay District (Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer)

Division I District Championship at Liberty-Benton
St. Ursula Academy 3 Perrysburg 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-11)

Division I District Semifinals at Liberty-Benton
St. Ursula Academy 3 Sylvania Northview 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-16)
Perrysburg 3 Clay 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Sylvania Northview 3 Findlay 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 26-24, 16-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay 3 Notre Dame 0 (25-15, 25-19, 26-24)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Lima Senior 0 (25-3, 25-6, 25-1)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Fremont Ross 3 Toledo Bowsher 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-21, 25-17)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Findlay
Findlay 3 Ashland 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-16)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
Sylvania Southview 3 Whitmer 0 (25-16, 25-19, 27-25)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Clay
Clay 3 Toledo Start 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Anthony Wayne
Notre Dame Academy 3 Anthony Wayne 1

Division I Sectional at Waite
Lima Senior 3 Waite 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)

Division II

Findlay District (Central Catholic)

Division II District Championship at Findlay
Bowling Green 3 Central Catholic 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

Division II District Semifinal at Findlay
Toledo Central Catholic 3 Eastwood 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)

Division II Sectional at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Toledo Woodward 0 (25-6, 25-6, 25-14)

10/30 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional Semifinal at Brecksville-Broadview Hts.
St. Ursula Academy 3 North Royalton 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-12)

2014 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

trac_boyssoccer_150TRAC Player of the Year: Camden Buescher – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Jarrett Karalfa – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Bill Geaman – Findlay & Sean Kaighin – Clay

First Team
Jack Perry – Junior – Central Catholic
Gabe Mendoza – Senior – Clay
Justin Allsop – Junior – Findlay
Mason Hill – Senior – Findlay
Alexander Majors – Junior – Findlay
Nate Domiray – Senior – Fremont Ross
Alex Ehora – Senior – Lima Senior
Colin Clarke – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jake Micham – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Kegan Winkler – Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Camden Buescher – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Johnathon Cooper – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Jarrett Karalfa – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Matthew Pinkleman – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit

Second Team
Dan Tracey – Senior – Central Catholic
Curtis Newell – Senior – Central Catholic
Henrique Lucas – Junior – Clay
Jarett Lewis – Junior – Findlay
Pace Thomas – Freshman – Findlay
Levi VanDerMolen – Senior – Findlay
Steven Blodgett – Junior – Fremont Ross
Taylor Mericle – Senior – Lima Senior
Daniel Kenner – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Ben Zepp – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Zachary Buescher – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Colin Doyle – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Zachery Roller – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Nick Lewandowski – Senior – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Andrew Bishop – Freshman – Central Catholic
Conner Byington – Junior – Central Catholic
Daniel Doster – Senior – Central Catholic
Landon Bleau – Junior – Clay
Noah Graham – Junior – Clay
Zach Groll – Freshman – Clay
Aaron Elchert – Junior – Findlay
Brandon Gault – Senior – Findlay
Ryan Montgomery – Junior – Findlay
Trent Bishop – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Jared Fox – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
James Gibson – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Colton Fry – Freshman – Lima Senior
Calab Grundisch – Sophomore – Lima Senior
Hunter Vermillion – Senior – Lima Senior
Jad Awad – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Jake Glancey – Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales
Logan McNamara – Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Ben Hoste – Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Zachary Neenan – Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Jason Wheeler – Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Hassan Osman – Senior – Whitmer
Will Ridener – Senior – Whitmer
Brandan Westrick – Junior – Whitmer

2014 TRAC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

trac_girlssoccer_150TRAC Player of the Year: Karleigh Clere – Sophomore – Clay
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Olivia Hornyak – Sophomore – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Scott Wamer – Clay

First Team
Katie Kovacs – Junior – Central Catholic
Reagan Clark – Freshman – Clay
Karleigh Clere – Sophomore – Clay
Sami Heintschel – Sophomore – Clay
Sydney Hess – Sophomore – Clay
Olivia Hornyak – Sophomore – Clay
Elizabeth Alexander – Senior – Findlay
Amanda Kovaleski – Senior – Findlay
Halle McCleave – Senior – Findlay
Dena Deeb – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Foster – Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Halee Roberts – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Grace Donnelly – Junior – St. Ursula Academy
Jordyn Greer – Junior – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Mackenzie Kreinbrink – Sophomore – Central Catholic
Rachel Kuecher – Senior – Clay
Kara Simon – Senior – Clay
Alex Vartorella – Sophomore – Clay
Sierra Perry – Junior – Findlay
Marissa Winthrow – Junior – Findlay
Brina Hrynciw – Senior – Fremont Ross
Kyleigh Twining – Senior – Lima Senior
Mady Parks – Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Ashley Zenker – Sophomore – Notre Dame Academy
Allie Farrell – Senior – St. Ursula Academy
Danielle Clear – Junior – St. Ursula Academy
Payton Sullivan – Freshman – St. Ursula Academy
Bailey Kurdys – Sophomore – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Maggie Buchele – Senior – Central Catholic
Heidi Mendoza – Senior – Central Catholic
Katie Spalding – Senior – Central Catholic
Alyssa Heck – Senior – Clay
Hannah Jehany – Sophomore – Clay
Jenna Kidd – Senior – Clay
Alexis Gray – Senior – Findlay
Jenna Marie Hohman – Junior – Findlay
Kylee Rudolph – Senior – Findlay
Darby Collison – Junior – Fremont Ross
Cheyenne Samson – Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Brooke Strable – Senior – Fremont Ross
Honesti Cowan – Senior – Lima Senior
Taylor Lesh – Junior – Lima Senior
Taja Upshaw – Sophomore – Lima Senior
Lexa Bauer – Freshman – Notre Dame Academy
Sara Kusner – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Julia Spenser – Sophomore – Notre Dame Academy
Tori Jeffries – Junior – St. Ursula Academy
Amy King – Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy
Lindsey Urbaniak – Senior – St. Ursula Academy
Reilly Mee – Freshman – Whitmer
Nicole Mills – Junior – Whitmer
Alex Ries – Sophomore – Whitmer

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

OHSAADivision I Region 1
16. Whitmer, 21. Findlay

Division II Region 4
7. Fremont Ross, 20. Clay, 22. St. John’s Jesuit, 25. St. Francis de Sales

Division II Region 6
4. Lima Senior

Division III Region 8
1. Central Catholic

Complete OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Lima Senior & Central Catholic are ranked in the 7th AP State Football Poll.

trac_football_150Lima Senior is ranked 10th in Division II and Central Catholic is ranked 10th in Division III in the 7th weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/25 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAADivision I Boys – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. St. John’s Jesuit 121, 6. St. Francis de Sales 143, 11. Central Catholic 279
State Qualifiers: 2. George Mc Cartney, Central Catholic; 4. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
5. Clay 155, 6. Notre Dame Academy 167, 9. Central Catholic 227, 12. Fremont Ross 290
State Qualifiers: 4. Haley Hess, Clay; 12. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Complete Results

10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision I District Championship at Liberty-Benton
St. Ursula Academy 3 Perrysburg 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-11)

10/25 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision I District Championship at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg 1 St. John’s Jesuit 0, Shootout 4-3

2014 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision I

Findlay District (Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales)

Division I District Semifinal at Findlay
Anthony Wayne 1 St. Francis de Sales 0
Springfield 2 Findlay 1, OT

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 9 Mansfield Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 15 Toledo Waite 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Springfield
Springfield 9 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 9 Clay 1

Sylvania District (Lima Senior, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer)

Division I District Championship at Sylvania Southview
Perrysburg 1 St. John’s Jesuit 0, Shootout 4-3

Division I District Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Sylvania Northview 1, Shootout (6-5)

Division I Sectional Championship at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 7 Lima Senior 1

Division I Sectional Championship at Sylvania Northview
Sylvania Northview 7 Whitmer 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Lima Senior 2 Bowsher 1

Division II

Toledo District (Central Catholic)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Central Catholic
Wauseon 1 Central Catholic 0, OT

10/24 TRAC Football Scores

trac_football_150Central Catholic 56 Lima Senior 33 Video Highlights | Video Highlights
Clay 43 St. Francis de Sales 42 Video Highlights
Fremont Ross 41 Findlay 34 Video Highlights
Whitmer 46 St. John’s Jesuit 17 Video Highlights

2014 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision I

Findlay District (Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy)

Division I District Championship at Findlay
Sylvania Northview 2 Notre Dame Academy 1 (Shootout)

Division I District Semifinals at Findlay
Notre Dame Academy 2 Clay 1, 2OT
Sylvania Northview 2 St. Ursula Academy 1

Division I Sectional Championships
Clay 7 Bowsher 0
Notre Dame Academy 7 Springfield 1
St. Ursula Academy 5 Lima Senior 0
Sylvania Northview 7 Fremont Ross 0

Sylvania District (Findlay, Whitmer)

Division I District Semifinal at Sylvania Northview
Anthony Wayne 3 Findlay 0

Division I Sectional Championships
Findlay 11 Toledo Start 0
Anthony Wayne 9 Whitmer 0

Division II

Millbury District (Central Catholic)

Division II Sectional Championship
Wauseon 2 Central Catholic 0

10/23 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision I District Championship at Findlay
Sylvania Northview 2 Notre Dame Academy 1 (Shootout)

10/23 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Championship at Findlay
Bowling Green 3 Central Catholic 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-14, 25-22)